Page 15 of 17 FirstFirst ... 515 ... LastLast
Results 351 to 375 of 413
  1. #351
    Superior Member
    Sicarius123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    29
    Posts
    566
    Rep Power
    48
    Points
    136 (0 Banked)
    PS3 will format it anyway unless it came out of the same PS3 previously.
    Samsung F8 46" 1080p LCD - Sony PS3 500GB AU

    Aussie Gamer!

  2. #352
    Dedicated Member
    SDiablo123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    20
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    188 (0 Banked)
    Nice thread, i was always wondering how u would convert a ps3 with a internal HDD, I might do it now that i know HOW, now i just need to get one...


    PSN --> DahrkKill
    XBL GT --> DahrkKill Add me on xbox/ps3 if you can

  3. #353
    Yip-Man
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by SDiablo123 View Post
    Nice thread, i was always wondering how u would convert a ps3 with a internal HDD, I might do it now that i know HOW, now i just need to get one...
    Glad you liked the thread always good to here people find it useful

  4. #354
    Apprentice
    Amnoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    26
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    1,938 (0 Banked)
    So I ran out of space on my hd today so I need to upgrade and I would like some advise. I went on ebay and this is what i found...

    -SEAGATE MOMENTUS 640GB SATA 5400RPM 2.5 Netbook laptop, it's formatted NTFS though so I'm not sure if that matters
    http://cgi.ebay.com/640GB-Seagate-54...item27b02cd230

    -TOSHIBA 640GB SATA HDD MK6459GSX, same deal as the previous one but not sure if it's 9.5mm in height, could not find that info.

    -This is a 500gb but I heard it's good so I thought I would throw it in there [ame="http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SpinPoint-M60S-HM500LI-internal/dp/B001BSIXT0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1225930214&sr =8-1"]Amazon.com: Samsung SpinPoint M60S HM500LI - Hard drive - 500 GB - internal - 2.5" - SATA-300 - 5400 rpm - buffer: 8 MB: Electronics[/ame]

    -
    Western Digital Scorpio Blue 2.5IN 640GB 5400RPM 8MB SATA Notebook Hard Drive and the offer expires tomorrow!

    http://ncix.com/products/index.php?s...Specifications

    So which one is better in terms of quality, WD Scorpion Blue, toshiba or the seagate, does it matter that the last two are formatted, if you see any reason why those HD's would not work in my ps3, please let me know or if you have any other advise...

    Also, when are bigger HD's coming out with a 9.5 mm height? Anyone know?

  5. #355
    Yip-Man
    Guest
    I have a WD Drive and its run fine (touch wood) since I installed over 12 months ago, so would recomend them.

  6. #356
    G Men 08
    Guest
    good read!

  7. #357
    Ancient
    TGO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    purgatory
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,502
    Rep Power
    100
    Points
    12,737 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Got a problem, I've followed all the steps but my PS3 wont recognise my 60gb HDD, it's FAT32 with a 57gb partition
    and it still don't work and I need it to back up my data so I can put my 640gb in my PS3

    "Xbox is about to become the next water cooler”

  8. #358
    d1gimon
    Guest
    Ok This sucks i don't know what it is....Just bought a WD 320Gb drive and installed it and it's asking for update 3.56. I did everything like download on to a usb stick and turned on the ps3 and it just says that the file is corrupted...Oh btw i have a 80G ps3

  9. #359
    Ultimate Veteran
    AaronSOLDIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PSN ID
    AaronSOLDIER
    Age
    22
    Posts
    20,753
    Rep Power
    118
    Points
    67,294 (0 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy Versus XIIIPS3 SlimFinal Fantasy XFinal Fantasy IXFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIIFinal Fantasy VIFinal Fantasy VFinal Fantasy IVFinal Fantasy IIIFinal Fantasy IIFinal Fantasy
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by d1gimon View Post
    Ok This sucks i don't know what it is....Just bought a WD 320Gb drive and installed it and it's asking for update 3.56. I did everything like download on to a usb stick and turned on the ps3 and it just says that the file is corrupted...Oh btw i have a 80G ps3
    Make sure on the stick you create a folder called 'PS3' and inside, another folder called 'UPDATE' and put it in there.
    Quote Originally Posted by BigDug13
    I want Naughty Dog to explore new game genres, not regurgitate cinematic corridor shooters for another generation.

  10. #360
    Apprentice
    ps3_axe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tokyo
    Age
    29
    Posts
    225
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    26 (0 Banked)
    So.. Swapping HDD is no biggie, however. I recently moved to a different country, and did not bring my old PS3 with me, however, I brought the internal HDD with me so I could use it in my new PS3 which I was going to buy eventually.

    First, after taking out my 500GB drive at home (before moving) and then inserting the old 60GB everything was fine and dandy. It could re-format the HDD and it would let me use the old 60GB no problem. However, my old PS3 would (after this) neither recognize, nor re-format the 500GB when I tried to put it back inside. My PS3 just told me "The correct HDD could not be found or something.

    Now, fast forward to the current date and I bought a new PS3. Of course I want to swap my current 160GB for the 500GB, however, same problem. My PS3 will not let me re-format the 500GB I used in my old PS3 back home. Why is this? Do I have to manually re-format it on my PC or something? This is really annoying because I want my save games and PSN titles (I have already done an external HDD backup, however I can not install my 500GB).

    Is it because it was used in a different PS3? And why should this matter anyways? Just let me re-format the drive and start at point zero damn PS3. I do not want to buy a new internal drive, since I am happy with the one I already have (ironically).

    Have anyone encountered the same issue?

    Thank you for any replies.
    Last edited by ps3_axe; 02-19-2011 at 06:26.

  11. #361
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    96 (0 Banked)
    This guide is really handy, but i need some more information to make my 3.5" HDD Internal with some extra SATA Cables

  12. #362
    Superior Member
    GarageGimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    In my Box
    PSN ID
    GarageGimp
    Age
    40
    Posts
    629
    Rep Power
    41
    Points
    3,405 (0 Banked)
    Can someone please help? I need to put a bigger drive in but will backing up save the games themselves or just the links to re down load them from the store again, one of the games might have been an old school file share and I don't want to loose it! Also has the new firmware update stopped you putting a new drive in?

  13. #363
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,269
    Rep Power
    190
    Points
    104,006 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    If you guys are going to sticky it, at least fix the title spellings.

  14. #364
    Elite Guru
    TAZ427's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sugar Land, TX
    PSN ID
    TAZ427
    Age
    43
    Posts
    5,107
    Rep Power
    74
    Points
    21,247 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by GarageGimp View Post
    Can someone please help? I need to put a bigger drive in but will backing up save the games themselves or just the links to re down load them from the store again, one of the games might have been an old school file share and I don't want to loose it! Also has the new firmware update stopped you putting a new drive in?
    It's been a good while since I've done this, but I don't recall needing to download any games again.



  15. #365
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,687
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    37,628 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    What's the biggest HDD I can put into my PS3 or is it still at 500GB?


    BBK Is Tapatalking

  16. #366
    Ultimate Veteran
    AaronSOLDIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PSN ID
    AaronSOLDIER
    Age
    22
    Posts
    20,753
    Rep Power
    118
    Points
    67,294 (0 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy Versus XIIIPS3 SlimFinal Fantasy XFinal Fantasy IXFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIIFinal Fantasy VIFinal Fantasy VFinal Fantasy IVFinal Fantasy IIIFinal Fantasy IIFinal Fantasy
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by BoyBettaKnow View Post
    What's the biggest HDD I can put into my PS3 or is it still at 500GB?


    BBK Is Tapatalking
    1TB I believe.

    EDIT: There ya go

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00433AM8K/ref=asc_df_B00433AM8K3889020?smid=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE&t ag=googlecouk06-21&linkCode=asn&creative=22206&creativeASIN=B00433 AM8K

    E
    DIT 2: Nope, theres a 2TB one:

    http://www.ebuyer.com/237908-samsung-hd204ui-spinpoint-f4-2tb-hard-drive-sata-5400rpm-32mb-cache-hd204ui

    l
    ol
    Last edited by AaronSOLDIER; 08-06-2011 at 01:49.
    Quote Originally Posted by BigDug13
    I want Naughty Dog to explore new game genres, not regurgitate cinematic corridor shooters for another generation.

  17. #367
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,687
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    37,628 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    2tb, Awesome!

    Streaming movies and music would be easier but I can't connect my ps3 to my pc what's a right ballache. This'll make life easier!

    Will +rep when back on my computer. Funnily enough the 2TB is cheaper

    BBK Is Tapatalking

  18. #368
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,574
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,488 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Not sure about the newer SLims but the fats only accept 9.6mm drives thsoe 12mm ones are too big.
    The 2TB is cheaper because its for a desktop its 3.5 inch.

    Both these will fit in PS3 take your pick.

    Western Digital 750GB £65
    http://www.ebuyer.com/200796-wd-scor...-specification

    640GB Samsung £45
    http://www.ebuyer.com/205027-samsung...-cache-hm641ji
    Last edited by keefy; 08-06-2011 at 02:54.

  19. #369
    Master Poster
    ex nihilo7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3,362
    Rep Power
    67
    Points
    2,080 (3,000 Banked)
    Actually if you don't mind the hard drive being in an enclosure and sticking out of the PS3, you can get that 2TB drive and use it. All you need is a sata to esata cable. The largest drive I saw work was a TB drive like 3 years ago. You might want to check first and see what the maximum capacity a PS3 will recognize is.
    PS4|PS3|PS2|PS1|PSVITA|XBOX 360|XBOX|N64|3DS XL|DSi|Gameboy Advance|Gameboy Color|PC

  20. #370
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,687
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    37,628 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Thats what I'm trying to find out. Don't want to buy a terabyte to find I can only use 500gb


    BBK Is Tapatalking

  21. #371
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,574
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,488 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by ex nihilo7 View Post
    Actually if you don't mind the hard drive being in an enclosure and sticking out of the PS3, you can get that 2TB drive and use it. All you need is a sata to esata cable. The largest drive I saw work was a TB drive like 3 years ago. You might want to check first and see what the maximum capacity a PS3 will recognize is.
    I did that with a Raptor it was faster at installing games that are downlaoded GT5 prolog was about 3 minutes faster but it was still only 150GB

  22. #372
    Elite Member
    TheDarkKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    47
    Points
    85 (0 Banked)
    I need some help as i was running low on my hdd so i decided to buy a new one. ive had no problems swapping it out and all that but when i turn on my ps3 it says "cannot start. The correct hard disk was not found" ive tried getting up the recovery menu but when it says press ps button on the controller with the usb cable plugged in it wont recognise it
    CHECK OUT MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL!

  23. #373
    Elite Member
    D3seeker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Severn, Maryland
    PSN ID
    D3seeker
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    1,716 (20,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 Slim
    Has anyone tried to clone the HDD? or would the PS3 still format the new hdd regardless of it being a 'perfect copy of the original?


  24. #374
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    352 (0 Banked)
    super. thx m8

  25. #375
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    716 (0 Banked)
    thanks for the info, it'll come in handy..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.