Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst ... 313 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 347
  1. #51
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    all i did... was install. then go on the main main main internet settings, went to the proxy thing on advanced, then put in the IP address and the 8118 port. Set it.

    Done. But its just not finding it on my ps3. (the proxy not the connection)

    And every new page - (to karbine) it does a sonar green thing so it must be doing something
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  2. #52
    The Derailer
    SpyroViper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Age
    28
    Posts
    6,133
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    282 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by fulgore66 View Post
    To the tech geeks out there, is there any other reason that a proxy would help speed up PS3 traffic other than bypassing throttling issues?
    I think that's the main reason. That or the connection to the PS3 adn the router is slower than teh connection from the PC to the Router.

    Hopefully someone more knowledeable about Networking can help, it isn't really my speciality.
    this forum is dumb.. you get infracted for posting a pic of a sexy lady with a barley see through top on, yet its ok to post video of interspecies sexual assault
    --scottscorpion

  3. #53
    Elite Member
    TTPS3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,455
    Rep Power
    46
    Points
    259 (0 Banked)
    in my experience proxy servers are hard to configure ... and i know networking ... so if you get stuck ... be prepared to do ALOT of researching as results can vary ... god speed!


    Platinum # 5 - AC2 !


  4. #54
    Elite Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,983
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    1,898 (0 Banked)
    i am trying this too. on this particular proxy provider it says that it is set for a single computer by default. it states that you have to reconfigure it to be seen by multiple devices... does anyone know how to do this?

  5. #55
    karbineftw
    Guest
    By using safari I must have set it up correctly as my P is turning green and a radar spinning comes up which it didn't do before..
    Can I just say, the in the guys video, the OP, his address is not 127.0.0.1, its a longer number. Could this be his I.P? or soemthing

  6. #56
    Apprentice
    fulgore66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    174
    Rep Power
    55
    Points
    271 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by SpyroViper View Post
    I think that's the main reason. That or the connection to the PS3 adn the router is slower than teh connection from the PC to the Router.
    That's kind of what I was wondering. I have had other problems with PS3 and networking issues. When I first got my PS3 and enable media sharing, it caused my router to reboot constantly. I wonder if maybe there are some bugs left in the PS3 net code.
    R:FoM | NG: Sigma | Heavenly Sword | Motorstorm | Time Crisis 4 | Uncharted | R&C: FToD | DMC4 | Burnout Paradise | Conan | GTAIV | Merc 2 | SCIV | Orange Box | DW6

  7. #57
    Elite Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,983
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    1,898 (0 Banked)
    i want to set my host name but i am not sure if there is a proper way to do it.... does the host name have a significant meaning. like should i use the host name of my pc? or my gamer tag or what.

    i haven't done this before so i feel like a moron but thanks for the help.

  8. #58
    The Derailer
    SpyroViper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Age
    28
    Posts
    6,133
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    282 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by karbineftw View Post
    By using safari I must have set it up correctly as my P is turning green and a radar spinning comes up which it didn't do before..
    Can I just say, the in the guys video, the OP, his address is not 127.0.0.1, its a longer number. Could this be his I.P? or soemthing
    You could try it. It couldn't hurt.

    I'm off travelling home now though. yay! lol.. Post again in 3 hours (ish) when i get home.

    Good luck and I'll let you guys know how I get on with the OS X version. Maybe we can share info lol.
    this forum is dumb.. you get infracted for posting a pic of a sexy lady with a barley see through top on, yet its ok to post video of interspecies sexual assault
    --scottscorpion

  9. #59
    karbineftw
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by SpyroViper View Post
    You could try it. It couldn't hurt.

    I'm off travelling home now though. yay! lol.. Post again in 3 hours (ish) when i get home.

    Good luck and I'll let you guys know how I get on with the OS X version. Maybe we can share info lol.
    Wow how far away do you live from home? Safe journey
    Yeh sharing is caring

  10. #60
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    hahah thats what i though, could be in london traveling home to york were i live :0 haha
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  11. #61
    karbineftw
    Guest
    So I used the same adress as the guy in OP
    192.168.1.100
    It seemed to work for a moment and didn't fail me straight away only taking about 30 seconds this time.
    I was thinking, would I need to set up a static IP for it to work?

  12. #62
    Elite Member
    StaticAge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,562
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    2,963 (0 Banked)
    Items Tommy VercettiGameboy PurpleNintendoThe X-Files
    Just downloading a demo to test it out and it's working much faster

  13. #63
    karbineftw
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by StaticAge View Post
    Just downloading a demo to test it out and it's working much faster
    Please could you help me out? If you have msn could you add me?
    dann2707@hotmail.com

  14. #64
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    Quote Originally Posted by StaticAge View Post
    Just downloading a demo to test it out and it's working much faster
    HOW!?!??! Help!? what did you use ?!
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  15. #65
    Elite Member
    StaticAge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,562
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    2,963 (0 Banked)
    Items Tommy VercettiGameboy PurpleNintendoThe X-Files
    I'll write a short guide here so it can help everyone out

    Right this is exactly what I did;

    1) Installed Privoxy

    2) Opened it and went to, "Options" -> "Edit Main Configuration" which opens a Notepad page with all the settings... and scrolled down to the bit that says;

    "listen-address 127.0.0.1:8118"

    Now, you wanna change "127.0.0.1" to your computer IP address. To find it, go to Start -> Run -> "CMD", and hit enter.

    In the CMD console, type, "ipconfig /all" and hit enter, a bunch of stuff comes up, look for the bit that says,

    "IPv4 Address" - Next to this over on the right will be your IP address. Put that IP in the bit that I said above. Save that Notepad and close it.

    Go to your PS3 network settings, do all your usual settings, and in the proxy part use the settings you just found. So, the IP address is the one you got from CMD and entered into Privoxy, and the port is, "8118".

    That's all I did and it works fine

  16. #66
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    Right im trying it now ! thank you friend !

    WORKS LEGEND !!! i LOVE YOU haha.

    So, what happends if i turn it off? will the ps3 still work online?
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  17. #67
    Elite Member
    StaticAge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,562
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    2,963 (0 Banked)
    Items Tommy VercettiGameboy PurpleNintendoThe X-Files
    No problem, hope it works for you

  18. #68
    karbineftw
    Guest
    Thanks for the reply. I'm just trying it now
    Thanks for your time mate

  19. #69
    Elite Member
    StaticAge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,562
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    2,963 (0 Banked)
    Items Tommy VercettiGameboy PurpleNintendoThe X-Files
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom1525 View Post
    Right im trying it now ! thank you friend !

    WORKS LEGEND !!! i LOVE YOU haha.

    So, what happends if i turn it off? will the ps3 still work online?
    Great

    You'll need to keep your computer on when you want to download stuff faster this way which I guess is a bit of a pain, but better than nothing

    Quote Originally Posted by karbineftw View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I'm just trying it now
    Thanks for your time mate
    No problem

  20. #70
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    but i can still play games ? i dont have to keep changing the connection of proxy on and off do i ?
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  21. #71
    Elite Member
    StaticAge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,562
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    2,963 (0 Banked)
    Items Tommy VercettiGameboy PurpleNintendoThe X-Files
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom1525 View Post
    but i can still play games ? i dont have to keep changing the connection of proxy on and off do i ?
    Can you play online with the proxy settings? Yeah I just went online on GTA 4 and it worked alright

  22. #72
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    i ment, if the PC is off.

    Does everything still work, just no fast downloading?!
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  23. #73
    karbineftw
    Guest
    StaticAge,
    I have entered all the details you told me to however when I enter the details in the ps3 is finds my IP address but it fails on the "internet connection" part. Do you have any ideas? thanks

  24. #74
    KarbineFTW
    Tom1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,678
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    1,684 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStation
    DUDE< did you save it !?!? go to file and save once you do it.
    Steam - [UK]Tom1525
    Nobody Ever Reps Back

  25. #75
    Apprentice
    Shredder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    205
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    128 (0 Banked)
    Static, I was just about to suggest what you pointed out, that they need their specific ip address. This was a very interesting thread to read from start to finish, i love problem solving. +rep btw because no one gave it to you yet. I would love to try to help all but I can't test myself because I am stuck with my g/f's terrible lap-top and a bad connection in italy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.