View Poll Results: Will you purchase the new iPad?

Voters
68. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes.

    14 20.59%
  • no

    34 50.00%
  • Undecided.

    13 19.12%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 387 of 403 FirstFirst ... 377387397 ... LastLast
Results 9,651 to 9,675 of 10059
  1. #9651
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,234
    Rep Power
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    Yes, but I run into the same issue when I build PCs.



    First of all, you're assuming they have negative ulterior motives… like they're out to get their customers for using Windows. That just sounds absurd. Hell, I know some people that remove OS X entirely and just run Linux on it. Either way, Apple made a profit.

    Secondly, the drivers hardware-side for Windows… the ones that Apple doesn't provide… are from third-party hardware vendors. Why would non-Apple hardware vendors not support drivers just because they happen to be used inside Mac systems? That doesn't even make sense.



    They do have a choice… the choice to remove Boot Camp if they didn't want anyone using Windows… although there are other utilities besides Boot Camp that allow installing and booting Windows on a Mac.



    Yes that is true and I agree with you. That was probably their biggest reason for going Intel. But Apple and Microsoft aren't at each other's throats as much as they'd like us to believe. They actually do work together to make the compatibility between the two more harmonious. Just like Apple makes Windows accessible via Boot Camp, Microsoft makes Microsoft Office for OS X. It's not smart business sense to just horde your product and not let anyone have it… not when they can make more money.

    Like you said… Boot Camp probably sold more Macs because of it… and Microsoft sold more software because of Office for Mac and Boot Camp. At the heart of it all, they are in this for money. If making Windows accessible via Boot Camp makes them more money, there's no reason they should make it a $#@!ty experience for the consumer. I've run into all the same driver issues when building PCs… but I eventually get it worked out… but I honestly doubt they're out to make Boot Camp a $#@!ty experience for the users. And just the other day they updated Boot Camp for Windows 8 support and 3 TB+ Windows partitions.

    Or I just have no idea what I'm talking about. Either way is possible.
    For some reason both of my replies failed to be submitted, so I'm going to take that as a sign to end this particular discussion.

    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Definitely. Right now, I've played Diablo III and Starcraft II. It's amazing on the screen.
    Right. But if the current version suffices for those games and you don't expect to play any games that may be limited by the 660, does it make sense to spend ~$600 more on hardware that you may not make use of?

  2. #9652
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,482
    Rep Power
    790
    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    Right. But if the current version suffices for those games and you don't expect to play any games that may be limited by the 660, does it make sense to spend ~$600 more on hardware that you may not make use of?
    That doesn't even make any sense. The base configuration for the 27" iMac he got has the GPU he's referring to. He's not paying 600 more for anything. I don't even know where you got 600 from. From thin air, I'd imagine.


    "Love the life you live, and live the life you love." ~ Bob Marley

  3. #9653
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,234
    Rep Power
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    That doesn't even make any sense. The base configuration for the 27" iMac he got has the GPU he's referring to. He's not paying 600 more for anything. I don't even know where you got 600 from. From thin air, I'd imagine.
    Um, his post:

    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    It'll run me about $600 more than the one I have now. So, I just have to sell a big toe or something; instead of a kidney. The Mac Pro doesn't come with a 27" amazing quality display.

    I'll get the iPad mini when it has specs equal to, or beyond the iPad 4.

    Yeah, I can't wait. Learning a new OS is beginning to get awesome. My son is super happy because they've been using Mac at school for a while now, and he's 4 months into a game that his group has been making in Industrial Tech. He can't wait to start doing it at home.
    This is what he bought:

    http://store.apple.com/us/configure/MD095LL/A

    This is what he is going for: (with the 680 upgrade, 3TB fusion drive upgrade and 3.4GHz i7 upgrade) $2749

    http://store.apple.com/us/configure/MD096LL/A

    So it actually seems like it will be more than $600 more.


    And the 27 inch imac comes with the 660m or 675 mx standard based on the sky, not the 680M.

  4. #9654
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,482
    Rep Power
    790
    I've had a cold for three days and my reading comprehension is apparently in the toilet.

    Honestly, if I firmly made the decision to spend that much on an iMac, I would've done the same thing. Since you can't manually upgrade the GPU without frustration, I would've done the same thing to "future-proof" it. I don't see what difference it makes that he got the 680.


    "Love the life you live, and live the life you love." ~ Bob Marley

  5. #9655
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,234
    Rep Power
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    I've had a cold for three days and my reading comprehension is apparently in the toilet.

    Honestly, if I firmly made the decision to spend that much on an iMac, I would've done the same thing. Since you can't manually upgrade the GPU without frustration, I would've done the same thing to "future-proof" it. I don't see what difference it makes that he got the 680.
    Because the performance improvement from a 675mx to a 680m isn't worth $150.

    Because at this level os spending the Mac pro is starting to make more sense. ( or at least waiting for the haswell update in the summer, gpu refresh in the fall).

    And mostly because based on F34R's previous statements he is a value oriented guy. Dropping $2749 on an imac (plus the cost of 32GB of RAM) is the antithesis of a value buy. (not to mention the MBP as well in addition to the Asus he bought a while ago).

    Hell you could build a pretty good hackintosh for that kind of money and have change left over.


    Decisions like these should be well though out. This course of action seems impulsive to me.

  6. #9656
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,482
    Rep Power
    790
    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    Because the performance improvement from a 675mx to a 680m isn't worth $150.

    Because at this level os spending the Mac pro is starting to make more sense. ( or at least waiting for the haswell update in the summer, gpu refresh in the fall).

    And mostly because based on F34R's previous statements he is a value oriented guy. Dropping $2749 on an imac (plus the cost of 32GB of RAM) is the antithesis of a value buy. (not to mention the MBP as well in addition to the Asus he bought a while ago).

    Hell you could build a pretty good hackintosh for that kind of money and have change left over.


    Decisions like these should be well though out. This course of action seems impulsive to me.
    I agree regarding the money bit, but Hackintoshes are a pain in the ass and are not anywhere near an easy an experience as just simply owning a Mac. My god the driver issues and editing kext files to work with GPUs and praying that an OS update doesn't break your drivers. It's hell. Yes it is cheaper, but it's not worth it if you're trying to put it together yourself. There are some websites that sell pre-built Hackintoshes, which I think are a great deal... and those tend to be less "breaky" with drivers than trying to put your own hardware together to see how it works with OS X... even with hardware lists given out... each combination has their own flaws. And there a lot of GPUs that simply won't work in a Hackintosh build because no drivers exist for them in any form... and if a GPU works right now... it may not with an OS update. So every time you get an update... there's fear... so you have to back up your whole computer first before updating in case you need to roll back. It's just frustrating, lol.


    "Love the life you live, and live the life you love." ~ Bob Marley

  7. #9657
    Ultimate Veteran
    Tutankhamun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    21,503
    Rep Power
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by The Cage View Post
    it's already off though
    Hmm. You are running the latest version of iOS right? Are you jailbroken? Might be an ISP issue, perhaps they are having DNS issues and packets are lost. How does downloading files from other places work?

    -----

    Regarding Bootcamp, it does work very well. Plenty of Mac (hardcore) gamers use Bootcamp and Windows to play their games even if there's an OS X version available because they claim the drivers for some the graphics cards actually perform better under Windows. John Siracusa from Ars Technica fame is a serious gamer and he uses Bootcamp on his Mac Pro to game for example.

    All Bootcamp does is partition your drive and emulate BIOS through EFI. It's nothing special to it, when you are in Windows you use drivers written for Windows meaning some drivers, like graphics cards, may or may not, perform better than they do on OS X due to AMD/Nvidia having optimized them better. Apple provides some drivers for the trackpad and whatnot but it's nothing low-level.

    There's a lot of misconception about what Bootcamp actually does, it's actually a quite cool solution and worth reading up on.

    As for Apple going with Intel rather than stay on PPC. That had very little to do with them wanting people to be able to run Windows on a Mac, although it is a nice bonus, and more about IBM being unable to deliver low energy chips that performed better than Intel did on x86. This was a huge problem for Apple as they noticed the trend was clear that users wanted portable Mac's more than desktops in the coming years and IBM just couldn't deliver a CPU that was cool and energy efficient enough to run on a Notebook.
    Other opinions are available.

  8. #9658
    Master Poster
    The Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,287
    Rep Power
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Tutankhamun View Post
    Hmm. You are running the latest version of iOS right? Are you jailbroken? Might be an ISP issue, perhaps they are having DNS issues and packets are lost. How does downloading files from other places work?

    -----

    Regarding Bootcamp, it does work very well. Plenty of Mac (hardcore) gamers use Bootcamp and Windows to play their games even if there's an OS X version available because they claim the drivers for some the graphics cards actually perform better under Windows. John Siracusa from Ars Technica fame is a serious gamer and he uses Bootcamp on his Mac Pro to game for example.

    All Bootcamp does is partition your drive and emulate BIOS through EFI. It's nothing special to it, when you are in Windows you use drivers written for Windows meaning some drivers, like graphics cards, may or may not, perform better than they do on OS X due to AMD/Nvidia having optimized them better. Apple provides some drivers for the trackpad and whatnot but it's nothing low-level.

    There's a lot of misconception about what Bootcamp actually does, it's actually a quite cool solution and worth reading up on.

    As for Apple going with Intel rather than stay on PPC. That had very little to do with them wanting people to be able to run Windows on a Mac, although it is a nice bonus, and more about IBM being unable to deliver low energy chips that performed better than Intel did on x86. This was a huge problem for Apple as they noticed the trend was clear that users wanted portable Mac's more than desktops in the coming years and IBM just couldn't deliver a CPU that was cool and energy efficient enough to run on a Notebook.
    Not jailbroken (it's clean never did it) the latest version of iOS is installed, about the other devices the downloads are fine and no problem (my android for example)

    not sure if it's the ISP (could be) , everything downloads fine except the app store which loads slow, i can download sometimes but it keeps saying "unable to download" and "retry" option etc
    Last edited by The Cage; 03-19-2013 at 12:37.

  9. #9659
    Forum Sage
    MjW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    MjW-
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,628
    Rep Power
    104
    Items VitaiPhone BlackGran Turismo 5PS3 FatTommy Vercetti3DS
    Anybody knows how to get thumbnails for mkv files in mountain lion?

    I have VLC as the default player and use column view if it helps any.



    Mac "ass save-ry" app of the day: XtraFinder will make each column adjust to the width of the filename automatically. Yay!
    Last edited by MjW; 03-19-2013 at 13:40.

    ~Corporate Media Propaganda - Welcome to your Daily Matrix~

  10. #9660
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,876
    Rep Power
    133
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Icaros works well for windows OS not much use to you I know.
    http://shark007.net/tools.html

  11. #9661
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,608
    Rep Power
    252
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    I took the two systems back this morning. I'll be going to the apple store and purchasing the iMac I want. Loaded. Can't wait.




  12. #9662
    Ultimate Veteran
    Tutankhamun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    21,503
    Rep Power
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by The Cage View Post
    Not jailbroken (it's clean never did it) the latest version of iOS is installed, about the other devices the downloads are fine and no problem (my android for example)

    not sure if it's the ISP (could be) , everything downloads fine except the app store which loads slow, i can download sometimes but it keeps saying "unable to download" and "retry" option etc
    Apple just released iOS 6.1.3, try updating and see if that fixes it. Who the hell knows, maybe you have a corrupt Plist somewhere or something.
    Other opinions are available.

  13. #9663
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,482
    Rep Power
    790
    Quote Originally Posted by MjW View Post
    Mac "ass save-ry" app of the day: XtraFinder will make each column adjust to the width of the filename automatically. Yay!
    Didn't know about that one, thanks. Another goodie is FinderSize: http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/302...sition-scripts

    Let's you make a window the size and position you want and save that size... so all you have to do is push a button in any Finder window and it'll make it that size and position. it's also free.


    "Love the life you live, and live the life you love." ~ Bob Marley

  14. #9664
    Master Poster
    The Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,287
    Rep Power
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Tutankhamun View Post
    Apple just released iOS 6.1.3, try updating and see if that fixes it. Who the hell knows, maybe you have a corrupt Plist somewhere or something.
    ok thanks mate, i'll dl it, it's not showing for me yet but i hope it fixes it

    cheerz

  15. #9665
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,482
    Rep Power
    790
    Quote Originally Posted by The Cage View Post
    ok thanks mate, i'll dl it, it's not showing for me yet but i hope it fixes it

    cheerz
    Just note that if you intend on jailbreaking, you can no longer do so if you update to 6.1.3. If you don't, then by all means update. Let us know how it goes.


    "Love the life you live, and live the life you love." ~ Bob Marley

  16. #9666
    Master Poster
    The Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,287
    Rep Power
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    Just note that if you intend on jailbreaking, you can no longer do so if you update to 6.1.3. If you don't, then by all means update. Let us know how it goes.
    i don't plan to jailbreak so i'll be ok

    and i'll dl it once it shows up

  17. #9667
    Ultimate Veteran
    Tutankhamun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    21,503
    Rep Power
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by The Cage View Post
    i don't plan to jailbreak so i'll be ok

    and i'll dl it once it shows up
    If it's still not showing up something is definitely wrong. If you still haven't been able to download it, try reseting your network settings by opening the Settings App ---> General --> Reset and tapping Reset Network Settings. If that still doesn't do the trick, I'd suggest backing up your devices and restoring them via iTunes.
    Other opinions are available.

  18. #9668
    Master Poster
    The Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,287
    Rep Power
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Tutankhamun View Post
    If it's still not showing up something is definitely wrong. If you still haven't been able to download it, try reseting your network settings by opening the Settings App ---> General --> Reset and tapping Reset Network Settings. If that still doesn't do the trick, I'd suggest backing up your devices and restoring them via iTunes.
    downloading it now

    Edit: ok i installed it and it seems to be fixed now...

    thanks everyone!
    Last edited by The Cage; 03-20-2013 at 11:13.

  19. #9669
    Ultimate Veteran
    Tutankhamun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    21,503
    Rep Power
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by The Cage View Post
    downloading it now

    Edit: ok i installed it and it seems to be fixed now...

    thanks everyone!
    Good to hear. Very odd issue.
    Other opinions are available.

  20. #9670
    Master Sage
    Jaeger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    27
    Posts
    14,379
    Rep Power
    110
    Jailbroke my iPhone 5 yesterday on iOS 6.1.2. Can anyone recommend me some good apps/tweaks?

    Loyalty to petrified opinion never yet broke a chain or freed a human soul.


  21. #9671
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,608
    Rep Power
    252
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaeger View Post
    Jailbroke my iPhone 5 yesterday on iOS 6.1.2. Can anyone recommend me some good apps/tweaks?
    Winterboard
    Sprintomize 2
    SBSettings
    3g Unrestrictor (uses 4g/LTE too)
    MyWi
    BiteSMS

    It isn't necessarily a "tweak", but I'm playing PSP games on my iPad 4 and iPhone 5 lol. PPSSPP is the name.




  22. #9672
    Master Sage
    Jaeger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    27
    Posts
    14,379
    Rep Power
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Winterboard
    Sprintomize 2
    SBSettings
    3G Unrestrictor (uses 4G/LTE too)
    MyWi
    BiteSMS

    It isn't necessarily a 'tweak' but I'm playing PSP games on my iPad 4 and iPhone 5. PPSSPP is the name.
    I already have Winterboard, Springtomize and SBSettings installed after a friend recommended them - they make everything run so much smoother and look so much nicer. The UI no longer looks so stale. There's room for improvement, sure, but at least my phone has a bit of character now. I also installed ProTube, iCleaner and iFile which are all proving really useful tools.

    How does PPSSPP work on the iPhone? Do the games look more or less like their PSP counterparts?

    Loyalty to petrified opinion never yet broke a chain or freed a human soul.


  23. #9673
    Master Poster
    The Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,287
    Rep Power
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Tutankhamun View Post
    Good to hear. Very odd issue.
    very odd yeah

  24. #9674
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,608
    Rep Power
    252
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaeger View Post
    I already have Winterboard, Springtomize and SBSettings installed after a friend recommended them - they make everything run so much smoother and look so much nicer. The UI no longer looks so stale. There's room for improvement, sure, but at least my phone has a bit of character now. I also installed ProTube, iCleaner and iFile which are all proving really useful tools.

    How does PPSSPP work on the iPhone? Do the games look more or less like their PSP counterparts?
    It's working ok. It's still early in dev, but it's growing more and more. It's pretty impressive to that someone is able to get it working on the mobile devices like this.




  25. #9675
    Forum Sage
    MjW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    MjW-
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,628
    Rep Power
    104
    Items VitaiPhone BlackGran Turismo 5PS3 FatTommy Vercetti3DS
    Quote Originally Posted by MjW View Post
    Anybody knows how to get thumbnails for mkv files in mountain lion?

    I have VLC as the default player and use column view if it helps any.



    Mac "ass save-ry" app of the day: XtraFinder will make each column adjust to the width of the filename automatically. Yay!
    I come back with the answer to my own question

    Perian seems to do the trick with MKV thumbnails/previews. Although not in development anymore, it still works.
    Thumbnails/previews seem to only be associated with Quicktime and Perian adds MKV support to QT, hence making MKV thumbnails work.

    As a bonus Perian adds QT support for a bunch of other formats, like FLV which in it's own turn enables thumbnails.

    ~Corporate Media Propaganda - Welcome to your Daily Matrix~

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.