Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Master Sage
    Lebowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bowling
    PSN ID
    I'll let you know.
    Posts
    12,942
    Rep Power
    107
    Points
    19,860 (0 Banked)
    Items Olivia WildeArnold SchwarzneggerPearl JamSylvester StalloneScarlett JohanssonAC/DCAppleLegend of ZeldaBruce WillisNintendo 64Gran Turismo 5PlayStation
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!

    PS3's firmware 3.15 gave me a problem

    I downloaded the firmware..installed it then the system restarted like any other time after you install the firmware update..I noticed, it was taking forever for my screen to show the new notification of the new features in 3.15..then suddenly, i get the message "Cannot Start. The correct hard disk was not found". I have a 60gb model from 2007, and it has been upgraded to a 160gb hard-drive..is that why? or is my ps3 saying "sorry buddy, im expiring soon, you gotta shell out more money now sucker!" ?


  2. #2
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    location, location
    Age
    39
    Posts
    815
    Rep Power
    53
    Points
    4,488 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by DreDayDetox View Post
    I downloaded the firmware..installed it then the system restarted like any other time after you install the firmware update..I noticed, it was taking forever for my screen to show the new notification of the new features in 3.15..then suddenly, i get the message "Cannot Start. The correct hard disk was not found". I have a 60gb model from 2007, and it has been upgraded to a 160gb hard-drive..is that why? or is my ps3 saying "sorry buddy, im expiring soon, you gotta shell out more money now sucker!" ?

    I stated getting that message (correct hard disk not found) now and again when I put in a new hdd. I simply turned off the console and turned it back on again and it would start up as normal. I think it's simply down to the fact the new hdd is not recognised immediately although I'm not technically minded so could be wrong.


    Just as a side note my PS3 is currently away for repairs for a 2nd time but I doubt it's anything to do with the hdd being changed.
    I'm all for the preservation on endagered animals, you should taste my panda jam



    PSN id: SmilerFTM

  3. #3
    Forum Sage
    Metfanant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    Metfanant
    Age
    29
    Posts
    7,581
    Rep Power
    95
    Points
    2,147 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by DreDayDetox View Post
    I downloaded the firmware..installed it then the system restarted like any other time after you install the firmware update..I noticed, it was taking forever for my screen to show the new notification of the new features in 3.15..then suddenly, i get the message "Cannot Start. The correct hard disk was not found". I have a 60gb model from 2007, and it has been upgraded to a 160gb hard-drive..is that why? or is my ps3 saying "sorry buddy, im expiring soon, you gotta shell out more money now sucker!" ?
    does it happen to be a SATA II drive?? Western Digital? The issue is that the PS3 uses a SATA I interface...and while SATA II drives are perfectly backwards compatable the system and HDD need to recognize eachother and decide which version to use (II is just faster than I)...the problem with the WD drives is they do it automatically without a jumper...sometimes it just messes up the choice and tries to use SATA II mode...switch of the PS3 at the back...you should be fine...
    PSN: Metfanant
    XBL: Metfanant
    Twitter: @Metfanant

  4. #4
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    location, location
    Age
    39
    Posts
    815
    Rep Power
    53
    Points
    4,488 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Metfanant View Post
    does it happen to be a SATA II drive?? Western Digital? The issue is that the PS3 uses a SATA I interface...and while SATA II drives are perfectly backwards compatable the system and HDD need to recognize eachother and decide which version to use (II is just faster than I)...the problem with the WD drives is they do it automatically without a jumper...sometimes it just messes up the choice and tries to use SATA II mode...switch of the PS3 at the back...you should be fine...

    Mine is a Western Digital SATA 320gig drive, not sure if it's SATA I or SATA II but it would explain why mine was doing that now and again. Cheers
    I'm all for the preservation on endagered animals, you should taste my panda jam



    PSN id: SmilerFTM

  5. #5
    Forum Sage
    Metfanant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    Metfanant
    Age
    29
    Posts
    7,581
    Rep Power
    95
    Points
    2,147 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Smiler View Post
    Mine is a Western Digital SATA 320gig drive, not sure if it's SATA I or SATA II but it would explain why mine was doing that now and again. Cheers
    I have a 320gb Western Digital SATA II drive as well...i would recommend this drive to ANYONE upgrading....but yes this has happened to me a couple times too...older drives just allowed you to place a jumper on the back of the drive to FORCE the drive into SATA I mode....Western Digital went jumperless and used some sort of auto detection method in these drives...apparently sometimes it just misses the auto detection...

    there is NOTHING wrong with the drive or the PS3
    PSN: Metfanant
    XBL: Metfanant
    Twitter: @Metfanant

  6. #6
    Ultimate Veteran
    coolguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    long island ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    20,884
    Rep Power
    111
    Points
    28,684 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    so is there a problem with the new frimware or just new hard drives.
    i have a slim with the stock 120 gig drive will i have any problems

  7. #7
    Forum Sage
    Metfanant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    Metfanant
    Age
    29
    Posts
    7,581
    Rep Power
    95
    Points
    2,147 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by coolguy View Post
    so is there a problem with the new frimware or just new hard drives.
    i have a slim with the stock 120 gig drive will i have any problems
    shouldn't be an issue for you at all...
    PSN: Metfanant
    XBL: Metfanant
    Twitter: @Metfanant

  8. #8
    Master Guru
    arfi-gorgona-O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    43
    Posts
    6,682
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    3,741 (0 Banked)
    I got that too (once) with my WD 500 HDD,after i installed the 3.00 firmware.I restarted it and it worked fine.So its nothing to worry about,its what metfanant said.
    Good "night" my baby...i will always remember you.I love you.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sHZ2cooseqU&annotation_id=annotation_93283 5&feature=iv

  9. #9
    Superior Member
    acekat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    34
    Posts
    606
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    582 (0 Banked)
    Thank you. +rep Metfanant

    Ever since I upgraded to the WD320, I get that every now and then. I always thought I just hadn't screwed the drive in tight enough, on account of those stupid soft screws.

    I feel better knowing that. Stupid, but better.

  10. #10
    Forum Elder
    Lionel Hutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,964
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    269 (0 Banked)
    Metfanant is right. I get this issue all the time with my 320GB WD HDD.

    One minor note: I wouldn't switch it from the back when you get the "Cannot start Correct hard disk not found." message. Just do a soft-rest by holding the power button.
    60GB PS3 on 11/17/06
    40GB PS3 on 11/17/07
    120GB PS3 Slim 10/1/09

  11. #11
    Ultimate Veteran
    coolguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    long island ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    20,884
    Rep Power
    111
    Points
    28,684 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    ok i down loaded the new fw 3.15 its pretty cool

  12. #12
    Superior Member
    metalbeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    622
    Rep Power
    45
    Points
    1,414 (0 Banked)
    I get that message from time to time (60gb model upgraded to 320), and it was like that even before FW3.

  13. #13
    Rapture
    Guest
    Weird, I'm not updated with 3.15 but I'm on PSN. Is this another optional update? What does it do?

  14. #14
    Forum Sage
    Metfanant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    Metfanant
    Age
    29
    Posts
    7,581
    Rep Power
    95
    Points
    2,147 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Rapture View Post
    Weird, I'm not updated with 3.15 but I'm on PSN. Is this another optional update? What does it do?
    optional...

    does a couple things...the main thing is the ability to transfer files from one PS3 to another..
    PSN: Metfanant
    XBL: Metfanant
    Twitter: @Metfanant

  15. #15
    Rapture
    Guest
    Ah OK, thanks.

  16. #16
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    i take it that this update does not fix the ps3 not detecting/connecting to the controller sometimes.

  17. #17
    Elite Member
    boogey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,667
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    3,450 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Metfanant View Post
    optional...

    does a couple things...the main thing is the ability to transfer files from one PS3 to another..
    any1 know, even protected files, or the, copyright protected one's?

    might go dl it and use my new external hdd

  18. #18
    Forum Sage
    Metfanant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    Metfanant
    Age
    29
    Posts
    7,581
    Rep Power
    95
    Points
    2,147 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by boogey View Post
    any1 know, even protected files, or the, copyright protected one's?

    might go dl it and use my new external hdd
    its not meant to transgfer things to external drives...it is meant to connect PS3 to PS3 and directly tranfer....

    ive heard conflicting reports on whether or not protected saves will transfer...hopefully they will
    PSN: Metfanant
    XBL: Metfanant
    Twitter: @Metfanant

  19. #19
    Elite Member
    boogey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,667
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    3,450 (0 Banked)
    So they didn't improve the "Back up Utility" feature. Thought that was 3.15's main feature.

    nevermind, just read on sony's website

  20. #20
    Veteran
    snooper71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PSN ID
    snooper71
    Posts
    4,396
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    15,806 (0 Banked)
    Items Naughty Dog
    Quote Originally Posted by vgorous View Post
    i take it that this update does not fix the ps3 not detecting/connecting to the controller sometimes.
    Yes, the update has a fix for blue-tooth and trophy syncing issues


    Next Gen top picks:
    PS4: Infamous SS, DriveClub
    One: Project spark, Forza 5
    Multi: Watchdogs, The crew, FFXV, KHIII

  21. #21
    Sandy Claws
    Mopey.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    22
    Posts
    4,545
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    1,062 (0 Banked)
    Forgot about 3.15.

    Download time!

  22. #22
    Elite Member
    jaewest304's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,628
    Rep Power
    50
    Points
    133 (0 Banked)
    It is for all game saves. Its in the info on the data transfer on the console. It also requires that the data be deleted on the PS3 that you are transfering from

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.