Page 16 of 28 FirstFirst ... 61626 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 400 of 698
  1. #376
    Master Poster
    ex nihilo7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3,365
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    2,153 (3,000 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulMartin1967 View Post
    I seen on some of your wallpaper screenshots that you's only had firefox, IE or both.

    I have AOL ( Absolute Crap) so if a cancel my contract with them, will i be able to keep my wireless router etc, and therefore my wireless LAN with my laptop and PC , and use Firefox or IE and not pay?
    If you are renting the router from them, you will probably have to give it back. You don't need internet access for a LAN in your home, as you will be able to share files between your computers,ps3,etc, but obviously you won't have access to the internet. If you already have an internet service provider, but then use the aol browser on top of it, dump aol as fast as you can. It really does suck. If you use aol exclusively as your provider, then I recommend getting a different provider. I would use firefox personally as browser of choice.
    PS4|PS3|PS2|PS1|PSVITA|XBOX 360|XBOX|N64|3DS XL|DSi|Gameboy Advance|Gameboy Color|PC

  2. #377
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    130 (0 Banked)
    I just started to put together my new computer, I have dvd-r,GA-P35-DS3L,e8400, older ddr2 ram (till new ram comes in), and an old video card (till my new one comes in), and hard dirve. I have everything in the computer turns on fine, the keyboard lights, light up initially, but than they turn off and the keyboard is not useable,. I have not gotten to where I can try and start windows, just the initial gigabyte screen comes up.. Is there something I can do, this is my first time trying to build a machine and can't figure out whats going wrong

  3. #378
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    If it is a USB keyboard, try a PS/2 one as they sometimes don't work (USB ones) with new configs and such.

  4. #379
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    130 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by GuitarasDeAmor View Post
    If it is a USB keyboard, try a PS/2 one as they sometimes don't work (USB ones) with new configs and such.
    tried a ps/2 keyboard no luck

  5. #380
    BIG DADDY
    Mecha_Daddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,157
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    275 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Emo-Mercenary View Post
    I need help with my PC. Sometimes a leg comes from the disc drive and kicks my penic repeatedly. What do I do to prevent this..?

    Position the computer tower so that the disc drive faces away from your pelvic region. If you are unable to do this, due to wiring or space issues; then simply wear an athletic cup to protect your vulnerable nether regions.

    Another option would be to simply give in to you masochistic desires and allow it to pummell away at your tender baby making parts.

    Either way you go, good luck to you.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Thanks to SteelSamurai for the sig & avatar!
    320 GB PS3, Wii, 360 Elite & Mistsubishi 65" DLP 1080P
    "I never eat before a mission. Slows you down. I gotta be light on my feet like a dancer. Like a f-ing ninja!"

  6. #381
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,327
    Rep Power
    72
    Points
    15 (0 Banked)
    Hi guys when I try and run portal I get an error that says:

    "Engine Error: Could not load library client"

    When I click the icon music plays and the valve screen comes up, followed by a "Powered by source" screen at which point it crashes and I get the error message.

    My specs are
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7700 @ 2.40GHz
    2GB RAM
    Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate Edition, 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
    DX10

    These should be more than enough to play it.

    I have tried google but to no avail. Any help would be appreciated.

  7. #382
    Member
    Straits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    28
    Posts
    148
    Rep Power
    50
    Points
    255 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Coolio View Post
    Hi guys when I try and run portal I get an error that says:

    "Engine Error: Could not load library client"

    When I click the icon music plays and the valve screen comes up, followed by a "Powered by source" screen at which point it crashes and I get the error message.

    My specs are
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7700 @ 2.40GHz
    2GB RAM
    Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate Edition, 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
    DX10

    These should be more than enough to play it.

    I have tried google but to no avail. Any help would be appreciated.
    The Error: Could not load library client
    The Problem: Source SDK didn't copy two .dll's to your mod directory for it to work.
    The Solution: go into your half-life 2 bin folder (example: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\\half-life 2\hl2\bin)
    there will be two dll's inside, 'client.dll' and 'server.dll'. copy them then go into your mod directory. create a folder called 'bin' and paste the two dll's inside.

    In your case itll be something like C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\\portal\hl2\bin

    Hope it works, Good luck!

  8. #383
    Dedicated Member
    metalhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,131
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    247 (0 Banked)
    I ran most of the antivirus programs like avast, norton spyware doctor, etc, and I can access websites that are m bookmarks but i can't search for anything in google or logon to facebook. Please help! I believe its malware.

  9. #384
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    CCleaner, AVG....run them in safe mode.

  10. #385
    Superior Member
    Emo-Mercenary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    22
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    243 (0 Banked)
    I'm lookinf for the best Graphics Card on the market. Can anybody help? Send me a PM if posible.. Thanks! +Rep to anyone that helps..
    A good friend once said to me...
    "Give a man a copy of the sims and within a few minutes he's trying to make two girls kiss. Give a man an online shooter and before u know it there is more tea bagging than actual shooting..."

  11. #386
    Master Poster
    Ball3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,091
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    2 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Emo-Mercenary View Post
    I'm lookinf for the best Graphics Card on the market. Can anybody help? Send me a PM if posible.. Thanks! +Rep to anyone that helps..
    Okay, firstly is money an issue? Because if not, then I would still advise you to get a best bang for buck video card such as an 8800gt or 9600gt. Also what games do you intend on playing?

    "Go Hard or Go Home"

  12. #387
    Apprentice
    xlr8ter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    23
    Posts
    186
    Rep Power
    57
    Points
    122 (0 Banked)
    I saw this Game that i Really really really want, But it says thats it's for Windows 98/Me/95. Will It still work on Windows xp?
    PSN ID: xlr8ter
    Help create jobs for my people: http://puto-city.myminicity.com/ind
    Come visit my city: http://puto-city.myminicity.com

  13. #388
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    Short answer, yes.

    Long answer, yes it will with a little configuring.

  14. #389
    Apprentice
    xlr8ter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    23
    Posts
    186
    Rep Power
    57
    Points
    122 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by GuitarasDeAmor View Post
    Short answer, yes.

    Long answer, yes it will with a little configuring.
    what configuring will I have to do exactly? Cause Im not very good when It comes to computers...
    PSN ID: xlr8ter
    Help create jobs for my people: http://puto-city.myminicity.com/ind
    Come visit my city: http://puto-city.myminicity.com

  15. #390
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    Install the game.

    Then go into properties and run it in Windows 98 mode.

  16. #391
    Dedicated Member
    Zabuza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    US
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,194
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    274 (0 Banked)
    Right now I have AVG and Spybot Search and Destroy. I didn't even have Spybot until I caught this nasty Awola thing. I'm about to reformat my computer because of what Symantec did to it. Apparently it got ticked off when I tried to delete it and now everytime I right click an icon on my desktop this windows installer thing pops up asking for some random source file. Can anyone suggest a good anti-virus/anti-spyware combination or is mine good enough already?

  17. #392
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    Add CCleaner.

    That is all you need!

  18. #393
    Dedicated Member
    Zabuza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    US
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,194
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    274 (0 Banked)
    How does ccleaner get rid of malware and viruses since it only cleans specific areas? Or do you mean add ccleaner to the avg and spybot-search and destroy I already had? I actually had to reformat my computer a lot sooner than I had planned. Suddenly my computer was getting hit by a ton of malware and windows was telling me that someone was trying to gain access to my comp.

  19. #394
    Newbie
    PS3_Fanboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    31
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    261 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Svetlana View Post
    Hi all. Another month, another problem with my computer. Every time my computer breaks down (and it has done consistantly for the past fifteen months), I always seem to get a 'please insert boot device' error. It's completely impossible to progress past that screen and I have to take it to the repair shop once again.

    Oddly though, sometimes when I leave the computer turned off for a while and then turn it back on again, it loads up Windows XP as normal but after a few minutes it freezes when using any program and I'm forced to reset it.

    It seems like the computer has difficulty progressing past the initial boot up screen and sticks where it's trying to recognise my hard drive.

    I'd be very grateful if some of you can suggest anything to try and fix this problem. I know it's a bit vague but it seems like a common problem from the searches I've done on Google.
    I dunno if you've tried this, but check for an updated BIOS and reinstall it.
    Advertising of any kind is not allowed in the forums~AJJets

  20. #395
    Dedicated Member
    metalhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,131
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    247 (0 Banked)
    I have a macbook pro(15") and I have a wired router that i use for my desktops in my house. Right now the macbook is connected through a cable but when I try to search for wireless networks none show up. Will I have to buy a wireless router? Thanks for any help!

  21. #396
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    No, you don't have to get a wireless router, the signal magically broadcasts through the air.


    Yes

  22. #397
    Dedicated Member
    metalhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,131
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    247 (0 Banked)
    Well from my house I'm not picking up any signals. Could it be the interference from my other electronic devices?

  23. #398
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    Oh my lord.

    YOU HAVE TO GET A WIRELESS ROUTER TO GET A WIRELESS SIGNAL.

    Even my grandpa knows that.

  24. #399
    Dedicated Member
    metalhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,131
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    247 (0 Banked)
    Alright calm down, I didn't look sorry. Which wireless router do you recommend?

  25. #400
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    Depends. I use Linksys now, and it is a ********* to get working and running. If you have wireless N, I suggest going that route, and get a Linksys or a Netgear (the N might be improved in Linksys, but I hate my wireless G one). If you have G, I would get a Netgear or a D-Link, Linksys if you want to take time to screw with it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.