Page 26 of 28 FirstFirst ... 1626 ... LastLast
Results 626 to 650 of 698
  1. #626
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    I tried your first suggestion and thats the first error i have found in the history.


  2. #627
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    awsome!

    good news and bad news though

    good news is that Microsoft have documented this error.

    bad news is it'll probably require you to contact Dell as it seems to be a software error. to do with memory corruption.

    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-HAL
    Date: 9/7/2009 10:10:11 AM
    Event ID: 12
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: (1)
    User: N/A
    Computer:
    Description: The platform firmware has corrupted memory across the previous system power transition. Please check for updated firmware for your system.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028443

    your PC firmware and BIOS might need to be updated.
    i can't personally recommend this as it could murder your PC.
    Call Dell and get them to guide you, should something fail they become liable. and should replace what they broke


    can you find multiple instances of this error?
    does it come up more than once? restart again and check the event logs just to make sure. just to save a call to a robot
    Last edited by Fijiandoce; 08-11-2012 at 14:39.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  3. #628
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,703
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,431 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    See told you Alienwares go wrong.

  4. #629
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    See told you Alienwares go wrong.
    It has nothing to do with Alienwares hardware, the problem is in the $#@!ty windows.

    @Fijiandoce

    Im not even sure that this error has something to do with the error which prompts at start up. How can Dell even help me with software errors if they dont even do softwares. The problem is with windows and i probably have to contact microsoft.

  5. #630
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    no no, Dell make your PC. Alienware is a subsidiary of Dell.

    when you turn on your PC the BIOS starts the OS and such.
    Dell program this BIOS. (not literally)
    the firmware also belongs to Dell. (again, not literally)

    outdated BIOS and firmware can lead to incompatibility.

    you've said you've re installed .net framework, you stopped all programs from starting, you've verified your .net framework, and i assume you've run sfc /scannow for windows files.
    this memory issue would cause the incompatibility

    as to your statements about its relativity, can you find it more than once in the event viewer?
    Last edited by Fijiandoce; 08-11-2012 at 16:12.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  6. #631
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    Restarted my computer and then checked the system history, the framework error on startup is not even noted in the system history...
    How can you even thing that this error has something to do with the bios? Btw when i was on the phone with the alienware staff i told him about this problem and he has even seen it on start up as he saw my desktop during that moment and he told me that he cant assist me with micosoft software issues and that i have to contact microsoft concerning that problem.

  7. #632
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    i can only work from what you've posted

    have run sfc /scannow yet?

    as i've said. you've already basically stopped everything but basic windows from functioning.
    and if you've already run the scannow cmd then even windows isn't at fault. nor would the .net framework

    the error should be noted in the event viewer. if you're reluctant to call microsoft go through the logs in there (all of the microsoft logs) and look for repeat errors. and post them here. only errors with multiple entries
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  8. #633
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    i can only work from what you've posted

    have run sfc /scannow yet?

    as i've said. you've already basically stopped everything but basic windows from functioning.
    and if you've already run the scannow cmd then even windows isn't at fault. nor would the .net framework

    the error should be noted in the event viewer. if you're reluctant to call microsoft go through the logs in there (all of the microsoft logs) and look for repeat errors. and post them here. only errors with multiple entries
    I have seen some errors which repeat themselves sometimes but that was in the past and they dont occur anymore. I will try scannow and let you know.

  9. #634
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    scanned and thats what i got...

  10. #635
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    umm, i cant read that

    regardless, it shouldn't look like that though

    -open start menu
    -type in cmd
    -right click program
    -open as administrator (i might have forgotten to mention this before, my apologise)
    -

    remember the space between sfc and /scannow

    after completion it should look like this



    p.s, these aren't from my PC, my pc has a custom theme. running sfc /scannow fixes all the changed windows files. thus resetting my theme.

    Also, you might need to run it 3 or 4 times. restart after every scan.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  11. #636
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    Did that once, no problems found...

  12. #637
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    ok so...

    truthfully, without actually sitting down with your PC, i only got two more options as your pc seems to be completely fine from your posts, which is confusing to me and undoubtedly yourself.

    first of the two

    WARNING: this will delete registry keys, keep the backups made!

    -download ccleaner from this website:
    http://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER

    -install and run the program.

    -select the "registry" option down the left hand side of the program.

    -run the program by selecting "scan for Issues"

    -select "Fix Selected Issues..." once the scan is complete

    -it will ask you to make a backup Accept the backup!

    -you WILL need to run it MULTIPLE times.

    -restart your PC

    keep the backups. unless you know what keys to keep, removing some registry entries could cause system instability. SO KEEP THE BACKUPS.



    the second option is to try installing one of the earlier .net frameworks as i have done. you only need, 1.1, 2.0, 3.5 (i think these are the base packages)
    they aren't huge in size and they do not conflict with other .net frameworks
    Last edited by Fijiandoce; 08-12-2012 at 10:24.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  13. #638
    Elite Guru
    *goo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,272
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    31,824 (0 Banked)
    Needs me some advice on a decent (doesn't have to be top-end but good quality for gaming) soundcard. My X-Fi eXtreme gamer lasted a good few years but died recently. Want to get a new one in before Guild Wars 2 lands.

    Opinions welcome!

  14. #639
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,105
    Rep Power
    244
    Points
    146,204 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by *goo View Post
    Needs me some advice on a decent (doesn't have to be top-end but good quality for gaming) soundcard. My X-Fi eXtreme gamer lasted a good few years but died recently. Want to get a new one in before Guild Wars 2 lands.

    Opinions welcome!
    lol, I haven't bought a soundcard since Soundblaster 16 was released lol. Otherwise, the motherboard already has sound built into it.




  15. #640
    Elite Guru
    *goo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,272
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    31,824 (0 Banked)
    Yeah this one does too, but it's pants. Want a proper sound card.

    *Edit*

    Instead of waiting for advice, I went ahead and ordered a Creative Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro card. Got it for 70, which seemed reasonable. Arrives Monday.
    Last edited by *goo; 08-18-2012 at 17:08.

  16. #641
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    i think Cybertox has given up on trying to fix the error
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  17. #642
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,703
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,431 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by *goo View Post
    Yeah this one does too, but it's pants. Want a proper sound card.

    *Edit*

    Instead of waiting for advice, I went ahead and ordered a Creative Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro card. Got it for 70, which seemed reasonable. Arrives Monday.
    Whats the sound quality like? I have an Extreme Music since 2005 which sounds alot better than any onboard motherboards I have used since then.
    Last edited by keefy; 08-22-2012 at 13:37.

  18. #643
    Elite Guru
    *goo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,272
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    31,824 (0 Banked)
    It's awesome, especially in comparison to the previous onboard nonsense I was using.

    Now want to get a good set of headphones, Lol.


    Obligatory Tapatalk Signature

  19. #644
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    i think Cybertox has given up on trying to fix the error
    I fixed the framework issue by installing anti malware-bytes and then scanning the whole computer for corrupted data and viruses. The programm detected 74 infected files and after removing them the start up framework issue disappeared. So running that programm fixed the issue.

    Thank you for your effort, even though you werent able to help me fix the issue.

  20. #645
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybertox View Post
    I fixed the framework issue by installing anti malware-bytes and then scanning the whole computer for corrupted data and viruses. The programm detected 74 infected files and after removing them the start up framework issue disappeared. So running that programm fixed the issue.

    Thank you for your effort, even though you werent able to help me fix the issue.
    i said virus at the very start.
    i was under the assumption you had Antivirus installed though, i do apologise for this.

    glad you got around to fixing it though. errors are a pain, especially at startup.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  21. #646
    Elite Guru
    *goo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,272
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    31,824 (0 Banked)
    Anyone ever had issues with Steam Cloud? Had to reinstall my PC the other day and lost my local saves for every game.

    Want to play Skyrim but the Cloud won't download the saves at all. Have emailed support and am waiting for an answer but worst case, I lose a 75 hour save. Sad times.

  22. #647
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,703
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,431 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I dont think Skyrim saves to the cloud.

  23. #648
    Elite Guru
    *goo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,272
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    31,824 (0 Banked)
    It does, even reports I'm using 45.xx of 100Mb.

  24. #649
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,471
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    267,626 (888 Banked)
    anyone know if there is a fix for this?

    visiting wikipedia on my laptop sends my processor all the way to 100%. whats more, i can't use that tab for some period of time.
    its only wikipedia that does this
    after some time i will be allowed to view the wiki pages and the CPU will return to normal.

    note:
    both cores go from 4-7% all the way to 100% on both cores.

    it does affect the other tabs (naturally) as the processor is preoccupied with doing something on the wikipedia pages.

    im using chrome. adblock and ubuntu scroll bars is all the extensions i got. windows 7 64bit also. everything is up to date
    Last edited by Fijiandoce; 10-30-2012 at 16:31.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  25. #650
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,703
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,431 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Have you tried disabling the addons to see if it helps?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.