Page 27 of 28 FirstFirst ... 1727 ... LastLast
Results 651 to 675 of 698
  1. #651
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,420
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    264,422 (888 Banked)
    yes, i've removed all addons once already.

    the developer console reports a javascript issue. one whole minute working on javascript and 30 seconds for the images on the wiki page

    there are no problems with my internet connection, im really confused

    as far as i know java is up to date.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  2. #652
    Ultimate Veteran
    Metal King Slime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    23
    Posts
    22,002
    Rep Power
    190
    Points
    6,083 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    It seems the audio playback for videos in Google Chrome has been muted and I've tried all sorts of ways to fix the issue (updating Flash, Java, Shockwave, restarting, checking my plugins, mixer etc.) I can't check in Firefox since it's so slow but audio playback in Steam's videos seem to work. Any ideas?

    Windows 7 as my OS and I believe my drivers are up-to-date. I even uninstalled/reinstalled Google Chrome but the problem persists.
    Last edited by Metal King Slime; 11-07-2012 at 22:35.
    Thanks to Kwes for the avatar!

    Metal King Slime, formerly Black. Gaming since Super Mario World (SNES).

  3. #653
    Ultimate Veteran
    Metal King Slime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    23
    Posts
    22,002
    Rep Power
    190
    Points
    6,083 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Alright. I got it to work.

    It seemed to be an issue with the latest version of Flash (which is 11.5) so I had to disable it and only enable 11.4 through Chrome's plugins.
    Thanks to Kwes for the avatar!

    Metal King Slime, formerly Black. Gaming since Super Mario World (SNES).

  4. #654
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,311
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,906 (0 Banked)
    I have an Arctic freezer pro cpu heatsink. I am trying to fit it to an AMD 3+ motherboard. I have the two brackets and two screws.

    When I try putting the the bracket on the hook on the motherboard, I cannot for the life of me put the other bracket onto the mounting plate on the heatsink while having my finger on the bracket to screw it into place.

    Has anybody done this before? Any help would be good.
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  5. #655
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,102
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,727 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Which pro model is it? 13, 7? also, see which revision no. it is.




  6. #656
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,311
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,906 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Which pro model is it? 13, 7? also, see which revision no. it is.
    It is pro 7 rev.2
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  7. #657
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,102
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,727 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Here ya go: Skip to 2 mins.





  8. #658
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,560
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,345 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Why did they not go with the simple clip thing that all AMD sockets have is beyond me.

  9. #659
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,102
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,727 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Why did they not go with the simple clip thing that all AMD sockets have is beyond me.
    Because it can be outfitted to fit on intel, amd, etc. No need to fit it with a certain configuration and then it's not compatible with other mobos/sockets, etc.




  10. #660
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,311
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,906 (0 Banked)
    After much perseverance I managed to get it to fit into the bracket. Many thanks!
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  11. #661
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,102
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,727 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Did that video help any? lol




  12. #662
    Forum Sage
    killzone_71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    8,881
    Rep Power
    91
    Points
    9,836 (0 Banked)
    Suggestions for a 200-250usd Vidyacard go!

    Because my GTX650 isnt cutting it anymore.
    tfw you want to use signatures you made that are saved in DA but this place still have a signature size limitations after all these years
    lol

  13. #663
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,420
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    264,422 (888 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by killzone_71 View Post
    Suggestions for a 200-250usd Vidyacard go!

    Because my GTX650 isnt cutting it anymore.
    EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked ACX?

    http://hexus.net/tech/reviews/graphi...erclocked-acx/
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  14. #664
    Forum Sage
    killzone_71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    8,881
    Rep Power
    91
    Points
    9,836 (0 Banked)
    lol, unfortunately, we dont have those in here yet(Philippines). We only have the ordinary 760's here.

    but yeah, the 760 is a real good choice for mid range cards, though im really interested
    tfw you want to use signatures you made that are saved in DA but this place still have a signature size limitations after all these years
    lol

  15. #665
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,102
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,727 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Why isn't a 650 cutting it? My 660M (laptop) is cutting it just fine right now.

    That 760 will do well though.




  16. #666
    Forum Sage
    killzone_71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    8,881
    Rep Power
    91
    Points
    9,836 (0 Banked)
    The normal 650's have a limit on how high you can crank the fan speed (63%, the Ti versions can be set to 100%) and the card keeps on overheating under heavy load (Battlefield 3, 1600x900, high preset) as a result, i have to underclock the card just to prevent it from reaching 70 degree Celsius but of course game performance deteriorates so im forced to lower settings even more.

    tfw you want to use signatures you made that are saved in DA but this place still have a signature size limitations after all these years
    lol

  17. #667
    Elite Member
    K2D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    Cathode
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,782
    Rep Power
    67
    Points
    10,830 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluYunaDaft Punk
    So I got myself closed loop water cooling, but I don't know which headers to connect to..?

    -MB p6t WS pro
    ->CPU_fan, pwr_fan (NOT pwm!), x3 chassis_fan headers

    -seidon 240m cooler (CM)
    ->double fans with 4-pin connectors
    ->pump with 4-pin connector
    ->double 4-pin splitter

    EDIT: I'm beginning to fear that the only solution to this is using a fan controller..
    Last edited by K2D; 03-06-2014 at 00:00.

    Wishlist: Jade Cocoon Reboot, Oni Reboot, the next JRPG, Wasteland 2 [coming soon!]
    SotC 2, Fallout 4, next Obsidian Fallout, Project Eternity, Uncharted 4, Divinity [NEW!]
    ...
    [South Park: Stick of Truth is pure gaming bliss!]

  18. #668
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,666
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    37,310 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    You won't find any PWM fan controllers. Just buy some 3 pin adapters. That's what I had to do.

  19. #669
    Elite Member
    K2D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    Cathode
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,782
    Rep Power
    67
    Points
    10,830 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluYunaDaft Punk
    I've found some 4-pin splitters in town actually.

    Wishlist: Jade Cocoon Reboot, Oni Reboot, the next JRPG, Wasteland 2 [coming soon!]
    SotC 2, Fallout 4, next Obsidian Fallout, Project Eternity, Uncharted 4, Divinity [NEW!]
    ...
    [South Park: Stick of Truth is pure gaming bliss!]

  20. #670
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,666
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    37,310 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Ah fair enough. When I did my custom loop I evidently bought 3 Corsair PWM fans but my fan controller only accepted 3 pin fans so I had to buy extensions which converted it. Only 1 each so it wasn't a massive inconvenience .

  21. #671
    Elite Member
    K2D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    Cathode
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,782
    Rep Power
    67
    Points
    10,830 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluYunaDaft Punk
    That would have been my second option actually.

    Wishlist: Jade Cocoon Reboot, Oni Reboot, the next JRPG, Wasteland 2 [coming soon!]
    SotC 2, Fallout 4, next Obsidian Fallout, Project Eternity, Uncharted 4, Divinity [NEW!]
    ...
    [South Park: Stick of Truth is pure gaming bliss!]

  22. #672
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,666
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    37,310 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    There's always a way around this things. How is working so far? How are you using it and which one did you get? Do you hear water pumping around your system? Took me a while to get used to that sound. Sounds like a waterfall in my room

  23. #673
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,560
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,345 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    One of my drives is on its way out, Windows 7 just started alerting me that a drive is failing, which seems to be true that drive is going slow when I access it and even freezes the whole computer for a minute or so also when I reboot the BIOS also pauses to tell me to backup and replace the drive.

    The drive in question is a Samsung 1TB spinpoint F1 which I have had for about 4 years back when Samsung owned and operated their Hard drive business unlike today which I believe Seagate took that part over.

    There is no personal data on it and it can all be sacrificed since it is my programs and games hard drive but would be an annoyance having t reinstall and/or re-download all the progs and games on it.

    Thinking of this Western digital 4TB drive
    http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Stora...roductId=59540

    I didnt want to have to buy a hard drive, I really wanted to upgrade my GPU but this is more important.
    Last edited by keefy; 03-23-2014 at 06:55.

  24. #674
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,420
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    264,422 (888 Banked)
    Keefy, if your games are on it shouldn't you get the better performing HDD's? WD Black, or WD Blue for example?

    I have a WD green and store all my personal files on it. Low power, how heat, means longer life (hopefully). those aren't qualities of a performance piece necessarily.

    Blacks also have a 5yr warranty (iirc).
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  25. #675
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,560
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,345 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    So the greens run at a slower RPM compared to the blacks?
    The local place to me (Aria) don't seem to have any 4TB blacks at the moment will try Scan.


    Going to have to research all these colours more before I make a purchase I think.
    WD have green, red, blue, black, and purple. ?????



    Oh and by the way the drive that s failing (and getting worse rapidly) is a Samsung spinpoint made in 2010 in China, the one made in 2008 in Korea still lives on strong.
    Last edited by keefy; 03-23-2014 at 12:23.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.