Page 28 of 29 FirstFirst ... 1828 ... LastLast
Results 676 to 700 of 715
  1. #676
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    PSN ID
    Lymphatik
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,672
    Rep Power
    101
    I have blacks. Very good for dumping things on to them. I had a WD green but it failed and died
    i7-3930K | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866Mhz | ​Full Custom Watercooling
    6GB EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ | Corsair AX1200i | ​2560x1440 144Hz Asus Rog Swift | Corsair Obsidian 800D |
    Windows 8.1

    500GB PS4 aka DestinyBox

  2. #677
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    The drive is all but useless in windows now, can barely access it, was wondering if there are any Linux live USB things that specialise in recovery of hard drive data?
    The drive has all my Steam games installed on it and all my programs except the ones I want to start up with windows.

  3. #678
    Not sure if what I have is computer or browser related but often times the websites I visit only load html and no css. Anyone has any idea what could be causing this?

  4. #679
    Master Sage
    HellsJester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Alone in the Cold
    Posts
    14,111
    Rep Power
    121
    Items User name style
    I wanted to buy an Elgato to stream my games but one of the requirements i saw for it was a soundcard. I know nothing about soundcards. Ones i have seen all have different connections like i saw one with optical and a few without so i have no idea which connections i need or a good one to buy and google isnt helping me. Any help would be great. Thank You.


  5. #680
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Quote Originally Posted by HellsJester View Post
    I wanted to buy an Elgato to stream my games but one of the requirements i saw for it was a soundcard. I know nothing about soundcards. Ones i have seen all have different connections like i saw one with optical and a few without so i have no idea which connections i need or a good one to buy and google isnt helping me. Any help would be great. Thank You.
    If you can hear sound and music when on you computer then you have a sound card. It will probably be built into the motherboard for what is known as "On board"
    Last edited by keefy; 07-29-2014 at 12:53.

  6. #681
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by HellsJester View Post
    I wanted to buy an Elgato to stream my games but one of the requirements i saw for it was a soundcard. I know nothing about soundcards. Ones i have seen all have different connections like i saw one with optical and a few without so i have no idea which connections i need or a good one to buy and google isnt helping me. Any help would be great. Thank You.


    All the info you need and more
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  7. #682
    Sonata Dusk
    Nerevar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    22
    Posts
    16,597
    Rep Power
    145
    Whoo, someone else who listens to Tek Syndicate.

  8. #683
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post


    All the info you need and more
    That to me seemed like one big advert for Mayflower electronics Wanting us to buy one of their headphone amps or customised headphones.

    Also Faraday cages have lots of holes int hem but hey block out electrical interference

    Oh look this shield has holes in it so it must be useless, right?
    Last edited by keefy; 07-29-2014 at 14:20.

  9. #684
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    I had a sound card once.....once.....

    They're too big a pain in the arse. The on-board ones are a pain in the arse too if im being honest. IMO, video vard should handle the sound, and provide a port for that sound. The difference in sound is marginal as far i can tell.

    But to get back to topic, don't elgato themselves have something for what you're looking for? we're talking about that little black box for recording gaming yeah?
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  10. #685
    Master Sage
    HellsJester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Alone in the Cold
    Posts
    14,111
    Rep Power
    121
    Items User name style
    Thank you everyone i wont be buying one now

    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    I had a sound card once.....once.....

    They're too big a pain in the arse. The on-board ones are a pain in the arse too if im being honest. IMO, video vard should handle the sound, and provide a port for that sound. The difference in sound is marginal as far i can tell.

    But to get back to topic, don't elgato themselves have something for what you're looking for? we're talking about that little black box for recording gaming yeah?
    http://www.amazon.com/Elgato-Capture...eywords=elgato

    Minimum system requirements:
    * Mac: Mac OS X 10.7, 2.0 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo CPU.
    * PC: Windows 7, 2.0 GHz dual core CPU.
    * Sound card | 4 GB RAM | Built-in USB 2.0 port | You will also need an internet connection to download the software from Elgato's official website as there is no software disk included.


  11. #686
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    6,772
    Rep Power
    97
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Nerevar View Post
    Whoo, someone else who listens to Tek Syndicate.
    I also watch Tek Syndicate, and Linus Tech Tips, and Total Biscuit, and TastyPCTV, and... yeah ok I'll stop. xD

  12. #687
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    I also watch Tek Syndicate, and Linus Tech Tips, and Total Biscuit, and TastyPCTV, and... yeah ok I'll stop. xD
    i watch tastyPC too...err....watched, she hasn't put out much recently. at least the last time i checked anyways.

    But yeah, linus has the best vids xD
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  13. #688
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    6,772
    Rep Power
    97
    Items User name style
    Yeah the last video she did was her watercooling build. The main reason I like her videos is because she goes into serious detail about everything she does, much more so than Linus (she put Linus' voice recording of him saying he watches her videos a lot in the WC guide. ). Tek Syndicate is great for all-round industry going-ons, Linus is just very funny but also has some great insights (love his quick tips too), and TotalBiscuit tends to have a similar taste to me in games and I generally agree to most things he says.

  14. #689
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    PSN ID
    Lymphatik
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,672
    Rep Power
    101
    Yeah Linus is my go to hardware reviewer. He hasn't reviewed the monitor I'm buying which was annoying but Tom Logan for OC3D has and that's another reviewer I use frequently. I like TB no bull$#@! approach.
    i7-3930K | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866Mhz | ​Full Custom Watercooling
    6GB EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ | Corsair AX1200i | ​2560x1440 144Hz Asus Rog Swift | Corsair Obsidian 800D |
    Windows 8.1

    500GB PS4 aka DestinyBox

  15. #690
    Sonata Dusk
    Nerevar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    22
    Posts
    16,597
    Rep Power
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    Yeah the last video she did was her watercooling build. The main reason I like her videos is because she goes into serious detail about everything she does, much more so than Linus (she put Linus' voice recording of him saying he watches her videos a lot in the WC guide. ). Tek Syndicate is great for all-round industry going-ons, Linus is just very funny but also has some great insights (love his quick tips too), and TotalBiscuit tends to have a similar taste to me in games and I generally agree to most things he says.
    I love Tek Syndicate (and would recommend it to anyone who's into technology and tech-related politics) primarily for Wendel. That guy is very well educated and always seems to know what's going on with the world and technology in general. When a subject pops up he always has a response for it, and many predictions he's called have come true.

    Also, world's highest LAN party.

    Everyone seems to like Linus though. I sometimes go to him for reviews on hardware.

  16. #691
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I thought it might be bad sectors and I could get away with a full format of my dodgy Seagate drive, it worked fine up until a couple hours ago when it decided to make some weird clicking noises then decided to disconnect itself from windows.
    I checked the seagate website and they say I should take it back to the OEM system builder, eerrrm that is me, so I guess I got to take it back to where I bought it.

    Now in the process of securely deleting the files on it before I take it back.
    Last edited by keefy; 07-31-2014 at 14:08.

  17. #692
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Middlesbrough
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    6,772
    Rep Power
    97
    Items User name style
    "Securely" I hope you mean zeroing the HDD riiiight?

  18. #693
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    PSN ID
    Lymphatik
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,672
    Rep Power
    101
    All you need is DBan Boot and Nuke
    i7-3930K | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866Mhz | ​Full Custom Watercooling
    6GB EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ | Corsair AX1200i | ​2560x1440 144Hz Asus Rog Swift | Corsair Obsidian 800D |
    Windows 8.1

    500GB PS4 aka DestinyBox

  19. #694
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Using Heidi eraser to erase the files, then will check to see if any are recoverable using recuva if so then I will use Dban.

  20. #695
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Recuva found some files so I started DBAN on a 3 pass wipe, its still going on my old $#@!ty spare cmputer (AMD Athlon X2 4800 2GB RAM) which is in my bedroom so I dont want to go to bed yet.

  21. #696
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    Can someone help me with temps?

    Did a little overclock just to see what kinda chip i got (chip lotto or whatever its called :/)

    I'm not too sure which CPU temp i should be looking at:


    I've left the little Sensor table so you can see where the graphs fall under.

    im not too concerned about the temps shown...it's freezing as sin where i am and i have the heater on...i just wanna know which sensor to pay attention to.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  22. #697
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I dont know because I find different programs give different readings.

    I had AMD overdrive give 1 reading then CPUZ gie another and Everest (or whatever its called now) give another.

    At 70C and above you should be able to smell the acrid smell of warm electronics I know I did when my temps were that high using phenom 2@ 3.7GHz.
    Last edited by keefy; 08-02-2014 at 01:52.

  23. #698
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I dont know because I find different programs give different readings.

    I had AMD overdrive give 1 reading then CPUZ gie another and Everest (or whatever its called now) give another.

    At 70C and above you should be able to smell the acrid smell of warm electronics I know I did when my temps were that high using phenom 2@ 3.7GHz.
    If it makes any difference, Core Temp shows the same read out as the CPU 0 graph. And weirdly, says the Tj. Max is 90...which is a first im hearing for amd chips :/

    It's also air cooled, so my little heater isn't doing the cooling any good. But for reference, running BF, Tomb Raider, or Sleeping dogs the temp for "CPU" goes up to 44C, and the temp for the "CPU 0" graph goes up to ~32C. (check out how unreliable the censor is at low temps, 5C )
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  24. #699
    El Presidente
    podsaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in a box
    Age
    24
    Posts
    4,097
    Rep Power
    80
    So I'm going to be buying a video card soon and I assume that replacing the old one is simple. Take out the old, swap in the new, install whatever software I need that comes on the disk with the card and I'm good to go correct? I don't think there's too much else to consider is there? I know there are some cords to reconnect but that shouldn't be difficult.

    I'm almost 100% sure that I have PCIe ports but I'm looking online and they have things like PCI Express 3.0 x16, PCI Express 2.0 x16, PCI Express 2.0, PCI Express 3.0. I'm a bit confused because I'm not exactly sure what port I have. I may need to look in the BIOS again but I believe I have PCIe x16. In the BIOS it had an image that showed all the ports inside but it seemed like it was showing more than what I saw when I opened up the case.

    I want to make sure I'm doing this right and not ordering card only to find out, oh hey it doesn't actually fit!

    Focus. Control. Conviction. Resolve. A true ace lacks none of these attributes. Nothing can deter you from the task at hand except your own fears. This is your sky.

  25. #700
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by podsaurus View Post
    So I'm going to be buying a video card soon and I assume that replacing the old one is simple. Take out the old, swap in the new, install whatever software I need that comes on the disk with the card and I'm good to go correct? I don't think there's too much else to consider is there? I know there are some cords to reconnect but that shouldn't be difficult.

    I'm almost 100% sure that I have PCIe ports but I'm looking online and they have things like PCI Express 3.0 x16, PCI Express 2.0 x16, PCI Express 2.0, PCI Express 3.0. I'm a bit confused because I'm not exactly sure what port I have. I may need to look in the BIOS again but I believe I have PCIe x16. In the BIOS it had an image that showed all the ports inside but it seemed like it was showing more than what I saw when I opened up the case.

    I want to make sure I'm doing this right and not ordering card only to find out, oh hey it doesn't actually fit!
    Swapping your GPU is a little bit more involved if you want to do it correctly

    - Firstly, you wanna grab this and drop it on your Admin users desktop:
    http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

    Important you use an account on your PC with full admin rights!

    - You may also like to download the latest driver for your new GPU while your here and drop this on the desktop too, to save you some time later.

    - Now uninstall your old drivers, either through the AMD, or Nvidia themselves or through Windows in your Device manager.

    - Win7; Now, restart in safe mode, the specifics here will depend on your PC, but it usually involves you mashing either 'F8' or 'Del' when you hit the power on button. If you see the windows logo appear, you missed it and must restart.

    For windows 8+, simply bring out the charms menu, go to the 'power down' options, hold shift and select 'restart' with the mouse.

    Fun fact, in Windows 8, to actually shut down your PC you must do the above but instead hit 'Shift' + 'Shutdown', otherwise, Win8 always goes into hybrid sleep as opposed to the 'Shut down' you selected.

    - Boot and select 'Safe mode'

    - In safe mode, and running in your Admin account, use the program above to remove all the old drivers. Using the program simply select the company of the old drviers in the drop down, and clean them out; Nvidia or AMD.

    Select the 'Clean and Shut down' since you'll be putting in a new GPU.

    - Install your new GPU, boot up, and install the new drivers you previously put on the desktop and you're good to go! You should now run games error free (for the most part).

    Regarding the PCI-e x16 slots. They're all backward compatible. If you must check however, just download GPU-Z. It's only a small program, open it up and look for "bus interface" this will report your slot version. Note: to 'wake' the gpu you can run the little test using the '?'. Sometimes a GPU will go to sleep and drop the reported values to a lower tier to save energy.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.