Page 3 of 28 FirstFirst ... 313 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 698
  1. #51
    Elite Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,570
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    122 (0 Banked)
    I believe you have repete all on. I'm trying to remember how to rid of it but no idea. iTunes instead of WMP so just look around. Either that or WMP does it default and no way to rid of it.

    Question whenever anyone can help. I am going to be upgrading my PC. A Dimension 4500 (old I know). Though i need to know what upgrades are compatible with the motherboard. Is there a website I can use or something?

    Don't give me crucial.com as that is only for Memory and such.
    Made by Coolio cuz he owns.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    <a href="http://eu.playstation.com/psn/profile/A-D-L/"><img src="http://mypsn.eu.playstation.com/psn/profile/A-D-L.png" border="0" /></a>

  2. #52
    Forum Sage
    SessDMC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,184
    Rep Power
    107
    Points
    251 (0 Banked)
    its best to look in the PC manual, it should tell you the sockets, slots, ports features you need to know to upgrade.

  3. #53
    Master Poster
    Tobian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,135
    Rep Power
    73
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Tweakers.net can also be pretty handy when upgrading PC components.




  4. #54
    Dedicated Member
    Logo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,042
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I have a question concerning 1080p. Now, its rare that you can find a monitor that displays higher than 1900x1080p, but let's say I was going to use the Apple Cinema HD monitor that displays at a native 2560x1600p as a monitor for the PS3. Would this be better than a native 1080p display? My guess is no based on the Apple monitor having to blend pixels, but I'm not 100% sure.

    Another question I'm going to throw out there. I have a 19" display at 1280x1024 native resolution. On what resolution would the PS3 display on this? 720p is too wide. Would it become a letterboxed 720p? How compromised would the image be? Has Sony announced the options in the display tab in their console yet?

    Thanks,
    -Logo

    PSN ID: Logo

  5. #55
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,306
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    17,887 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    The 19" will display letterboxed, there is no way around this except to buy a display in the native 16:9 resolution amd not 4:3 like the current monitors. As for the Dell, the pixel blending means nothing, it's just a technology they use to display the picture, all that you need to know is that you'll be ablt to run 1080p games in all their glory across the entire monitor.

  6. #56
    Elite Member
    Sash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,654
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    161 (0 Banked)
    Does anyone know of a site that will test my PC and give me it's specifications? There was one link in the 'Your Computer?' but I can't seem to find it. Anyone?

  7. #57
    Superior Member
    SolidifiedPenguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    24
    Posts
    604
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    247 (0 Banked)
    dont need a site.

    Click start, go to RUN. in the box type dxdiag then ok.

    It ll have all the info there, cpu, ram, sound, video...everything...and more.
    Quote Originally Posted by Panda Bear Shenyu View Post
    Skipping school to get the console is advised...I'm dead serious, those who choose school over PS3 either are Xbox fanboys, really really GTS or don't have the money.-Shenyu

  8. #58
    Forum Guru
    ps3isawesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,716
    Rep Power
    77
    Points
    2,924 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    How do you connect a ps2 to a pc and see it on the computer's screen?
    Vengeful is amazing<3


  9. #59
    Elite Member
    Sash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,654
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    161 (0 Banked)
    dont need a site.

    Click start, go to RUN. in the box type dxdiag then ok.

    It ll have all the info there, cpu, ram, sound, video...everything...and more.
    Oh, right. Thanks alot for that, man.

  10. #60
    Elite Member
    Sash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,654
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    161 (0 Banked)
    Sorry for the double post.

    Whenever I try to set a resolution higher than 1024 by 768, usually half my screen shows onto the monitor, and if I want to see the rest of it, I have to scroll down. Is this a video card problem?

  11. #61
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,306
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    17,887 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by ps3isawesome View Post
    How do you connect a ps2 to a pc and see it on the computer's screen?
    In order to show your PS2 onto your PC you must first have a video card that is capable of ViVO (Video In Video Out), if you have this then use the dongle that comes with your card and attach it by your monitor VGA/DVI ports at the back. Then attach your PS2 Composite/S-Video lead to the Composite/S-Video input and the left and right phono leads into your speakers or use a double phono to a small male phono jack (2 to 1) and plug that into your Line-In on your soundcard.

    Once you've done that you will need to install the WDM drivers (same place as the nVIDIA drivers) and reboot your computer. After you get back in Windows install VNC Player and open a capture device, refresh the list on both the Video and the Audio device name, then select the Line In and WDM nVIDIA capture driver, click Advanced Options and set the caching value in ms to 0 otherwise the picture will lag behind the audio. Click OK on both and voila, there you go, your PS2 on the screen. ^_^

    Or alternatively you can buy a TV card.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sash View Post
    Whenever I try to set a resolution higher than 1024 by 768, usually half my screen shows onto the monitor, and if I want to see the rest of it, I have to scroll down. Is this a video card problem?
    What happens with the nVIDIA cards is that if you select a resolution above that of your monitor, it will display it like you are zoomed in hence the scrolling, or simply that you have scrolling set to on, this happened to me till I turned off zooming.

  12. #62
    Elite Member
    Sash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,654
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    161 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    What happens with the nVIDIA cards is that if you select a resolution above that of your monitor, it will display it like you are zoomed in hence the scrolling, or simply that you have scrolling set to on, this happened to me till I turned off zooming.
    How do I turn zooming/scrolling off?

  13. #63
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,306
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    17,887 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    In the nVIDIA properties go to Desktop Management --> Zoom.

    Or alternatively disable nView Desktop Management.

  14. #64
    Elite Member
    Sash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,654
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    161 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    In the nVIDIA properties go to Desktop Management --> Zoom.

    Or alternatively disable nView Desktop Management.
    I don't think I have any nVIDIA settings. I do have something called SIS on the taskbar.

  15. #65
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,306
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    17,887 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Err...what graphics card have you got?

    Shame I'm going to London on Monday for a week, I could've had a quick look at it for you, and I'll be back late Saturday...

    Though I get the feeling you have a SIS onboard GFX chip...ack is the only word I can think of that. I have no clue about the SIS GFX drivers.

  16. #66
    Forum Guru
    ps3isawesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,716
    Rep Power
    77
    Points
    2,924 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Thank a lot varsh I will thy that.
    Vengeful is amazing<3


  17. #67
    Elite Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,910
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    What happens with the nVIDIA cards is that if you select a resolution above that of your monitor, it will display it like you are zoomed in hence the scrolling, or simply that you have scrolling set to on, this happened to me till I turned off zooming.
    Never heard of that with nvidia, my sony vaio with an ATI card does this(even though the set resolution IS NOT above the viewsonic monitors maximum resolution)

  18. #68
    Elite Member
    Sash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,654
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    161 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    Err...what graphics card have you got?

    Shame I'm going to London on Monday for a week, I could've had a quick look at it for you, and I'll be back late Saturday...

    Though I get the feeling you have a SIS onboard GFX chip...ack is the only word I can think of that. I have no clue about the SIS GFX drivers.
    I read somewhere that it may have something to do with the size of my monitor. I'll plug in a different monitor tomorrow and see if that fixes the problem.

  19. #69
    Dedicated Member
    LegendaryArcturus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,307
    Rep Power
    77
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Guys? I am getting error from the harddrive for my laptop computer so I am unable to boot up the OS. What can I do then? How do I collect the data from the harddrive? How do I format the harddrive? How do I fix the problem?

    My laptop computer: Toshiba Satellite 2410 model (1.9GHz CPU)

    What I am working on right now is looking into moving the hard drive from the laptop computer to the desktop computer. I am unsure on where the batteries and hard drive are hidden within the computer, and how to connect the hard drive from laptop to desktop. Do anyone have experience with this kind of thing?
    "If the evolutionary roads like the PS3 are closed off, the industry will no longer grow." - Hideo Kojima
    "Oh God... please don't let me die today! Tomorrow would be so much better!"
    "Management is like playing a strategy game." - GalCiv2
    Weekly Console Hardware Sales in Japan last updated on March 26, 2009

  20. #70
    Elite Guru

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    5,992
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    1,996 (0 Banked)
    i was thinking of buying this for my laptop:

    http://www.webhallen.com/prod.php?id=62216

    Simple, jcost effective storage - Iomega’s l250 GB - 3.5” Silver Series Hard Drive is the affordable way to save your precious memories – save up tol 1,000,000 photos,l 4,625l hours of music, or 375 hours of video
    this deal is pretty sweet, just 100$. is there something i am missing?


  21. #71
    Forum Guru
    ps3isawesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,716
    Rep Power
    77
    Points
    2,924 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    That sounds good and 100 dollars it isnt much go for it.
    Vengeful is amazing<3


  22. #72
    Master Sage
    Firefox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,371
    Rep Power
    108
    Points
    10,524 (0 Banked)
    Items Firefox LogoBruce LeeArsenal
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by LegendaryArcturus View Post
    Guys? I am getting error from the harddrive for my laptop computer so I am unable to boot up the OS. What can I do then? How do I collect the data from the harddrive? How do I format the harddrive? How do I fix the problem?

    My laptop computer: Toshiba Satellite 2410 model (1.9GHz CPU)

    What I am working on right now is looking into moving the hard drive from the laptop computer to the desktop computer. I am unsure on where the batteries and hard drive are hidden within the computer, and how to connect the hard drive from laptop to desktop. Do anyone have experience with this kind of thing?
    I hope this can can solve this:
    http://www.cyberwalker.com/faqs/how-...stall-faq.html

  23. #73
    Dedicated Member
    LegendaryArcturus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,307
    Rep Power
    77
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Firefox: You are bit late but thank for support. I'll look into that if the problem occur again. I just got a new laptop computer.
    "If the evolutionary roads like the PS3 are closed off, the industry will no longer grow." - Hideo Kojima
    "Oh God... please don't let me die today! Tomorrow would be so much better!"
    "Management is like playing a strategy game." - GalCiv2
    Weekly Console Hardware Sales in Japan last updated on March 26, 2009

  24. #74
    Dedicated Member
    IPB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,388
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    150 (0 Banked)
    If anyone can help me it would be much appreciated. I have an Radeon X300 and I recently updated the driver. However, now that I have done this I find that whenever I play Counter Strike: Source the game crashes. And to tell you the truth it's bloody well getting on my nerves. Can anybody help? I'll be very grateful if you can.
    I don't buy Microsoft products because I don't support companies that want to control rather than contribute.

  25. #75
    Moderhater
    roosters93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    5,648
    Rep Power
    72
    Points
    519 (0 Banked)
    Hey,

    does anyone know a good free program for converting MP3/AAC music files to aatrac?

    Thanks in advance.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.