Page 8 of 28 FirstFirst ... 818 ... LastLast
Results 176 to 200 of 698
  1. #176
    Super Bias Moderator
    WhatRuOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    6,415
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    129 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by IPB View Post
    I'm trying to connect a IDE hard drive to my computer using a IDE to SATA adapter. But it's not working, has anybody here had any experience with connectiing IDE hard drives to SATA computers?
    Hmm, I've never used them...but check the documentation to make sure your jumper settings are correct.

    Wii # 2775 0778 3886 7989

  2. #177
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,534
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,714 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    I use three IDE to SATA adapters, do the following:
    • Set all HDDs to Master
    • Connect the adapters to the HDDs
    • Attach the large 4 pin power cord to the HDDs, and the small 4 pin power cord (the ones used for the floppy drives) to the adapter
    • Connect the SATA cables to the adapters and the motherboard
    • When booting up make sure to go into the configuration panel and create a RAID setup, of if you're using NVRAID, then you can have each HDD on its own, better to go fo RAID 0 though

    That should do it.

  3. #178
    Veteran
    softtack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4,363
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    13,092 (0 Banked)
    Edit: Follow Varsh's directions in his post above.

  4. #179
    Dedicated Member
    IPB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,388
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    150 (0 Banked)
    Thanks for your help, I've got exams on at the moment so Im going to give it another shot after them.
    I don't buy Microsoft products because I don't support companies that want to control rather than contribute.

  5. #180
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,534
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,714 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    So...did it work? Been half a week already, the suspense is killing me. Well OK it isn't but it makes it or the more dramatic.

  6. #181
    Dedicated Member
    IPB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,388
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    150 (0 Banked)
    Patience Varsh, patience. All shall be revealed after I've got my head around this combinatorics.
    I don't buy Microsoft products because I don't support companies that want to control rather than contribute.

  7. #182
    BigDDDave
    Guest
    Hi, im using Windows Vista since two days and i can't make FRAPS to start. I double click on it, the annoying message tells me if i really want to start it -click yes- and then it crashes. On their website it says that its Vista compatible, but i tried every settings in the -properties--compatibility tab- of the .EXE and nothing seems to be working.

    Does anyone use Vista AND FRAPS that could help me?

    I'm still open to try other gaming capture softwares (ive downloaded a few one and it was all craps).

    Thanks

  8. #183
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,534
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,714 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    I just installed Fraps and it worked from the off, don't know what you're having problems, I used it to get screenshots for Dreamfall on Vista 64 Home Premium.

  9. #184
    Forum Sage
    Svetlana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    England
    Age
    30
    Posts
    7,587
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    8,568 (0 Banked)
    Hey all, I'm back again.

    I'm having trouble with my ping on Unreal Tournament 2004. Sometimes my ping is fantastic but increasingly, my ping is erratic and often makes playing the game online very frustrating. I have tried altering the netspeed via the ingame options and unchecking a box in the game settings but to no avail.

    In desperation, I even portforwarded UT2004 to see if that was the problem but it still remains the same.

    Strangely, when I play in some servers where player's nationality is revealed, I'm shown as being from the US when I'm from England. Players have said that because I use AOHell as an ISP, this is the reason. Is there a way to alter my internet settings to stop this from happening? Could this be the reason why my ping is higher than it should be?

    Lastfm id: RadioheadSnob

  10. #185
    BigDDDave
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by BigDDDave View Post
    Hi, im using Windows Vista since two days and i can't make FRAPS to start. I double click on it, the annoying message tells me if i really want to start it -click yes- and then it crashes. On their website it says that its Vista compatible, but i tried every settings in the -properties--compatibility tab- of the .EXE and nothing seems to be working.

    Does anyone use Vista AND FRAPS that could help me?

    I'm still open to try other gaming capture softwares (ive downloaded a few one and it was all craps).

    Thanks
    PROBLEM FIXED

    By default Fraps installed in c:/program files//fraps ... i noticed and changed it to .../fraps

    Now working

  11. #186
    Veteran
    softtack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4,363
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    13,092 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Svetlana View Post
    Hey all, I'm back again.

    I'm having trouble with my ping on Unreal Tournament 2004. Sometimes my ping is fantastic but increasingly, my ping is erratic and often makes playing the game online very frustrating. I have tried altering the netspeed via the ingame options and unchecking a box in the game settings but to no avail.

    In desperation, I even portforwarded UT2004 to see if that was the problem but it still remains the same.

    Strangely, when I play in some servers where player's nationality is revealed, I'm shown as being from the US when I'm from England. Players have said that because I use AOHell as an ISP, this is the reason. Is there a way to alter my internet settings to stop this from happening? Could this be the reason why my ping is higher than it should be?
    Has this problem been a constant ever since you bought the game or did it start occurring recently? Does this happen with other online games?

    The root of the problem could be that your IP is registered incorrectly by AOHell, which would also cause the US instead of UK problem. Try going to this site and see where your location is. If it is correct, then that probably isn't the problem. But if you're showing up as a US location, I would call up AOHell (ugh) and ask them what the problem is. Also, make sure that your UT2004 is patched and up to date. I haven't played UT2004 before so I'm not sure how help I'll be.

  12. #187
    Forum Sage
    Svetlana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    England
    Age
    30
    Posts
    7,587
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    8,568 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by softtack View Post
    Has this problem been a constant ever since you bought the game or did it start occurring recently? Does this happen with other online games?

    The root of the problem could be that your IP is registered incorrectly by AOHell, which would also cause the US instead of UK problem. Try going to this site and see where your location is. If it is correct, then that probably isn't the problem. But if you're showing up as a US location, I would call up AOHell (ugh) and ask them what the problem is. Also, make sure that your UT2004 is patched and up to date. I haven't played UT2004 before so I'm not sure how help I'll be.

    I followed the link and the site recognised that I'm from the UK. My UT2004 is running the latest patch. Maybe it's an error with the server in UT2004 or an option that can be modified on the server itself. Hmmm...

    Ok. Another week, another dilemma.

    Earlier on, I opened an application which caused my computer to freeze. It locked up so I had to manually reset it by the button on the computer, not by Start>Shutdown.

    When I restarted my computer after the freeze, it managed to get to the Windows XP logo but the loading bar at the bottom kept on moving from left to right. I left this running for at least an hour and it didn't progress at all.

    So I rebooted and tried to run the computer in safe mode but as the drivers etc were loading (displayed on the screen), safe mode once again hung at something called 'mup.sys'. This happened on every safe mode reboot (networked safe mode also).

    The recovery console didn't shed any light on the matter. Trying to fix it resulted in a message telling me that it was unable to do so.

    I decided to turn the computer off and watch the England match and after around twenty minutes later, the computer loaded up just fine.

    I have since looked in the Event Viewer and cannot find any anomalies. Resetting the computer now is perfectly OK. I just want to know what I can do if this scenario happens again.

    Googling the mup.sys file resulted in lots of troubleshooting sites so I'm sure this is quite a common occurrence. However, nobody seems to have a definitive solution to the problem.

    Any ideas here?

    Lastfm id: RadioheadSnob

  13. #188
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,534
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,714 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    The problem with this is actually quite common, think back to when it first started or the most recent thing that you may have installed, if you've changed any hardware or installed new software then try removing the software, and if it's hardware, remove it or replace it. It is a strange one but generally it starts from a poor installation.

    If you can go into the command prompt and type CHKDSK, it will start to check your entire HDD for errors (indexes, file records, etc.). If you get any bad sectors then try repairing the bad blocks. If it comes up fine try removing the software that you last installed before all this happened. The worst case scenario is to backup all your work and reformat (if you don't have any space then I'll give you up to 5GB webspace to transfer to), then reinstall SP2. Sometimes drivers can cause this too.

    Copying the MUP.SYS from the recovery console mostly doesn't work, generally it's the first thing you would do, but in my experience it doesn't work one jot, I actually just reformatted when that occurred to me, but then I'm the impatient one and want things running swimmingly.

    As for UT, install PowerTools for XP and check the startup programs, I would not be surprised if there are some services running in the background without you knowing (Real Media for instance, that loves bandwidth), another idea is to renew your IP with your router, and if you have a firewall on the PC still running, then remove it for good, because if I remember right, you have a router now. ^^;

    If all else fails, try hard resetting the router to manufacturer's defaults, for some odd reason that helped me a few times when I wasn't too sure how to configure the router properly, I don't get that problem now. Final thing to keep in mind is to stop everything to do with internet streaming, so Bittorrent, Video streaming, general downloads, uploads, FTP, HTTP, etc., etc.. If push comes to shove, try reinstalling the game...

    Sorry for taking so long on getting back to you, I haven't checked the topic in a while.

  14. #189
    Forum Elder
    Solid_Squirrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,619
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    39 (0 Banked)
    I got a complaint of sorts.

    I think my PC might be missing a Codec for Videos because I try playing a movie (recent one being The Hitcher) on Real Player nothing appears and only the sound is heard and trying to convert movies to MP4 format is a dead end as well due to the converter saying that the video has no "Video Stream"

    anyone know how to fix this?


    I'll rep any who can help me

  15. #190
    Master Sage

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    12,784
    Rep Power
    124
    Points
    190 (0 Banked)
    Get the K-Lite codec pack from Here. Im sure installing it will end all of your codec problems.

    edit: reading your post more carefully, i've figured out that it might just be a audio file, but install the codec pack and post back.


  16. #191
    Forum Sage
    Svetlana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    England
    Age
    30
    Posts
    7,587
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    8,568 (0 Banked)
    My computer woes just keep on continuing...

    Earlier on, the area in which I live in suffered a power outage. My computer was on at the time and after the power came back on, I booted it up and noticed that it was taking longer than usual.

    After about a minute, I got the message 'reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device'.

    Going through the BIOS, I stumbled across my harddrive which appeared as a vague 'harddrive' as opposed to specific name that usually is displayed.

    Being unable to progress any further from the screen, I gave up for an hour or so. When rebooting the computer again, it started up as normal! How annoying.

    I've read that the 'reboot and select proper boot device' message usually pops up when an IDE cable is damaged or jumpers have managed to fall out of place. After checking these things, I can safely say that nothing is out of the ordinary.

    Thankfully this computer is still under warranty and I shall be taking it for a check-up regardless of it running fine in the meantime. Too many things have been going wrong as of late.

    Any ideas?

    Lastfm id: RadioheadSnob

  17. #192
    Elite Member
    Mikleran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,923
    Rep Power
    67
    Points
    90 (0 Banked)
    Odd question, but after I boot up my PC it can't reconnect to the network if it drops- I have to restart the PC. It's quite annoying if the router has to be reset or something, and it means I have to restart the PC.

    Any ideas what the problem is?

  18. #193
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    31 (0 Banked)
    If the BIOS is losing settings then it could (and hopefully will be) simply be a problem with the battery on the motherboard. If you remove this it will reset your BIOS. I'm thinking that maybe the power outage had a similar effect.

    If its under warranty the best thing to do is get it in for a check up.

    Hope everythings ok.
    Games, Games, Games. Looking for a good-time.

  19. #194
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,534
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,714 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Svetlana View Post
    My computer woes just keep on continuing...

    Earlier on, the area in which I live in suffered a power outage. My computer was on at the time and after the power came back on, I booted it up and noticed that it was taking longer than usual.

    After about a minute, I got the message 'reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device'.

    Going through the BIOS, I stumbled across my harddrive which appeared as a vague 'harddrive' as opposed to specific name that usually is displayed.

    Being unable to progress any further from the screen, I gave up for an hour or so. When rebooting the computer again, it started up as normal! How annoying.

    I've read that the 'reboot and select proper boot device' message usually pops up when an IDE cable is damaged or jumpers have managed to fall out of place. After checking these things, I can safely say that nothing is out of the ordinary.

    Thankfully this computer is still under warranty and I shall be taking it for a check-up regardless of it running fine in the meantime. Too many things have been going wrong as of late.

    Any ideas?
    That's common after a power cut, my only advise to this is to have a power supply that cuts out power fully when power cuts happen as it can damage components (another reason to not skimp out on a PSU. ), any decent PSU has this, in fact all do over 50 anyway. Or you can get an UPS (I'm thinking of getting one of these for this very reason, even with an expensive PSU). It'll be fine, don't worry. ^^;

    How's the PC from before though? Did anything of what I mentioned work?
    Quote Originally Posted by Mikleran View Post
    Odd question, but after I boot up my PC it can't reconnect to the network if it drops- I have to restart the PC. It's quite annoying if the router has to be reset or something, and it means I have to restart the PC.

    Any ideas what the problem is?
    If your network drops (generally this is a router problem) then instead of rebooting the computer do this:
    • Run --> cmd
    • c:\[blah]>ipconfig /release
    • c:\[blah]>ipconfig /renew

    That should do it
    Quote Originally Posted by KevLFC View Post
    If the BIOS is losing settings then it could (and hopefully will be) simply be a problem with the battery on the motherboard. If you remove this it will reset your BIOS. I'm thinking that maybe the power outage had a similar effect.

    If its under warranty the best thing to do is get it in for a check up.

    Hope everythings ok.
    I used to remove that battery to reset the BIOS till I found out that just going into the BIOS, hitting F10 to reset everything did the same thing. It's only worth removing the backup battery if you can't remember your BIOS password.

  20. #195
    Forum Sage
    Svetlana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    England
    Age
    30
    Posts
    7,587
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    8,568 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    That's common after a power cut, my only advise to this is to have a power supply that cuts out power fully when power cuts happen as it can damage components (another reason to not skimp out on a PSU. ), any decent PSU has this, in fact all do over 50 anyway. Or you can get an UPS (I'm thinking of getting one of these for this very reason, even with an expensive PSU). It'll be fine, don't worry. ^^;

    How's the PC from before though? Did anything of what I mentioned work?

    If your network drops (generally this is a router problem) then instead of rebooting the computer do this:
    • Run --> cmd
    • c:\[blah]>ipconfig /release
    • c:\[blah]>ipconfig /renew
    That should do it

    I used to remove that battery to reset the BIOS till I found out that just going into the BIOS, hitting F10 to reset everything did the same thing. It's only worth removing the backup battery if you can't remember your BIOS password.
    Thanks for the suggestions Varsh but, unfortunately, ignoring a problem only makes it come back ten times worse in my experience. Just this afternoon my computer froze on me during a routine anti-viral scan (it has never done that before) and I had to turn it off manually as opposed to through the start menu.

    Upon booting up the computer, I was once again prevented from starting up the computer. Attepting to try to start the computer in safe mode brought up the mup.sys problem. After rebooting several times, I eventually received a rather nasty 'disc read error, press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart' message. That appeared as well as the other prompt that I talked about in the previous post.

    Looks like my computer is checking into a PC repair shop tomorrow. It also looks like I'm going to miss the SOTW competition due to this.

    I suppose I should be thankful for the fact that even men are less problematic than my computer.

    Lastfm id: RadioheadSnob

  21. #196
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,534
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,714 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Svetlana View Post
    Looks like my computer is checking into a PC repair shop tomorrow. It also looks like I'm going to miss the SOTW competition due to this.
    Seems that way, at least you gave it a try, what's the warranty time remaining on the computer (if there was any)? *hugs* You'll get the computer back soon I'm sure, just make sure to take off any stuff you don't want them seeing.
    I suppose I should be thankful for the fact that even men are less problematic than my computer.
    I'm not sure whether to take that as an insult or a compliment...

  22. #197
    Newbie
    Saracen Rush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    29
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    255 (0 Banked)

    HELP! Blue Rectangles

    Hey guys, i tried to google my problem and got nowhere, any help in solving this would be greatly appritiated.
    When i now play counter strike source, after about 5 mins the whole screen gets covered in tiny blue rectangles built up like bricks accross the screen, ive updated my drivers and this did nothing, i first thought it was just the game, but then this happened to me in windows too!
    Here is a screenshot of what happens.


    Link http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/2329/messupjx0.jpg

  23. #198
    Elite Member
    proof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,990
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    245 (0 Banked)
    What graphics card are you using?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  24. #199
    Master Sage

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    12,784
    Rep Power
    124
    Points
    190 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Saracen Rush View Post
    Hey guys, i tried to google my problem and got nowhere, any help in solving this would be greatly appritiated.
    When i now play counter strike source, after about 5 mins the whole screen gets covered in tiny blue rectangles built up like bricks accross the screen, ive updated my drivers and this did nothing, i first thought it was just the game, but then this happened to me in windows too!
    Here is a screenshot of what happens.


    Link http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/2329/messupjx0.jpg
    That happened to me sometime ago, my gfx card died after these artifacts showing up. But im not sure if thats the case with you. Did this happen after a power cut or something?


  25. #200
    Elite Member
    proof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,990
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    245 (0 Banked)
    It happened to me too. My card died aswell, i just want to know what temp it is running at, and i cant tell him how to check without knowing the make
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.