Page 2 of 69 FirstFirst ... 212 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 1722

Thread: Your Computer?

  1. #26
    Superior Member
    mjolnirV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    23
    Posts
    858
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    7 (0 Banked)
    Okay, I have a Sony VAIO P4 530J(hyper-threading) 3.0ghz, and 4-channel 1024mb RAM. The only thing is that the mother came with integrated graphics, but thank god it came with an open 16x PCI-Express slot.

    Compgeek! How is that 6600gt working for you? Because I'm either getting the BFG 6600gt overclocked, or an ATI x700 pro. The X700 has 256mb of memory (twice as much), but all the benchmarks I've seen have the 6600gt with higher framerates across the board. Should I get it? I need a second opinion.

  2. #27
    Super Elite
    CompGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,088
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Yes, 6600 GT pwns all under $275
    $sql->Query("SELECT * FROM users WHERE clue != 0");
    0 rows returned

    Member # 8 of the balanced gamers group

  3. #28
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    341
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I would go with the 6600gt. Go on newegg, you can get them for like 160. Thankgod for newegg.

  4. #29
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    128 Mb PC133 Ram
    1.3 Mghz Celeron Processor
    30Gb hardrive
    16mb intergrated graphics hardware.

    YEAH! Old Skool!
    You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say will be misquoted, then used against you.

  5. #30
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    You must be playing Doom 3 at what, 6fps? Or is it 7? If you go out and get a $30 graphics card it would increase that to 15fps



  6. #31
    Veteran
    hoverbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    PSN ID
    Heat195
    Posts
    4,754
    Rep Power
    79
    Points
    10,735 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lintee
    128 Mb PC133 Ram
    1.3 Mghz Celeron Processor
    30Gb hardrive
    16mb intergrated graphics hardware.

    YEAH! Old Skool!
    Hey your computer is like mine! Old,slow,playing FPS at 8 fps,almost the same size of Hard drive as me.

    Why did you put Mghz? is it in MHz or GHz?

    My computer has 0 KB of L2 cashe and 16 KB of L1 cashe

  7. #32
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Somehow I don't think he could run an OS let alone get on the internet with 1.3 Megahertz. And only 16kb in the LI cache? ouch



  8. #33
    Veteran
    hoverbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    PSN ID
    Heat195
    Posts
    4,754
    Rep Power
    79
    Points
    10,735 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by ishould
    Somehow I don't think he could run an OS let alone get on the internet with 1.3 Megahertz. And only 16kb in the LI cache? ouch
    When computers were that slow they ran DOS in black and white colors. I think he meant 1.3 GHz not 1.3 MHz.

    The cashe is low and I tried to run Grand Theft Auto Vice City on this computer! I guess what I't said "You don't have enough VRAM to run this game". Could you run GTA VC on a 32 MB of RAM and 266 MHz computer?

  9. #34
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    You might be able to actually RUN the program. I tried to run UT2004 with a 1 GHz Celeron; 128MB of RAM slower than 100 MHz, and 8MB integrated graphics. I had to turn all the options to the lowest and turn off all the optionalís to get it to go a 15fps lol



  10. #35
    Veteran
    hoverbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    PSN ID
    Heat195
    Posts
    4,754
    Rep Power
    79
    Points
    10,735 (0 Banked)
    I can play 3d games but at a high price. Unreal tournament 1 (1999) runs at 15 fps at the settings at the lowest. It takes 2 minutes to get in the menu and 20 seconds to load a level. Games like Simcity 3000 and The sims run fine on my computer.

    I can also play PS1 games on my computer at normal frame rates (depends what game) at low graphics.

  11. #36
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    297
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I've got a very good but pricy setup from alienware that I'm ordering: 2gb of ultra low latency ram, dual sli geforce 7800 gtx, 30 inch flat lcd screen, 800gb hard drive, and AMD Athlon 64 FX-57.
    !STEVE NASH IS THE MAN!

  12. #37
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I would have gone for the dual core Athlon 64 4800+. Seems a little bit slower now, but in the end it'll be faster. Anyway, that PC must have cost at least $6000, if not more



  13. #38
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    297
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Yea thats why I said pricy
    !STEVE NASH IS THE MAN!

  14. #39
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Whoops, yeah I meant Ghz....never made that mistake before!
    It's really time for a new system, looking over Redjag's site and sorta building in my minds eye, something along these sorta lines.

    Athlon 64 3000
    Nforce4 SLi
    600W powersupply
    512 Mb DDR400 RAM
    160 GB S-ATA HDD, with 8mb cache.
    And some sorta fairly meat and potatoes graphics card, maybe a geForce 6600 or something similar (suggestions?).

    Essentially a base to build on in the future (I draw your attention to the SLi chipset and 600 watt powersupply), and costing in the region of about £600, something that'll handle most games relased in the last couple of years if I don't mind playing them at lo9ish) settings. But I'm not a big tech head, this look worth my money to any of you guys?
    You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say will be misquoted, then used against you.

  15. #40
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I'd say for that set up (even with SLI) 600W is a little overkill. If you had 4 DVD burners, 5 HDDís, two 7800's in SLI as well as an Intel with the rest of the slots, now thatís a different story. I'd say you'd be fine with a 350W+. Other than that it looks great. You might want to buy a 3200 Athlon 64 or more though because it's not that much more expensive.



  16. #41
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by ishould
    I'd say for that set up (even with SLI) 600W is a little overkill. If you had 4 DVD burners, 5 HDDís, two 7800's in SLI as well as an Intel with the rest of the slots, now thatís a different story. I'd say you'd be fine with a 350W+. Other than that it looks great. You might want to buy a 3200 Athlon 64 or more though because it's not that much more expensive.
    Gives me room to breath if I want to install two 6800's or even, if I win the lottery (heh), two 7800's , and it's surprisingly inexpensive. Besides, the company I'm looking at will only supply an SLi system with either a 480 Watt or a 600 watt power supply.
    You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say will be misquoted, then used against you.

  17. #42
    adamba4e
    Guest
    I found a computer on Ebay it is awesome 7.2 GHZ


    I just realized it says dual proccessor (3.6GHZ each) and the seller must think that equals 7.2GHZ.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...212239555&rd=1

  18. #43
    Elite Member
    Fallout Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,631
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    263 (0 Banked)
    CPU:Athlon 2800
    M/B: Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
    RAM: 2 Gig DDR 400 Dual Chanel
    HDD:2X Maxtor 300GB SATA Mirrored
    2X 74GB Raptor SATA Striped
    GeForce 5200
    Antec Sonata

  19. #44
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    734
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Nice hard drive storage you got, gotta love those raptor drives . All it needs is a next gen video card and athleast an A64 3400 and still good for a year or 3-5 (depending on what you use it for)
    READ THE RULES THAT ARE STATED IN THE LINKED TOPIC thanks for your patience
    He who knows when he can win and when he cannot will never lose!
    Before saying anything was CGI please know CGI means Computer Generated Imagery. Therefore every screenshot and movie is CGI!!!

  20. #45
    Elite Member
    Fallout Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,631
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    263 (0 Banked)
    I don't really need a good GC card, I have my PS2 for that and don't really get into many PC titles,
    I use my mirrored array for my Movie/Music/Photo libraries. they get quite large and with the mirror it provides a decent failsafe against dataloss

    The raptors are for my OS & App's with the 2Gig of RAm coupled with the Raptors it runs beautifully, I run Win2k3 Server and it is great to work with, I have very few problems!!!

    I need high ram & fast disk access cause I use VMWARE GSX server to run Linux/Window versions for learning my MCSE & Linux programs, plus working remotley for work.

    I plan to upgrade to a Athlon 64 soon, but im lazy I can't be bothered spending a couple of hours upgrading it, plus the 2800 is running fine, with 2GB of Ram I very rarley have a problem with bottlnecks.

  21. #46
    Veteran
    hoverbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    PSN ID
    Heat195
    Posts
    4,754
    Rep Power
    79
    Points
    10,735 (0 Banked)
    I've got a very good but pricy setup from alienware that I'm ordering: 2gb of ultra low latency ram, dual sli geforce 7800 gtx, 30 inch flat lcd screen, 800gb hard drive, and AMD Athlon 64 FX-57.
    How can you have a 30 inch screen? that's as big as my T.V or is it a T.V and your using it for your computer?

  22. #47
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    297
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    No its a flat panel monitor. You can get even bigger ones if you have the cash.
    How can you have a 30 inch screen? that's as big as my T.V or is it a T.V and your using it for your computer?
    Not my fault you have a small tv.
    !STEVE NASH IS THE MAN!

  23. #48
    Veteran
    hoverbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    PSN ID
    Heat195
    Posts
    4,754
    Rep Power
    79
    Points
    10,735 (0 Banked)
    Quote:How can you have a 30 inch screen? that's as big as my T.V or is it a T.V and your using it for your computer?

    Not my fault you have a small tv.
    Are you joking? You call a 30" T.V screen small? And where can you get a 30"+ Computer monitor from anyway? I've never seen one In my life!

  24. #49
    adamba4e
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by hoverbike
    Quote:How can you have a 30 inch screen? that's as big as my T.V or is it a T.V and your using it for your computer?

    Not my fault you have a small tv.
    Are you joking? You call a 30" T.V screen small? And where can you get a 30"+ Computer monitor from anyway? I've never seen one In my life!
    Circuit City, I bought a Sony one about 3 months ago for my sister.

  25. #50
    Newbie

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I have a Dell Dimension 8200.
    -2.0 ghz pentium 4
    -256 mb ram
    -40 gb hdd
    -cd burner

    Next time around, probably this fall, I am going to build one myself. I have to keep it relatively inexpensive, so I can afford a nice tv for my PS3 next year. So I'm afraid no 7800gtx I'll most likely have to "settle" for a x850pro, they have those for $300 on newegg, by the way.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.