Page 45 of 69 FirstFirst ... 354555 ... LastLast
Results 1,101 to 1,125 of 1723

Thread: Your Computer?

  1. #1101
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,693
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,328 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Completely Average View Post
    Why?

    It should make the job incredibly easy. No need to guess where to drill or measure where the holes go, just simply drill the existing holes out to a larger diameter.

    It literally took me less than 5 minutes, and that's including the 5 or 6 times I changed drill bits to a larger size.
    Should have said I was meaning the abortion job in the picture.

  2. #1102
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Aquanox View Post
    I did it guys. Thank you man for the tips. Gonna put some pics later =)

    Stil struggling to get stable 4.5Ghz though, any recommendations?
    I'm kind of surprised it won't hit 4.5, but mine craps out at 4.7 with no changes to the voltage.

    Try upping the voltage first. Intel specs say the max safe voltage is 1.52v, so anything below that should be plenty safe. Default is 1.24-1.26v, but I've noticed the Gigabyte board will up it to 1.30v automatically if you're overclocking. Try 1.35v and see if you can get more out of it.

    Just watch your temps. I noticed a 10c increase when I went to 1.35. That's still within safe temps on my system, but it's getting close to the 70c, which is the max temp I feel comfortable at. (Intel specs say 90c, but that heats up my entire room) It did let me increase the speed by 300MHZ though, for a total of 4.8Ghz so far. I could probably push it higher, but I think I'll do the opposite and drop it back down to the cooler 4.5GHZ just for peace of mind. It's not like I really need the extra 3FPS it gives me in games.



    One other thing I would suggest is if you are using PC1600 DDR3 then go into the Advanced Memory Settings and set the System Memory Multiplier to 16.00. The system will default to 13.33 which sets it to run at PC1333 memory settings, so bumping it up to the proper PC1600 settings should increase your memory bandwidth and give you a little boost in overall performance.
    Last edited by Completely Average; 05-04-2011 at 03:43.

  3. #1103
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,693
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,328 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    My Gigabyte board also upped the voltage when left on Auto infact it upped it so high the CPU was running at 80C turned the auto voltage off and set it just above default and it was stable and a hell of a lot cooler,
    FY my CPU is E8400 @ 3.7 on the stock cooler.

  4. #1104
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Well, I've done some testing on my system and this is what I've come up with.

    System runs fine at 4.5GHZ with everything on Auto and just changing the clock multiplier. This sets the CPU voltage at 1.330v on my system.

    System will bootup and run as high as 4.8GHZ, but to do this I have to set the voltage at 1.400v. I haven't tried 4.9GHZ, but I doubt it will make it.


    I did some Crysis 2 benchmarks to compare. I set my video card back to default settings to make sure it didn't interfere with my results.

    Lowered the resolution to 1680X1050. No AA, no AF.

    4.5GHZ = 63.18 fps
    4.6GHZ = 63.82 fps
    4.7GHZ = 64.31 fps
    4.8GHZ = 64.76 fps

    I seem to be limited by my video card, even at the lower resolution. Frame rate is not scaling to the CPU. The amount of frame rate increase drops with each 100MHZ increase in CPU speed.

    More important, my max temps went from 54C at 4.5GHZ to 69C at 4.8GHZ.



    The higher voltage shortens the life of the CPU slightly, and the higher temps are enough to start heating up my study. Since the performance increase is less than 2FPS, in my opinion, it's just not worth it.

    I've backed the system back down to it's 4.5GHZ settings where it's nice and cool, and reliable. I just don't see the point of running the CPU at that high of a voltage and that high of temperatures just for a measly 2 FPS in a resolution that is lower than I normally play in.



    I did benchmark it in the 1920X1200 resolution I do play in. Want to know how that went?

    4.5GHZ = 51.98 fps
    4.7GHZ = 52.26 fps

    200MHZ CPU increase for just 0.28 fps increase. Totally not worth the effort.
    Last edited by Completely Average; 05-04-2011 at 04:42.

  5. #1105
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,377
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    18,827 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    TBH you shouldn't be using Crysis 2 to benchmark a CPU, games like Anno, Supreme Commander, Civilization, Sins of a Solar Empire, Total War these games rape a CPU to death.

    There are very few CPU centric games nowadays and only the Strategy games are the ones that require the CPU because the GPU can't do certain calculations that the CPU can for these genres.

  6. #1106
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    TBH you shouldn't be using Crysis 2 to benchmark a CPU, games like Anno, Supreme Commander, Civilization, Sins of a Solar Empire, Total War these games rape a CPU to death.

    There are very few CPU centric games nowadays and only the Strategy games are the ones that require the CPU because the GPU can't do certain calculations that the CPU can for these genres.
    That was actually my point.

    Overclocking beyond where I am at yeilds no noticable difference in gaming performance. Even in the games you mention, a faster CPU than what mine is already set at won't make any significant difference in performance because those games are not frame rate dependent, and even a stock speed 2500k is far more than enough to run the game.

    There is a difference between overclocking to achieve a noticable performance increase, and overclocking for the sake of overclocking.

    I've been building systems and overclocking systems for over a decade now. I've gone through my "must overclock everything to the maximum limit and spend more time benchmarking than playing" stage. Been there, done that, got a closet full of old PC parts to show for it. These days I just want to get the most from my games, and to that end, trying to squeeze another 300MHZ out of my CPU just isn't worth the time and effort.

    I'm clearly limited by my video card, not the CPU. My CPU is more than fast enough to handle anythng I throw at it, and trying to push it faster is just an exercise in futility. It won't make any difference.

  7. #1107
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,377
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    18,827 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Just like you, lately I've never seen a point in overclocking which is why I haven't overclocked anything in the last 4 years, it's simply cheaper and safer to buy what's needed when you need it.

    Having said that you'll notice a massive difference of just 50Hz when software rendering.

  8. #1108
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    Having said that you'll notice a massive difference of just 50Hz when software rendering.
    Software rendering? What's that?


    I would probably notice an increase in ripping and encoding video as well, but if CPU performance doing those tasks was really important to me I would have bought an i7 with 3 memory channels rather than an i5 with only 2 memory channels.

  9. #1109
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,377
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    18,827 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Completely Average View Post
    Software rendering? What's that?
    3D development says hi.

  10. #1110
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,693
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,328 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Completely Average View Post
    Well, I've done some testing on my system and this is what I've come up with.

    System runs fine at 4.5GHZ with everything on Auto and just changing the clock multiplier. This sets the CPU voltage at 1.330v on my system.

    System will bootup and run as high as 4.8GHZ, but to do this I have to set the voltage at 1.400v. I haven't tried 4.9GHZ, but I doubt it will make it.


    I did some Crysis 2 benchmarks to compare. I set my video card back to default settings to make sure it didn't interfere with my results.

    Lowered the resolution to 1680X1050. No AA, no AF.

    4.5GHZ = 63.18 fps
    4.6GHZ = 63.82 fps
    4.7GHZ = 64.31 fps
    4.8GHZ = 64.76 fps

    I seem to be limited by my video card, even at the lower resolution. Frame rate is not scaling to the CPU. The amount of frame rate increase drops with each 100MHZ increase in CPU speed.

    More important, my max temps went from 54C at 4.5GHZ to 69C at 4.8GHZ.



    The higher voltage shortens the life of the CPU slightly, and the higher temps are enough to start heating up my study. Since the performance increase is less than 2FPS, in my opinion, it's just not worth it.

    I've backed the system back down to it's 4.5GHZ settings where it's nice and cool, and reliable. I just don't see the point of running the CPU at that high of a voltage and that high of temperatures just for a measly 2 FPS in a resolution that is lower than I normally play in.



    I did benchmark it in the 1920X1200 resolution I do play in. Want to know how that went?

    4.5GHZ = 51.98 fps
    4.7GHZ = 52.26 fps

    200MHZ CPU increase for just 0.28 fps increase. Totally not worth the effort.

    some engines respond better to GPU power ratehr than CPU power Cryengine is one such engine, source onthe other hand does respond better to a higher clocked CPU rather than a faster GPU try those benches in source engine although Source isnt a very demanding engine.
    Last edited by keefy; 05-04-2011 at 22:12.

  11. #1111
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    some engines respond better to GPU power ratehr than CPU power Cryengine is one such engine, source onthe other hand does respond better to a higher clocked CPU rather than a faster GPU try those benches in source engine although Source isnt a very demanding engine.
    Honestly, if I removed the graphics bottleneck from the equation, Source would probably be benching in the 200+ FPS range on my system. At that point there isn't any real need to push beyond where it's set now.


    One of the things I've learned through my years of benchmarking is that once you've exceeded the refresh rate of your monitor, you'll never see the improvement anyways. 200FPS looks exactly like 60 FPS on a 60hz monitor.

    Unless of course you disable v_sync, in which case you can be treated to some serious screen tearing while your PC tries to display 200fps at 60hz.

  12. #1112
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    Weird. I've tried hitting 4.5Ghz upping the voltage to 4.2 volts but it still freezes. It doesn't give an error or blue screen, it just freezes even when I'm not doing anything CPU intensive... I don't know what it could be :s
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  13. #1113
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,693
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,328 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Completely Average View Post
    Honestly, if I removed the graphics bottleneck from the equation, Source would probably be benching in the 200+ FPS range on my system. At that point there isn't any real need to push beyond where it's set now.


    One of the things I've learned through my years of benchmarking is that once you've exceeded the refresh rate of your monitor, you'll never see the improvement anyways. 200FPS looks exactly like 60 FPS on a 60hz monitor.

    Unless of course you disable v_sync, in which case you can be treated to some serious screen tearing while your PC tries to display 200fps at 60hz.
    I dotn have tearing and I don't use Vsync because it creates input lag always has on every system I ever used and I hate input lag (Input lag is the only reason why I hate Killzone 2)
    To remove the tearing without using V-sync you need a much higher framerate than your refresh rate thats why these high FPS are needed it is why I play most games at around 100+ FPS whenever possible, capping your FPS to refresh rate without vsync is a bad idea becasue it creates even worse tearing I cannot provide video evidence you just have to try it for yourself.
    Last edited by keefy; 05-10-2011 at 20:37.

  14. #1114
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Sorry, double post
    Last edited by Completely Average; 05-11-2011 at 03:45.

  15. #1115
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I dotn have tearing and I don't use Vsync because it creates input lag always has on every system I ever used and I hate input lag (Input lag is the only reason why I hate Killzone 2)
    To remove the tearing without using V-sync you need a much higher framerate than your refresh rate thats why these high FPS are needed it is why I play most games at around 100+ FPS whenever possible, capping your FPS to refresh rate without vsync is a bad idea becasue it creates even worse tearing I cannot provide video evidence you just have to try it for yourself.
    I've been trying it myself since the 1980s. My first ever computer upgrade was adding in 32kb of memory into my Atari 400 to bring it up to a total of 48kb. Seriously high tech stuff in it's day.


    As far as input lag goes, I wish I could blame that for my poor performance these days, but alas, old age is creeping up and the old reflexes aren't what they used to be. A few milliseconds of lag isn't going to hurt me at this point. Screen tearing bugs the living crap out of me though.


    And I don't think I'll getting a much higher frame rate than refresh rate in Crysis 2 at max details in 1920X1200. Especially with a $750 PC like mine. I'm lucky if I can average about the same as my refresh rates, with drops as low as 20fps below my refresh rate.
    Last edited by Completely Average; 05-11-2011 at 03:47.

  16. #1116
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    Well, I upgraded my PC, so I thought I should upgrade something else too.



  17. #1117
    Dedicated Member
    Centurion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,021
    Rep Power
    50
    Points
    2,837 (0 Banked)
    Just ordered an HP Z800 Workstation:

    Genuine Windows® 7 Professional 64-bit
    HP Z800 1110W 89% Efficient Chassis
    HP 2x High Perf Heatsink Thermal
    2 Intel® Xeon® Six-Core Processor X5650 (2.66 GHz, 12 MB cache, 1333 MHz memory)
    8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC Unbuffered
    HP 600GB SATA 10K SFF 1st HDD
    HP 16X DVD+-RW SuperMulti
    ATI FirePro V5800 1GB Graphics

  18. #1118
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,485
    Rep Power
    40
    Points
    19,654 (0 Banked)
    That's an interesting configuration. Is it used for CAD or 3D software development?

    I have trouble believing that someone bought a Xeon processor and FirePro video card for normal home use and normal gaming, and the video card and 600GB total drive space suggests it's not being used as a server.

    That's a professional's machine, so if you don't mind me asking, what do you do for a living?
    Last edited by Completely Average; 05-22-2011 at 02:16.

  19. #1119
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,693
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,328 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yes sounds like a server or soemthing.
    Judging by his Avatar hespecialises in linux at least.
    Last edited by keefy; 05-22-2011 at 02:28.

  20. #1120
    Forum Sage
    Itachi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Winterfell
    PSN ID
    iwinulose042
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8,322
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    30,849 (151,503 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIIFull Metal AlchemistDragon Ball ZNarutoDeath NoteNaughty DogLightningNoctisAssassins Creed EzioPS3 Slim
    I'm infuriated at my wooden PC...peice of crap keeps restarting.I thought it was due to overheating, so I opened it ups and found all ventilation fans blocked. After clean it up a bit I fired it up and the fans still ROAR and GASP for air and inevitably the pc restarts. Its been happening alotsince I got a new PSU.

    And I was think of getting it a new secondary hard drive (C drive is ALWAYS dangerously low)
    Last edited by Itachi; 05-22-2011 at 02:39.

  21. #1121
    Elite Member
    jonathanm1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Alabama
    PSN ID
    jlmc1978
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,873
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    533 (11,942 Banked)
    Items User name style
    I'm infuriated at my wooden PC...peice of crap keeps restarting.I thought it was due to overheating, so I opened it ups and found all ventilation fans blocked. After clean it up a bit I fired it up and the fans still ROAR and GASP for air and inevitably the pc restarts. Its been happening alotsince I got a new PSU.

    And I was think of getting it a new secondary hard drive (C drive is ALWAYS dangerously low)
    Take a close look at the capacitors on the motherboard, sounds like they could be swelled and bursting.




    Sent from my LG Optimus S


    'It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to open one's mouth and remove all doubt.' - Abraham Lincoln

  22. #1122
    Forum Sage
    Itachi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Winterfell
    PSN ID
    iwinulose042
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8,322
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    30,849 (151,503 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIIFull Metal AlchemistDragon Ball ZNarutoDeath NoteNaughty DogLightningNoctisAssassins Creed EzioPS3 Slim
    As soon as I clicked this thread, the PC crashed a 8th time in a row. And as I type this its roaring like its gonna murder me any second. but thanks jonathanm1978 will do (as soon as I figure out what capacitators look like )

    The machine is dying...thought of upgrading it but realised there's no point since the only thing that doen't need to be upgraded is the casing...*some thing falls off* oh wait nvm, I need a new PC!
    Last edited by Itachi; 05-22-2011 at 03:03.

  23. #1123
    Forum Sage
    Itachi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Winterfell
    PSN ID
    iwinulose042
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8,322
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    30,849 (151,503 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIIFull Metal AlchemistDragon Ball ZNarutoDeath NoteNaughty DogLightningNoctisAssassins Creed EzioPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by x6Teen View Post
    My Laptop has a webcam
    GASP! I bet you have a time machine to smuggle future tech!
    I want a super Hi vision TV 4320p!
    Last edited by Itachi; 05-23-2011 at 15:09.

  24. #1124
    Forum Sage
    Itachi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Winterfell
    PSN ID
    iwinulose042
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8,322
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    30,849 (151,503 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIIFull Metal AlchemistDragon Ball ZNarutoDeath NoteNaughty DogLightningNoctisAssassins Creed EzioPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by x6Teen View Post
    And it also has .. Wait for it .. WINDOWS 7!
    I'm still on Vista (and my piece of crap barely manages that too )

  25. #1125
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,693
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    60,328 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    What are your specs itachi?

    either its very old POS or you have a virus that makes it run at or close to 100% CPU.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.