Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: pc problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style

    pc problem

    i've borrowed a mates pc, which had been working fine up until today.

    i plugged it in, booted it up and the screen remains blank. windows has booted fine apart from this. when i plug and unplug the analog video cable windows makes the 'new device detected' noise (ie a usb style noise).

    has anyone come across this sort of thing before?
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,941
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,512 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Soem cards require extra power leads plugged into the card otherwise they not display anything.

  3. #3
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    forgot to say its an onboard card.

    nothing has changed since the last time it worked.
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

  4. #4
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,941
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,512 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Is the monitor plugged in and switched on?
    Try a different cable
    Monitor broken if so probably capacitors easy and cheap solution, it cost me around 5 to fix mine.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kHVw3...&tracker=False

    You could try booting into safe mode maybe the drivers are set to a higher res than your monitor can display although they usually say "out of range" or soemthing like that. lthoghh itmight be hard as you cannto see what to select.
    http://www.pchell.com/support/safemode.shtml
    Last edited by keefy; 03-10-2011 at 18:52.

  5. #5
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    double
    Last edited by J3ff3; 03-10-2011 at 19:09.
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

  6. #6
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    i've just noticed that i've only got the 20 pin EATX power adapter plugged in to the motherboard, and the 4 pin ATX is not.

    **edit - sorry, only 20 pins of the EATX power connector are plugged in, the 4 pin ATX is. There are another 4 pins of the EATX that are not connected.

    is this correct? both have arrows on them that look like they should be plugged in together, but i can't imagine the 4 pin one being able to 'fall out', and like i said its been working before.

    its an asus p5kpl am btw



    ***hmmm, the manual says "do not forget to connect the 4-pin atx or the system will not boot."

    well that's a lie....... there's just no picture



    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Is the monitor plugged in and switched on?
    yes i'm on it now, using a dvi on my pc.
    Try a different cable
    don't make me pull apart my room looking for one.......

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kHVw3...&tracker=False

    You could try booting into safe mode maybe the drivers are set to a higher res than your monitor can display although they usually say "out of range" or soemthing like that. lthoghh itmight be hard as you cannto see what to select.
    http://www.pchell.com/support/safemode.shtml
    i can't boot into safe mode - its not even displaying the MB screen.

    does it sound more like a cable issue than the MB? i assume if the MB was messed up it wouldn't boot into windows at all
    Last edited by J3ff3; 03-10-2011 at 19:10.
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

  7. #7
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,941
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,512 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Dude you need the 4pin ATX power lead.

    should go here. highlighed green tiop right.
    Last edited by keefy; 03-10-2011 at 19:13.

  8. #8
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    yeah, sorry, i edited my post. that is plugged in. this is what i mean:




    so i've only got 20 pins, not 24 plugged in. i don't know why i would've done that (i set up the pc), as the manual doesn't seem to suggest it.

    but i can't imagine those 4 falling out anyway. do you know what they do?
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

  9. #9
    Master Sage
    Kyaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Age
    19
    Posts
    13,768
    Rep Power
    99
    Points
    1,334 (0 Banked)
    Dont you have any 4 pin from the PSU to go into those leftover sockets?


  10. #10
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyaw View Post
    Dont you have any 4 pin from the PSU to go into those leftover sockets?
    yes i do. but i'm suspicious because there's no way i would've missed it the first time, and i don't believe it fell out.

    makes me think i left it out on purpose.

    theres no reason to not plug it in is there? in any case i can't see that stopping the PC outputting video. everything else is booting up fine...
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

  11. #11
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,941
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,512 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    The monitor works
    All conenctors are plugged in (its nto always needed the extra)
    The computer boots up
    The only thing left is the VGA cable unless you used the same one whn you said "i am using it now"

  12. #12
    Elite Guru
    J3ff3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    5,230
    Rep Power
    81
    Points
    7,857 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    strangely enough - thats not the problem.

    the monitor works,
    all the connectors are plugged in (the extra 4 pin plug makes no odds)
    the computer boots up
    I've tested the VGA cable with my PC!

    its the onboard graphics that have stopped working - i have no idea why. but i borrowed a mates graphics card (because mine would have ruined it) and the thing runs fine.

    very strange.
    Got YLOD? In the UK? I'll buy it off you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.