Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Elite Sage
    Thorzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    11,773
    Rep Power
    115
    Points
    52,595 (713 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DS
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!

    TV not compatible with my PS3 signal with HDMI

    Long story short, I live in Mexico and I bought a PS3 in Spain so I could play my PS1 games to then sell my Mexican Slim. Now, the problem is that when I plug my new Spanish PS3 to my TV through HDMI, my TV shows a message that goes "Not compatible with this signal". What? HDMI is neither PAL or NTSC, I should not have this problem even if it is the first time I've booted up the damn thing. It should detect the HDMI cable and output perfectly, right? I cannot plug it through composite cables since they are PAL and it wouldn't show anyway. Will my TV get any signal if I buy a component cable and plug it in, so I can configure my PS3 to output through HDMI?

    Thanks!
    |My Playfire|My Deviantart|
    - SIG BY MY SISTER-

  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    The games are still PAL so run at 50Hz.

    PAL games on NTSC TV often doesnt work because they lack the ability to process 50Hz signals since NTSC has always been 60Hz.
    Last edited by keefy; 01-26-2012 at 02:55.

  3. #3
    Elite Sage
    Thorzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    11,773
    Rep Power
    115
    Points
    52,595 (713 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DS
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yeah but my TV simply recognizes the signal my PS3 sends, while it doesn't show it. It just says the signal isn't compatible, even if it's plugged only with the HDMI cable, not the composite one.
    |My Playfire|My Deviantart|
    - SIG BY MY SISTER-

  4. #4
    PSU Trophy Manager
    Fenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    PSN ID
    Faenix1
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,633
    Rep Power
    93
    Points
    20,601 (1,000 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy X-2Final Fantasy XIIFangNoctisLightningFinal Fantasy Versus XIIIFinal Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIINaughty DogFinal Fantasy XFinal Fantasy VIIPS3 Slim
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Any idea what kind of signal Spain PS3s use, or if theres any sort of adapter you can buy?

    Sig&Av by Kuro

    Preorders:
    DyingLightOrder1886Witcher3Batman:AKUncharted4

    PSN
    , XBL, Steam: Faenix1 - 3DS Friend Code: 3883-6299-4363
    Phat PS3: February 2008 - June 1st, 2011, Slim PS3: June 3rd 2011 - Present
    PS4, 3DSxl: November 2013 - Present
    PSVita December 2013 - Present

  5. #5
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Thorzilla View Post
    Yeah but my TV simply recognizes the signal my PS3 sends, while it doesn't show it. It just says the signal isn't compatible, even if it's plugged only with the HDMI cable, not the composite one.
    The TV you use is NTSC?
    So you are just booting the PS3 up and it saysit?
    Is PS3 brand new and this is the first time you are setting it up?
    If so then the PS3 is in the native PAL/SECAM format 576p @ 50Hz until you can change the options.
    Last edited by keefy; 01-26-2012 at 04:54.

  6. #6
    Elite Sage
    Thorzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    24
    Posts
    11,773
    Rep Power
    115
    Points
    52,595 (713 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DS
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    The TV you use is NTSC?
    So you are just booting the PS3 up and it saysit?
    Is PS3 brand new and this is the first time you are setting it up?
    If so then the PS3 is in the native PAL/SECAM format 576p @ 50Hz until you can change the options.
    Crap...
    Guess I'll have to take it back the next time I travel back home to set it to HDMI
    Any idea on how to do it so it outputs directly to HDMI even if it is the very first use?

    Also, Fenix, it's PAL
    |My Playfire|My Deviantart|
    - SIG BY MY SISTER-

  7. #7
    Master Guru
    TDbank24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    6,896
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    39,244 (0 Banked)
    Mexican PS3 slim? That's about as random of a story as it gets. Good luck though.


  8. #8
    Elite Sage
    Xelios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    22
    Posts
    10,438
    Rep Power
    111
    Points
    22,827 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Thorzilla View Post
    Crap...
    Guess I'll have to take it back the next time I travel back home to set it to HDMI
    Any idea on how to do it so it outputs directly to HDMI even if it is the very first use?

    Also, Fenix, it's PAL
    If its like the fat PS3s, when you go to turn it on, put your finger on the power button and hold it there. Should get 1 beep that starts it and then another beep 3-5 seconds later. That will reset the video signal and it will switch automatically to HDMI.
    I once ate a dirty sock...don't tell anyone.
    World domination has taken a momentary setback...talk amongst yourselves in the meantime.
    UK>America. its just true

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.