Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation

    Problems with Internet or PC, can anyone help? +Rep

    I don't know much about internet and laptop issues, so can someone help me please?

    I'm on a normal Asus laptop running Windows 7. I use Internet Explorer and Firefox.

    So lately, my laptop has been freezing up a LOT. It freezes up the most when I watch videos on youtube or other sites. It also freezes up during applications and my webcam freezes up a tiny bit.

    Now, I'm having internet connection problems. The wireless modem or device I use is fine, my 3DS and PS3 have no problems connecting to the wireless internet. With my laptop, on top of the internet signal bars, will appear this triangle shaped exclamation mark. When you put the mouse on it, it says "no internet access".

    Also, in the past I made a thread about my printer on this wireless network. I took the advice in the thread and programmed my printer. It went back to not printing on wireless and I've reprogrammed it three more times and it still keeps going back to not printing on the network. So I'm still printing using USB.

    I have no idea what the problem is, whether it's the internet or the devices I'm using.

    Can anyone help me? I'll give rep to anyone who tries.

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,532
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,057 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    First I ould check to see if its malware causing the "freezes" and internet drop outs.
    www.malwarebytes.org is a good free malware scanner.

    (Someone on this forum had problems and tried all manner of things suggested and it turned out to be infected computer and malwarebytes removed them)
    Last edited by keefy; 08-26-2012 at 21:47.

  3. #3
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    Okay, I did like you said and downloaded that Malware thing. It did find a bit of malware in the scan which has been removed. I ran a quick scan, should I have ran the full scan or is quick scan enough?

    I'm running a virus scan right now too.

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  4. #4

    Royals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Florida
    PSN ID
    Royals26
    Age
    20
    Posts
    4,007
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    1,117 (453 Banked)
    Items AppleBattlefield 3Dice
    Quote Originally Posted by The Black Wolf View Post
    Okay, I did like you said and downloaded that Malware thing. It did find a bit of malware in the scan which has been removed. I ran a quick scan, should I have ran the full scan or is quick scan enough?

    I'm running a virus scan right now too.
    It's probably malware like Keefy said. I would run malwarebytes on a full scan now even though it may take a while. And also I would recommend to only use Firefox, instead of internet explorer.

  5. #5
    PSU Trophy Manager
    Fenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    PSN ID
    Faenix1
    Age
    24
    Posts
    11,593
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    19,412 (1,000 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy X-2Final Fantasy XIIFangNoctisLightningFinal Fantasy Versus XIIIFinal Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIINaughty DogFinal Fantasy XFinal Fantasy VIIPS3 Slim
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Firefox is slow and annoying, I've recently (5 hours ago) switched to chrome and every issue I had in FF (mostly slow loading of some pages, like PSU) is gone. Completely. o.O

    Sig&Av by Kuro

    Sometimes streaming Watch_Dogs

    PS4 Preorders:
    FarCry4MetroReduxDragonAge3BatmanAKWitcher3DyingLightOrder1886Uncharted4


    PSN
    , XBL, Steam: Faenix1 - 3DS Friend Code: 3883-6299-4363
    Phat PS3: February 2008 - June 1st, 2011, Slim PS3: June 3rd 2011 - Present
    PS4, 3DSxl: November 2013 - Present
    PSVita December 2013 - Present

  6. #6

    Royals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Florida
    PSN ID
    Royals26
    Age
    20
    Posts
    4,007
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    1,117 (453 Banked)
    Items AppleBattlefield 3Dice
    Quote Originally Posted by Fenix View Post
    Firefox is slow and annoying, I've recently (5 hours ago) switched to chrome and every issue I had in FF (mostly slow loading of some pages, like PSU) is gone. Completely. o.O
    Yeah I meant pretty much use ANY browser besides IE lol.

  7. #7
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,532
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,057 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    The ads on this site make webbrowser lag hence why I use noscript and adblock.

  8. #8
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    So I ran a full malware scan and a virus scan. Nothing else was found and I'm not having problems with the internet anymore.

    I wish I could figure out what's going on with my printer, but just getting advice for this is great! Rep to the people who replied.

    Last but not least, Thank you.

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  9. #9
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,532
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,057 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    The network printer could be a firewall or port forward issue.

  10. #10
    Apprentice
    Tyrannicide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    66
    Points
    2,955 (0 Banked)
    If you are going to use Firefox, at least get these two extensions..it will help with browsing. Speeds up loading times and removes all the garbage.

    Adblock Plus
    Fasterfox


    Also, what Antivirus program are you using? It is is AVG then god help you son..My bro had AVG and it just bogged everything down, all kinds of browser addons for it and everything. If you can, go Avast,


    Grab CCleaner too while you are at it.


    Linux Mint 13 "Maya" with the MATE 1.6 desktop environment.
    Long live the Penguin!

  11. #11
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    The network printer could be a firewall or port forward issue.
    How do I correct that?

    I'm using Microsoft Security Essentials as a anti virus program. What does CCleaner do?

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  12. #12
    Ultimate Veteran
    Metal King Slime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    23
    Posts
    21,925
    Rep Power
    189
    Points
    5,268 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I think CCleaner removes temporary and old internet/registry files.

    I had another program that did something similar but stopped using it as I heard doing it too much could slow down your computer. I haven't had any problems since so I don't think it's absolutely necessary.

    All you really need is an antivirus program like avast! and some plug-ins (AdBlock Plus) for your browser (either Firefox or Chrome).

    Auslogics Disk Defrag and Revo Uninstaller are also handy applications to use if you ever feel like freeing up space on your PC.
    Last edited by Metal King Slime; 08-27-2012 at 23:33.

    Metal King Slime, formerly Black. Gaming since Super Mario World (SNES).

  13. #13
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,100
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,707 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!




  14. #14
    Apprentice
    Tyrannicide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    66
    Points
    2,955 (0 Banked)
    Yea, CCleaner is also great for fixing and cleaning up your registry files! For some reason every month I fix my parent's comp and $#@! is just messed up and all they do is email and some very light web browsing...


    Linux Mint 13 "Maya" with the MATE 1.6 desktop environment.
    Long live the Penguin!

  15. #15
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    Guys, I have bad news. Even after removing the malware, it's still disconnecting. Windows Diagnostics keeps saying something about a "gateway" and it keeps saying the connection between the laptop and modem is broken. That doesn't make sense, it's wireless connection.

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  16. #16
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,532
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,057 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Try changing the wireless channel of the router, a neighbours network may be causing the disconnects.
    Not a fan of Ccleaner for "fixing" registry if you use the auto mode it can remove reistry keys that are needed and thus cause some programs to not function unless you reinstall them it happened to me a few times in the past also cleaning the registry is not necessary to speed up your computer.
    Last edited by keefy; 08-28-2012 at 17:29.

  17. #17
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Try changing the wireless channel of the router, a neighbours network may be causing the disconnects.
    Not a fan of Ccleaner for "fixing" registry if you use the auto mode it can remove reistry keys that are needed and thus cause some programs ot not function unless oyu rinstall them happeened to me a few times int he past also cleanign the registry is not necessary to speed up your computer.

    I don't know how to change the channel, but I will call my service provider and we'll get it done.

    You say the neighbor's network could be causing it, is it possible they're stealing internet? How could their network be causing it, if you don't mind explaining it.

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  18. #18
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,100
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,707 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Just go into the router via your browser...

    Tell me the brand name and model number, all located on the router, and I'll get you there.




  19. #19
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    Try updating applications like adobe flash or html apps etc. I think the issue is more in internet applications than in the internet modem (router) or connection.

  20. #20
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,532
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,057 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Alot of routers use 192.168.1.1 as their admin page
    Last edited by keefy; 08-28-2012 at 17:37.

  21. #21
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Just go into the router via your browser...

    Tell me the brand name and model number, all located on the router, and I'll get you there.
    Thank you for the offer.

    I had intentions to contact them today but I fell asleep after I got out of class.

    I'll contact them tomorrow. Let me see what Metrocast says. It could be something on their end.

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  22. #22
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    My internet isn't messing up any more.

    Oh yeah, last question, how do I correct the firewall or port issue with the printer?

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

  23. #23
    Veteran
    The Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    MS, USA
    Posts
    4,719
    Rep Power
    49
    Points
    6,079 (12,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 SlimVita3DSPlayStation
    To close this thread out, I found out what the problem was.

    My computer was set to screen saver after a certain amount of time and along with it was disconnecting from the internet. I changed the screen saver thingy to "Never". Problem fixed.

    Thank you guys!

    Currently Playing: Lumines Electronic Symphony (Vita)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.