Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CPU Temps!!!

  1. #1
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    91
    Points
    283,367 (888 Banked)

    CPU Temps!!!

    ok, within the next year i will get a new PC.

    so i was looking at the temps of CPU's, and i came across this bulldozer one:

    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1741/18/

    I've read a couple of their reviews before and they've been (for the most part) accurate. do CPU temp's really go that low? my C2Q idles at 40-48C depending on room temp 60 under load...


    this list is the one i'll be picking my CPU off of however


    im just curious about temperatures is all
    in fact, what temps are you guys getting? and with what CPU?
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  2. #2
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,133
    Rep Power
    246
    Points
    149,395 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I dunno, that's awfully low to be accurate. If it is legit, then that's pretty damn impressive. Here are mine right now:





  3. #3
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,939
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    2,884 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    I would think they are running that CPU on a serious water cooling system for it to be that low here's my i7 with the stock cooler on idle that is



    Obviosuly it will be cool here in the Uk but that temps is even with my heating system on when I get my Coolmaster case I can fit my H80 cooler but currently I dont have Turbo mode switched on I dont see the need yet all my games play excellent


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, WD 1TB Blue 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  4. #4
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    To be honest I think there is something wrong, I not sure is possible to get temps lower than the ambient air temp.
    Or are they using the delta temp which is

    Temp of CPU minus ambient air temp.
    Last edited by keefy; 11-09-2012 at 17:35.

  5. #5
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,039
    Rep Power
    114
    Points
    44,685 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    To be honest I think there is something wrong, I not sure is possible to get temps lower than the ambient air temp.
    Or are they using the delta temp which is

    Temp of CPU minus ambient air temp.
    Pretty sure that is it. they use the stock amd heatsink in the linked review.

    I'd say its damn near impossible to see sub 38C temps.

  6. #6
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,669
    Rep Power
    107
    Points
    3,964 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    lol my Socket temp on my 1100T BE oc'd to 4.0ghz is 32c (Ambient @ 30c) & (8c core temp) with my Xigmatek Aegir Air cooler I really reccomend this Air cooler as it's really good for keeping the CPU cool & it's really silent too. even when running Prime 95 Torture tests my Socket temp never exceeds 50c (12c Core temp) & the fan noise is non existent
    Last edited by John25; 11-09-2012 at 21:29.

  7. #7
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,039
    Rep Power
    114
    Points
    44,685 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    lol my Socket temp on my 1100T BE oc'd to 4.0ghz is 32c & (8c core temp) with my Xigmatek Aegir Air cooler
    At load?

    I find that hard to believe with a 125W cpu.

  8. #8
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,669
    Rep Power
    107
    Points
    3,964 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    watching a 1080p Movie right now and thats my temp (socket usually idles around 25 on Idle/Browsing)

    But on load my Diode/Core temp never exceeds 12c for some reason on any Monitoring Program (HW Monitor/AMD Overdrive or Even Core temp which is known to give False readings for AMD CPU's

  9. #9
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,039
    Rep Power
    114
    Points
    44,685 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    watching a 1080p Movie right now and thats my temp (socket usually idles around 25 on Idle/Browsing)

    But on load my Diode/Core temp never exceeds 12c for some reason on any Monitoring Program (HW Monitor/AMD Overdrive or Even Core temp which is known to give False readings for AMD CPU's
    Gaming temps?

  10. #10
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,669
    Rep Power
    107
    Points
    3,964 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Couldn't tell you that right now as I haven't gamed on PC for a while & The only CPU intrusive game I play is CIV 5 on Full size Maps so i'll load it up after the Movie ends or 2morro after Work

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.