Latest PSU headlines:

Page 1 of 2 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 40
  1. #1
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3

    Should I upgrade my ram to 32?

    My motherboard BIOSTAR TPOWERX79 it supports DDR 3 amd up to 32GB of ram and right now, I have 16GB of ram. Should I upgrade that to 32 or no?


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  2. #2
    Elite Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,519
    Rep Power
    52
    Points
    3,729 (0 Banked)
    Items PlayStationSteam
    Unless you're actually going to use anywhere near that much then why? If you are then why not?

  3. #3
    Mm..waffles..
    MjW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    MjW-
    Age
    32
    Posts
    7,319
    Rep Power
    93
    Points
    4,949 (44,164 Banked)
    Items VitaiPhone BlackGran Turismo 5PS3 FatTommy Vercetti3DS
    I guess you can always make a partition and install some programs onto it but if you don't know if you should upgrade or not then you probably don't need to.
    ~Corporate Media Propaganda - Welcome to your Daily Matrix~

    .

  4. #4
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Not really all my games and or applications doesn't use and need more than 2GB of ram lol. I just was wondering than I guess no need.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    3,983
    Rep Power
    84
    Points
    228,803 (888 Banked)
    with 16GB of RAM you could run 100 applications or so at the same time
    especially with those specs

    you could probably run multiple games at the same time
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  6. #6
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    with 16GB of RAM you could run 100 applications or so at the same time
    especially with those specs

    you could probably run multiple games at the same time
    I know friend . But everytime I look at the computer website I want to buy something . I was thinking today to buy an other Seagate HDD 1TB and install it . he he he he he


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  7. #7
    Indoril Nerevar
    Rapture's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    21
    Posts
    14,978
    Rep Power
    128
    Points
    70,262 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Don't be a mindless consumer. Unless you're going to use it - say you take up 3D modeling or paint super high resolution art - then it's absolutely not necessary and a waste of your money.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    PBM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,934
    Rep Power
    120
    Points
    108,803 (18,076 Banked)
    Items Ghost in the ShellTidusLightningBruce LeeAppleUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Unless you're rendering your own 3D graphics or something then no... you will never use that ever.
    “Don’t fear failure. Not failure, but low aim, is the crime. In great attempts it is glorious even to fail.” ~ Bruce Lee

  9. #9
    Dedicated Member
    PS3!!!!!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,042
    Rep Power
    62
    Points
    2,672 (0 Banked)
    I just realized we have almost the same specs! Even the same mobo :P
    Im running with 8gigs and that seems to be more than enough for everything I do.

    Like everyone said, unless your doing some cs5/6 work then you wouldnt need it.

    If you got an upgrade hankering then put a SSDin that bad boy!!

    Add me on Steam: psn_foxy007
    Six Years With PSU!~ Favourite Games of all Time~ Smash Bros, Spyro, GTA series and Elder Scrolls Series
    Add me on PSN FOXY007 OR Steam psn_foxy007
    My Hardware~ Sony Bravia 240hz 3D 40".. Ps3 Slim250gig and Sony Bravia Surround Sound 5.1
    PC- i7 3930k|gtx670|8g ram|2T HDD|Bluray disc drive

  10. #10
    Super Elite
    rycexboi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,251
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    577 (2,256 Banked)
    No point of getting 32gb when you cant even use all those 16gb you got. I got 8gb and could barely even max it out.

  11. #11
    Forum Sage
    Itachi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Winterfell
    PSN ID
    iwinulose042
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8,243
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    28,187 (151,503 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIIFull Metal AlchemistDragon Ball ZNarutoDeath NoteNaughty DogLightningNoctisAssassins Creed EzioPS3 Slim
    I've never maxed my 4GB

  12. #12
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by Rapture View Post
    Don't be a mindless consumer. Unless you're going to use it - say you take up 3D modeling or paint super high resolution art - then it's absolutely not necessary and a waste of your money.
    Ok friend I won't get another 16.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  13. #13
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    Unless you're rendering your own 3D graphics or something then no... you will never use that ever.
    I never will do rendering thing. Just playing games and thats all.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  14. #14
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by PS3!!!!! View Post
    I just realized we have almost the same specs! Even the same mobo :P
    Im running with 8gigs and that seems to be more than enough for everything I do.

    Like everyone said, unless your doing some cs5/6 work then you wouldnt need it.

    If you got an upgrade hankering then put a SSDin that bad boy!!

    Add me on Steam: psn_foxy007
    Nah, Iam a normal users and thats all. Never do anything crazy. I have added you on Steam. My Steam ID is Assyrian_God_Hand


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  15. #15
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by rycexboi View Post
    No point of getting 32gb when you cant even use all those 16gb you got. I got 8gb and could barely even max it out.
    Thast cool lol.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  16. #16
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by itachi73378 View Post
    I've never maxed my 4GB
    Ohhh ok.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  17. #17
    Veteran
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    4,746
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    12,683 (0 Banked)
    Windows 7 is limited to 16GB anyway so even if you had 64GB RAM you wouldn't be able to use it. I think even the Ultimate edition is gimped to 32GB while I know Linux can use up to 128GB RAM so far. I want to use 32GB myself as I render a lot but alas unless I spend money on the ultimate edition or switch to Linux I'll be stuck to 16GB, even on Windows 8 I'm stuck at 16GB (not touching that though!).
    Last edited by Varsh; 01-31-2013 at 15:22.


  18. #18
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    16,642
    Rep Power
    120
    Points
    34,196 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Home premium is limited to 16GB Everything above it is 192GB
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/libr...mits_windows_7
    This is a local shop for local people you have no business here!

  19. #19
    Mm..waffles..
    MjW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    MjW-
    Age
    32
    Posts
    7,319
    Rep Power
    93
    Points
    4,949 (44,164 Banked)
    Items VitaiPhone BlackGran Turismo 5PS3 FatTommy Vercetti3DS
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Home premium is limited to 16GB Everything above it is 192GB
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/libr...mits_windows_7
    Nice one keefy. I thought 32GB sounded a bit strange.
    ~Corporate Media Propaganda - Welcome to your Daily Matrix~

    .

  20. #20
    Master Poster
    LfCpS3's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,364
    Rep Power
    46
    Points
    10,788 (0 Banked)
    Items VitaLiverpool360 SlimPS3 FatGoogle Chrome
    Yea that is just throwing money away.

  21. #21
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,655
    Rep Power
    103
    Points
    3,165 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    like others have said unless you are doing any kind of intensive Video Editing or running high end ICE enhancer mods on GTA4 it would be pointless to have 32 GB .my Mobo supports 32GB too but I Doubt I will ever go beyond the 8GB I have now as I have never used it all on anything so far.

  22. #22
    Super Elite
    x_terna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    2,273
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    5,366 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Syphon_Filter View Post
    My motherboard BIOSTAR TPOWERX79 it supports DDR 3 amd up to 32GB of ram and right now, I have 16GB of ram. Should I upgrade that to 32 or no?
    Like everyone has said you don't need it, at 16gb you'll be good. I remember i would max out my 4gb and 8gb upgrade, but I can tell you I love my 32gb.(which I'll be upgrading to 64gb)

  23. #23
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    Windows 7 is limited to 16GB anyway so even if you had 64GB RAM you wouldn't be able to use it. I think even the Ultimate edition is gimped to 32GB while I know Linux can use up to 128GB RAM so far. I want to use 32GB myself as I render a lot but alas unless I spend money on the ultimate edition or switch to Linux I'll be stuck to 16GB, even on Windows 8 I'm stuck at 16GB (not touching that though!).
    Ops I never knew about that. Thanks for the info.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  24. #24
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Home premium is limited to 16GB Everything above it is 192GB
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/libr...mits_windows_7
    Thanks for clearing that out.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

  25. #25
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,285
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    5,656 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from BlackColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by x_terna View Post
    Like everyone has said you don't need it, at 16gb you'll be good. I remember i would max out my 4gb and 8gb upgrade, but I can tell you I love my 32gb.(which I'll be upgrading to 64gb)
    Oh ok lol.


    CPU: I7 3820--GPU: Asus Gtx 670 2GB--Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79--HDD: Seagate 2TB--CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X--TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000--PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD--PS3 Slim 750GB--PS VITA 32GB.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.