Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Elite Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,556
    Rep Power
    72
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from VyseColeBattlefield 3

    How to copy all my games from my slim PS3 to phat PS3?

    As I told you guys before in my past threads. This is the 3 time that I have to redownload all my games, themese, and songs from my PS3. Due to HDD upgrades and etc. Its really bad and bathering me alot. I have 2 PS3S slim and phat PS3. I use my phat PS3 to record and upload videos on youtube and my slim one just play it. Now, I have rewnloaded a lot of my games and I don't want redownload them again for my phat PS3. How can I copy all my games from my slim PS3 to my phat 60GB PS3? I was thinking to buy this http://www.bestbuy.ca//en-CA/product.../10166662.aspx

    And copy all the games that I have from my slim PS3 and then connect this HDD storage to my phat PS3 and copy the games to it. Will it work? Thanks for any help.


    CPU I7 3820 GPU Asus GTX 980 4GB Motherboard BioStar TpowerX79 HDD Seagate 3TB CPU Samsung SSD 850 EVO 512GB COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80 Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Power Supply Seasonic 760W Windows 7 64Bit Monitor BENQ XL2730Z 2560X1440 Samsung 3D LED TV 240HZ 55H7150 PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD PS VITA 32GB

  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    claud3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Agartha
    PSN ID
    sophieskyrim126Era
    Age
    31
    Posts
    17,546
    Rep Power
    138
    Items Tommy VercettiGTA Claude
    Nice one, i just use a P.C and it works fine
    Plato and Aristotle, a detail of The School of Athens, a fresco by Raphael. Aristotle gestures to the earth, representing his belief in knowledge

  3. #3
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,801
    Rep Power
    796
    There's a lot of free cloning tools you can download.
    “Letting go gives us freedom, and freedom is the only condition for happiness. If, in our heart, we still cling to anything - anger, anxiety, or possessions - we cannot be free.”

  4. #4
    Elite Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,556
    Rep Power
    72
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from VyseColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
    Nice one, i just use a P.C and it works fine
    And who cares about your dam PC? *removed by staff* You have something related to the issue post it if you don't. *Removed by staff*

    @PeanutButterMunky
    There's a lot of free cloning tools you can download.

    And what the hell is this?
    Last edited by Lethal; 03-12-2013 at 01:09.


    CPU I7 3820 GPU Asus GTX 980 4GB Motherboard BioStar TpowerX79 HDD Seagate 3TB CPU Samsung SSD 850 EVO 512GB COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80 Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Power Supply Seasonic 760W Windows 7 64Bit Monitor BENQ XL2730Z 2560X1440 Samsung 3D LED TV 240HZ 55H7150 PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD PS VITA 32GB

  5. #5
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,801
    Rep Power
    796
    You can f^cking clone your PS3 drive to another drive and not lose anything. That's what the hell that is.
    “Letting go gives us freedom, and freedom is the only condition for happiness. If, in our heart, we still cling to anything - anger, anxiety, or possessions - we cannot be free.”

  6. #6
    Elite Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,556
    Rep Power
    72
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from VyseColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    You can f^cking clone your PS3 drive to another drive and not lose anything. That's what the hell that is.
    Ohh ok thank you friend. I didn't no about that.


    CPU I7 3820 GPU Asus GTX 980 4GB Motherboard BioStar TpowerX79 HDD Seagate 3TB CPU Samsung SSD 850 EVO 512GB COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80 Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Power Supply Seasonic 760W Windows 7 64Bit Monitor BENQ XL2730Z 2560X1440 Samsung 3D LED TV 240HZ 55H7150 PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD PS VITA 32GB

  7. #7
    I Do Admin Thingies

    Brandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    PSN ID
    BrandonJBX
    Posts
    13,801
    Rep Power
    796
    You can clone it to another hard drive... say a bigger one for instance... then put the new one back in the PS3 and you won't have to re-download $#@!. Saves a lot of time. It's preferable to use a USB 3.0 dock if you have one (if not, get one). It's like a trillion times faster.
    “Letting go gives us freedom, and freedom is the only condition for happiness. If, in our heart, we still cling to anything - anger, anxiety, or possessions - we cannot be free.”

  8. #8
    Elite Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,556
    Rep Power
    72
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from VyseColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    You can clone it to another hard drive... say a bigger one for instance... then put the new one back in the PS3 and you won't have to re-download $#@!. Saves a lot of time. It's preferable to use a USB 3.0 dock if you have one (if not, get one). It's like a trillion times faster.
    You are right man and I hate doing this as its waste of time. I will make sure I won't have the same problem again and even with the PS4. Thanks for your help.


    CPU I7 3820 GPU Asus GTX 980 4GB Motherboard BioStar TpowerX79 HDD Seagate 3TB CPU Samsung SSD 850 EVO 512GB COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80 Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Power Supply Seasonic 760W Windows 7 64Bit Monitor BENQ XL2730Z 2560X1440 Samsung 3D LED TV 240HZ 55H7150 PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD PS VITA 32GB

  9. #9
    Elite Guru
    Nitey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Age
    26
    Posts
    5,533
    Rep Power
    72
    Items DreamcastDeath Note LArsenal
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    You can f^cking clone your PS3 drive to another drive and not lose anything. That's what the hell that is.
    Wow I didn't know this

    When I was switching PS3s a while back I tried to do the direct ethernet connection transfer thingy but it never worked :/

  10. #10
    Forum Elder
    chrisw26308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,578
    Rep Power
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Nitey View Post
    Wow I didn't know this

    When I was switching PS3s a while back I tried to do the direct ethernet connection transfer thingy but it never worked :/
    If there is a direct connect you would need a crossover ethernet cord instead of a rwgular one.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #11
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    here
    Posts
    334
    Rep Power
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by PeanutButterMunky View Post
    You can clone it to another hard drive... say a bigger one for instance... then put the new one back in the PS3 and you won't have to re-download $#@!. Saves a lot of time. It's preferable to use a USB 3.0 dock if you have one (if not, get one). It's like a trillion times faster.
    Thanks,interesting. I´m assuming you have done this already?
    I was under the impression the ps3 would ask you to format the hdd when you switched hdds. especially if it´s a different size. I guess a perfect clone could get away with it?
    anyway going from a slim to a phat might give problems because the phats store the whole firmware on the nands and the slim has FW files stored on the hdd.
    don´t know though, I´ve never done it myself.
    I am interested to see how the OP makes out. could be useful info for the future.
    Good Luck

    edit.
    oh ya, this definately won´t work.
    http://www.bestbuy.ca//en-CA/product.../10166662.aspx
    the ps3 hdd is encrypted
    Have you tried the ps3 data transfer method? I don´t know if it will copy everything but it will transfer most of it. I´ve never done it myself but I know some people who have. I can ask around.
    I know the ps3s have to be on the same FW


    Quote Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
    Nice one, i just use a P.C and it works fine
    Really??? I´m assuming your ps3 is hacked because that´s the only way that you can copy your games from the ps3 to the PC.
    Last edited by aries300; 03-10-2013 at 19:29.

  12. #12
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,028
    Rep Power
    138
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisw26308 View Post
    If there is a direct connect you would need a crossover ethernet cord instead of a rwgular one.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
    Doesnt matter thesedays most if not all netowork cards and routers can figure it out.

    http://manuals.playstation.net/docum...erutility.html
    Transferring data

    Turn off both PS3™ systems, and then perform the following steps. If the transferred data is saved game data that is copy-prohibited or data that is copyright-protected, it will be moved to the destination PS3™ system and deleted from the source PS3™ system.

    1.Using an Ethernet cable, make a direct connection between the two PS3™ systems.
    You can use either an Ethernet straight-through cable or an Ethernet crossover cable.


    2.Connect the PS3™ systems to different video input connectors on the TV.
    For example, use the HDMI input connector and the video input connector on the TV.

    3.Turn on the TV, and then turn on the PS3™ systems.
    Use the TV remote control to switch the video input to display the screen of the source PS3™ system.

    4.On the source PS3™ system, select (Settings) > (System Settings) > [Data Transfer Utility].

  13. #13
    Elite Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,556
    Rep Power
    72
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from VyseColeBattlefield 3
    But the problem is with the transfer operation thing. Even the PS3 system which is the sender will lose all its data that has been stored on it. $#@! on Sony because of this thing. I hate, I hate it, and I hate. Why do the PS3 keeps asking us to dam reformat the HDD? Xbox is good with this option not requiring to reformat with PS3 its terrible.


    CPU I7 3820 GPU Asus GTX 980 4GB Motherboard BioStar TpowerX79 HDD Seagate 3TB CPU Samsung SSD 850 EVO 512GB COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80 Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Power Supply Seasonic 760W Windows 7 64Bit Monitor BENQ XL2730Z 2560X1440 Samsung 3D LED TV 240HZ 55H7150 PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD PS VITA 32GB

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.