Page 31 of 31 FirstFirst ... 2131
Results 751 to 769 of 769
  1. #751
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    The problem has to be my ISP because I just managed to login almost immediately using my phone asna wifi hot spot yet literally 30 seconds later couldn't login using regular connection wired up.

    I tried disabling the parental controls but they were already disabled because they were never activated in the first place. Got the Internet before that law passed I think.


  2. #752
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    34,066
    Rep Power
    212
    it's not your ISP.

  3. #753
    Forum Elder
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    72
    Keefy have you tried open up ports, or tried to use a static IP?
    Keep it simple!

  4. #754
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I recently opened some ports for PS4 found on portforward.com not sure if any more are needed fo netflix. and the router by default assigns each device a static IP.


  5. #755
    Forum Elder
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    72
    Your router gets an external IP automatically, but you need to make a static IP address for the PS4, internally. The default setting for the PS4 it to retrieve an IP automatically. You'll need to make a static IP with the router and PS4, so that it is fixed IP address for the PS4
    Keep it simple!

  6. #756
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I know and like I said the BT Home Hub assigns static IP addresses to every device by default.
    On the settings there is a check in the option ALWAYS USE THIS IP ADDRESS on every device listed on the network.
    Last edited by keefy; 02-05-2016 at 03:05.


  7. #757
    Master Poster
    robvandam111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    PSN ID
    robvandam111
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,209
    Rep Power
    59
    Items User name style
    I have a question. I still have my PS3 bluetooth. The original bluetooth headset that was released since 2008. The PS4 can't find it when its on search mode. We are in 2016! Why aren't these devices at least compatible with the system?

    3DS: 4613-6960-4293


  8. #758
    Elite Guru
    jj03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    5,126
    Rep Power
    85
    Items Manchester United
    was gonna ask same question. got a nokia hb200 from back in ps3 days. ps4 cant find it. no profile. quite annoying.

  9. #759
    Forum Elder
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I know and like I said the BT Home Hub assigns static IP addresses to every device by default.
    On the settings there is a check in the option ALWAYS USE THIS IP ADDRESS on every device listed on the network.
    Okay then when you use the settings to connect to a network on your PS4, do you use the correct IP address (router IP) in the default gateway
    Keep it simple!

  10. #760
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    It's all automatic.


  11. #761
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Finally go Netflix to work by disabling the DHCP server on the router.

    Before doing that I tried directly connecting to the modem but the PS4 will not allow it because it assumes you need a password as well as the username but there is no password for BT INFINITY so that was a bust.
    Last edited by keefy; 02-12-2016 at 13:01.


  12. #762
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    34,066
    Rep Power
    212
    H m. I'll try that. Thx

    Sent from my N9100 using Tapatalk

  13. #763
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Just a fluke I think because it's not working again. Dan blast bugger and balls.


  14. #764
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I have a workaround but it may cost you in mobile data bandwidth. I used about 10mb

    I created a mobile hotshot on my phone and connected to it
    loaded up Netflix and logged in
    Press Ps button to minimise Netflix
    Back to network settings and Changed them back to normal.

    Now should be able to stream any and all shows and movies.


  15. #765
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    34,066
    Rep Power
    212
    u dont need a mobile network for that. i was going to say the same thing. all u need to do is connect to your wireless if you are wired or wired if you're wireless. and then go back to it. it should work.

  16. #766
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    That doesn't work for me because the problem lies with my ISP (BT) they seem to be blocking Netflix (or at least the ability to login) for some reason, many people on BT own forums say its parental controls but they have never been turned on.


  17. #767
    Elite Sage
    TidalPhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    In your urinary tract
    PSN ID
    TidalPhoenix
    Posts
    12,392
    Rep Power
    133
    Items New User TitleUser name style
    They were turned on by default by most ISPs last year based on the law being put through parliament. Have you checked?

    ​aka Sparc

    Entropy isn't what it used be

  18. #768
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,481
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Quote Originally Posted by TidalPhoenix View Post
    They were turned on by default by most ISPs last year based on the law being put through parliament. Have you checked?
    I checked and they were already off as in never turned on, they can only turn them on for customers that bought broadband from them after the date the law came in.


  19. #769
    Elite Sage
    TidalPhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    In your urinary tract
    PSN ID
    TidalPhoenix
    Posts
    12,392
    Rep Power
    133
    Items New User TitleUser name style
    Ah ok. For us Virgin activated them. Might be after they did a speed upgrade though.

    ​aka Sparc

    Entropy isn't what it used be

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.