Page 31 of 31 FirstFirst ... 2131
Results 751 to 773 of 773
  1. #751
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    The problem has to be my ISP because I just managed to login almost immediately using my phone asna wifi hot spot yet literally 30 seconds later couldn't login using regular connection wired up.

    I tried disabling the parental controls but they were already disabled because they were never activated in the first place. Got the Internet before that law passed I think.

  2. #752
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    34,262
    Rep Power
    219
    it's not your ISP.

  3. #753
    Veteran
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,250
    Rep Power
    81
    Keefy have you tried open up ports, or tried to use a static IP?
    4k mmmkay

  4. #754
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    I recently opened some ports for PS4 found on portforward.com not sure if any more are needed fo netflix. and the router by default assigns each device a static IP.

  5. #755
    Veteran
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,250
    Rep Power
    81
    Your router gets an external IP automatically, but you need to make a static IP address for the PS4, internally. The default setting for the PS4 it to retrieve an IP automatically. You'll need to make a static IP with the router and PS4, so that it is fixed IP address for the PS4
    4k mmmkay

  6. #756
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    I know and like I said the BT Home Hub assigns static IP addresses to every device by default.
    On the settings there is a check in the option ALWAYS USE THIS IP ADDRESS on every device listed on the network.
    Last edited by keefy; 02-05-2016 at 03:05.

  7. #757
    Master Poster
    robvandam111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    PSN ID
    robvandam111
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,242
    Rep Power
    65
    I have a question. I still have my PS3 bluetooth. The original bluetooth headset that was released since 2008. The PS4 can't find it when its on search mode. We are in 2016! Why aren't these devices at least compatible with the system?

    3DS: 4613-6960-4293


  8. #758
    Elite Guru
    jj03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5,156
    Rep Power
    91
    was gonna ask same question. got a nokia hb200 from back in ps3 days. ps4 cant find it. no profile. quite annoying.

  9. #759
    Veteran
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,250
    Rep Power
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I know and like I said the BT Home Hub assigns static IP addresses to every device by default.
    On the settings there is a check in the option ALWAYS USE THIS IP ADDRESS on every device listed on the network.
    Okay then when you use the settings to connect to a network on your PS4, do you use the correct IP address (router IP) in the default gateway
    4k mmmkay

  10. #760
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    It's all automatic.

  11. #761
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    Finally go Netflix to work by disabling the DHCP server on the router.

    Before doing that I tried directly connecting to the modem but the PS4 will not allow it because it assumes you need a password as well as the username but there is no password for BT INFINITY so that was a bust.
    Last edited by keefy; 02-12-2016 at 13:01.

  12. #762
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    34,262
    Rep Power
    219
    H m. I'll try that. Thx

    Sent from my N9100 using Tapatalk

  13. #763
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    Just a fluke I think because it's not working again. Dan blast bugger and balls.

  14. #764
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    I have a workaround but it may cost you in mobile data bandwidth. I used about 10mb

    I created a mobile hotshot on my phone and connected to it
    loaded up Netflix and logged in
    Press Ps button to minimise Netflix
    Back to network settings and Changed them back to normal.

    Now should be able to stream any and all shows and movies.

  15. #765
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    34,262
    Rep Power
    219
    u dont need a mobile network for that. i was going to say the same thing. all u need to do is connect to your wireless if you are wired or wired if you're wireless. and then go back to it. it should work.

  16. #766
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    That doesn't work for me because the problem lies with my ISP (BT) they seem to be blocking Netflix (or at least the ability to login) for some reason, many people on BT own forums say its parental controls but they have never been turned on.

  17. #767
    Elite Sage
    TidalPhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    In your urinary tract
    PSN ID
    TidalPhoenix
    Posts
    12,401
    Rep Power
    139
    They were turned on by default by most ISPs last year based on the law being put through parliament. Have you checked?

    ​aka Sparc

    Entropy isn't what it used be

  18. #768
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by TidalPhoenix View Post
    They were turned on by default by most ISPs last year based on the law being put through parliament. Have you checked?
    I checked and they were already off as in never turned on, they can only turn them on for customers that bought broadband from them after the date the law came in.

  19. #769
    Elite Sage
    TidalPhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    In your urinary tract
    PSN ID
    TidalPhoenix
    Posts
    12,401
    Rep Power
    139
    Ah ok. For us Virgin activated them. Might be after they did a speed upgrade though.

    ​aka Sparc

    Entropy isn't what it used be

  20. #770
    Newbie
    The Timewriter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    The Dog Star
    PSN ID
    timewriter
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Accessing my EA Origin Account

    Hi

    I cannot access my Origin EA account as the email account I used to register is now closed. Anyone know a simple fix? Had a look online and cant seem to find an answer. Many thanks for any help given.

  21. #771
    Veteran
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PSN ID
    Pul3y
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,250
    Rep Power
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by The Timewriter View Post
    Hi

    I cannot access my Origin EA account as the email account I used to register is now closed. Anyone know a simple fix? Had a look online and cant seem to find an answer. Many thanks for any help given.
    You will have to contact EA directly on that one!
    4k mmmkay

  22. #772
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    PSN ID
    keefy
    Posts
    18,812
    Rep Power
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by The Timewriter View Post
    Hi

    I cannot access my Origin EA account as the email account I used to register is now closed. Anyone know a simple fix? Had a look online and cant seem to find an answer. Many thanks for any help given.
    If you have any CD keys associated with the account, scan them or take photos, it may help with proving you do own the account in question.

  23. #773
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    PSN ID
    FalseBullet
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Gamesharing
    The questions i'm asking dont appear on any youtube videos.

    I need to activate my account for psn and the gamesharing account for the games. Can i have both activated and play the games?

    Why does the person with the games account have to be activated on my ps4 i've bought games on an account that was activated then when i deactivated it i could play it on all accounts. So cant i just download it whilst activated then deactive?

    Does everything in gamesharing apply to dlcs?

    When gamesharing with two accounts cant i activate both at the same time and have access to both account games.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts