Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Elite Guru

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,251
    Rep Power
    91
    Points
    8,442 (0 Banked)

    "Why does the Xbox One have a hypervisor, and what is it?"


    http://www.giantbomb.com/forums/xbox...hat-i-1437760/

    "The beauty of a hypervisor is we can shut off or suspend operating systems without any effect to others on that same machine.

    Got a game that needs to load up 6 gigabytes into memory? That's fine - the apps side won't even get in the way. How about 7 gigabytes?

    I think that's kind of outlandish but let's just suppose. If apps can't run within that last half gig of memory we can just suspend the whole thing and give the whole 7.5 gigabytes to the game"

    Thanks to the OS of Xbox One.
    Last edited by X2; 08-05-2013 at 23:15.
    "We don't provide the 'easy to program for' console that (developers) want, because 'easy to program for' means that anybody will be able to take advantage of pretty much what the hardware can do, so then the question is, what do you do for the rest of the nine-and-a-half years?"
    --Kaz Hirai, CEO, Sony Computer Entertainment

  2. #2
    Banned

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    tyneside
    Posts
    2,909
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    27,356 (0 Banked)
    should have went with "Why does the Xbox One have a hypervisor, and what is it?"....

  3. #3
    Veteran
    UkHardcore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,156
    Rep Power
    65
    Points
    4,804 (0 Banked)
    Doubt it's true but would be hilarious if it were.
    Forza 5, Fifa 14, Battlefield 4 & Watchdogs - The Perfect Launch Line Up!

  4. #4
    Master Guru
    The Sith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    7,453
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    13,393 (0 Banked)
    Items Naughty DogGuerrilla GamesNvidiaMaster ChiefPS3 SlimVita360 SlimLittle Big PlanetApple
    Well with this Tech developers will actually havr 7.5 GB of RAM to work with for games.
    The extra 4gb of ram was never really needed.

    uuummmmm...Fried Beer iis a reality.

  5. #5
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    PSN ID
    Foraeli
    Posts
    1,062
    Rep Power
    17
    Points
    12,958 (0 Banked)
    So the Xbox One has more RAM than the PS4. Crisp textures galore, here we come!

  6. #6
    Dedicated Member
    Sajuuk Khar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,388
    Rep Power
    72
    Points
    8,631 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by The Sith View Post
    Well with this Tech developers will actually havr 7.5 GB of RAM to work with for games.
    The extra 4gb of ram was never really needed.
    Well it depends on how strict MS is with all the app snapping and having quick access to the rest of the machines services. Switching back and forth to apps running in RAM to ones in a saved state on a hard drive would show differences. Honestly don't see why having the fast access would be needed ( for any console) while gaming. Some small background functions like downloading and syncing of files maybe, but being able to switch to watching TV or a skype call mid game? How many people would really need that.

  7. #7
    PSU Live Streamer
    YoungMullah88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Charlotte
    PSN ID
    xShadow__WoIf | YoungMullah88
    Posts
    14,239
    Rep Power
    111
    Points
    31,214 (1,800 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    ...Day dreams

    Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Elite Sage
    Two4DaMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    27
    Posts
    12,398
    Rep Power
    110
    Points
    14,595 (75,576 Banked)
    Items Naughty DogPS3 SlimNaughty DogUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by YoungMullah88 View Post
    ...Day dreams

    Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
    as usual.

    Destiny and Middle Earth: Shadow of Mordor is all I need for the rest of the year.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    PS4freak's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Louisiana
    PSN ID
    lsutigers19
    Age
    26
    Posts
    13,674
    Rep Power
    142
    Points
    81,806 (190,439 Banked)
    Items Final Fantasy XIIIFinal Fantasy XCall of Duty: Black OPSDragon Ball ZPS3 SlimGoogle Chrome
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Foraeli View Post
    So the Xbox One has more RAM than the PS4. Crisp textures galore, here we come!
    Potentially.




    Currently Playing: ​ Watch Dogs
    Currently Waiting For: ​​ ​Destiny

  10. #10
    Power Member
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    41
    Posts
    17,373
    Rep Power
    160
    Points
    156,122 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by The Sith View Post
    Well with this Tech developers will actually havr 7.5 GB of RAM to work with for games.
    The extra 4gb of ram was never really needed.
    No, they won't. MS specific reason for the hypervisor was to wall of an exact amount of ram.

  11. #11
    Soldier 95B
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by The Sith View Post
    Well with this Tech developers will actually havr 7.5 GB of RAM to work with for games.
    The extra 4gb of ram was never really needed.
    I guess that is one way to look at it. Never thought about that. Not sure I want my snapping blocked though by developers.

  12. #12
    Banned

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    tyneside
    Posts
    2,909
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    27,356 (0 Banked)
    Got a game that needs to load up 6 gigabytes into memory? That's fine - the apps side won't even get in the way. How about 7 gigabytes?

    I think that's kind of outlandish but let's just suppose. If apps can't run within that last half gig of memory we can just suspend the whole thing and give the whole 7.5 gigabytes to the game"
    can't imagine any dev would be allowed access to extra memory above the 5gb (if thats what it is).
    i'd assume that if MS introduced something to xbox that had to constantly available above the 5gb that any game that could also use that memory would then just stop working.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.