Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    PSN ID
    Lymphatik
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,647
    Rep Power
    100

    A few screenshots of the Arma 3 main map. Altis


    Source: PC Gamer
    I can't wait for this game! This map looks huge!
    Last edited by F34R; 08-28-2013 at 14:43.
    i7-3930K | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866Mhz | Custom CPU WC
    6GB EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ | Corsair AX1200i | ​2560x1440 144Hz Asus Rog Swift | Corsair Obsidian 800D |
    Windows 8.1

    500GB PS4 aka DestinyBox

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,216
    Rep Power
    99
    if ever there was a game that needed a dual CPU motherboard....ARMA!

    cherno looked nice, but this is simply amazing given all the stuff arma pulls off! O_O
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  3. #3
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    PSN ID
    Lymphatik
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,647
    Rep Power
    100
    Haha, Yeah Arma has brought many systems to their knee's! I've spent about 140+ hours in good old Cherno and that map is amazing. It was such a big map and this is supposed to be even bigger. It took me and a friend about 15 minutes to run from where our camp was set up to the north east airfield . This map is going to be so sweet!
    i7-3930K | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866Mhz | Custom CPU WC
    6GB EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ | Corsair AX1200i | ​2560x1440 144Hz Asus Rog Swift | Corsair Obsidian 800D |
    Windows 8.1

    500GB PS4 aka DestinyBox

  4. #4
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,989
    Rep Power
    63
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Arma uses the feat that it loads all the MAP into RAM even if your not playing a certain part of the map at all it can cripple any high end PC but with time once it's fully out for a few months I reckon they will have a few patches to streamline it better and give out better RAM performance.


    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
    Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1 F8
    INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz (Stock)
    Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB 1866mhz DDR3 (1600mhz@1.60v)
    OS Storage: Crucial 128GB M4 SSD
    Spare Storage: SanDisk 128GB SSD, WD 1TB Blue 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up)
    HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card
    OCZ Fatality 750w Modular PSU

  5. #5
    Apprentice
    Treghc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    28
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by Nakatomi Uk View Post
    Arma uses the feat that it loads all the MAP into RAM even if your not playing a certain part of the map at all it can cripple any high end PC but with time once it's fully out for a few months I reckon they will have a few patches to streamline it better and give out better RAM performance.
    Holy crap. Punctuation, please.But I'm glad I have my 24GB of DDR3. Shouldn't be much of a problem for me :P

  6. #6
    Super Elite
    x_terna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    2,297
    Rep Power
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Treghc View Post
    Holy crap. Punctuation, please.But I'm glad I have my 24GB of DDR3. Shouldn't be much of a problem for me :P
    I'm glad I have 64gb, I hope that's enough.

  7. #7
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Quote Originally Posted by x_terna View Post
    I'm glad I have 64gb, I hope that's enough.
    LOL you have more RAM than 1 of my SSD. 60GB.

  8. #8
    Super Elite
    x_terna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    2,297
    Rep Power
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    LOL you have more RAM than 1 of my SSD. 60GB.
    LOL and I have 2 SSDs that have more than your SSD(240gb)...

    Last edited by x_terna; 09-01-2013 at 03:53.

  9. #9
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    PSN ID
    Foraeli
    Posts
    952
    Rep Power
    23
    I so want this to come to next gen consoles. I just don't have the money for a new PC right now, but I loved playing Arma 2 for the time that I did.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.