Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,089
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    28,729 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!

    A few screenshots of the Arma 3 main map. Altis


    Source: PC Gamer
    I can't wait for this game! This map looks huge!
    Last edited by F34R; 08-28-2013 at 14:43.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    3,992
    Rep Power
    84
    Points
    228,904 (888 Banked)
    if ever there was a game that needed a dual CPU motherboard....ARMA!

    cherno looked nice, but this is simply amazing given all the stuff arma pulls off! O_O
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  3. #3
    Forum Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,089
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    28,729 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Haha, Yeah Arma has brought many systems to their knee's! I've spent about 140+ hours in good old Cherno and that map is amazing. It was such a big map and this is supposed to be even bigger. It took me and a friend about 15 minutes to run from where our camp was set up to the north east airfield . This map is going to be so sweet!

  4. #4
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,899
    Rep Power
    54
    Points
    2,231 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Arma uses the feat that it loads all the MAP into RAM even if your not playing a certain part of the map at all it can cripple any high end PC but with time once it's fully out for a few months I reckon they will have a few patches to streamline it better and give out better RAM performance.


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm HDD, HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  5. #5
    Apprentice
    Treghc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    220
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    515 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nakatomi Uk View Post
    Arma uses the feat that it loads all the MAP into RAM even if your not playing a certain part of the map at all it can cripple any high end PC but with time once it's fully out for a few months I reckon they will have a few patches to streamline it better and give out better RAM performance.
    Holy crap. Punctuation, please.But I'm glad I have my 24GB of DDR3. Shouldn't be much of a problem for me :P

  6. #6
    Super Elite
    x_terna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    2,273
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    5,366 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Treghc View Post
    Holy crap. Punctuation, please.But I'm glad I have my 24GB of DDR3. Shouldn't be much of a problem for me :P
    I'm glad I have 64gb, I hope that's enough.

  7. #7
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    16,646
    Rep Power
    120
    Points
    34,237 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by x_terna View Post
    I'm glad I have 64gb, I hope that's enough.
    LOL you have more RAM than 1 of my SSD. 60GB.

  8. #8
    Super Elite
    x_terna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    2,273
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    5,366 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    LOL you have more RAM than 1 of my SSD. 60GB.
    LOL and I have 2 SSDs that have more than your SSD(240gb)...

    Last edited by x_terna; 09-01-2013 at 03:53.

  9. #9
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    PSN ID
    Foraeli
    Posts
    1,062
    Rep Power
    14
    Points
    12,958 (0 Banked)
    I so want this to come to next gen consoles. I just don't have the money for a new PC right now, but I loved playing Arma 2 for the time that I did.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.