Page 1 of 2 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 50
  1. #1
    Newbie
    RecycledSpoons's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    No.....
    PSN ID
    TheWorldNationF5
    Age
    24
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    11
    Points
    1,284 (0 Banked)

    Battlefield 4 PC Requirements


    Its official, The PC requirements for Battlefield 4 are out! Pretty surprising specs!
    Minimum System Requirements
    OS: Windows Vista SP2 32-bit
    Processor (AMD): Athlon X2 2.8 GHz
    Processor (Intel): Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz
    Memory: 4 GB
    Hard Drive: 30 GB
    Graphics card (AMD): AMD Radeon HD 3870
    Graphics card (NVIDIA): Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT
    Graphics memory: 512 MB

    Recommended System Requirements
    OS: Windows 8 64-bit
    Processor (AMD): Six-core CPU
    Processor (Intel): Quad-core CPU
    Memory: 8 GB
    Hard Drive: 30 GB
    Graphics card (AMD): AMD Radeon HD 7870
    Graphics card (Nvidia): NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660
    Graphics memory: 3 GB

    Why are the recommended specs so high! Jeez battlefield is hard to run
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3LLFYpAYak Driving Simulator 2011???
    The guy below me hopefully knows what i mean...

  2. #2
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    7,981
    Rep Power
    112
    Points
    42,781 (0 Banked)
    That isn't high. That is just midrange.

  3. Likes Ezekiel, John25 likes this post
  4. #3
    Friendship is Carrots
    Nerevar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    21
    Posts
    15,560
    Rep Power
    132
    Points
    78,024 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    These specs really aren't high at all. Medium-tier GPUS from over 2 years ago can run the game without issue at high/max.

  5. #4
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,100
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    144,707 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Min. specs - my laptop from 6 years ago will handle it.
    Rec. specs - pc/laptop from 2 years ago will handle it.

    Nothing wrong with that. Those aren't highend specs unless you go back in time.

    Prolly could move this over to the PC gaming section.




  6. #5
    Superior Member
    Libra-75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    PSN ID
    Libra-75
    Posts
    525
    Rep Power
    10
    Points
    1,376 (0 Banked)
    It's pretty high if you're not one of those people who upgrade your PC every single year. Mine is 3 years old and sits somewhere between minimum and recommended specs. I have 8 GB RAM, a GeForce 470 GTX GPU with 1280 MB RAM and a quad-core AMD CPU.

  7. #6
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,614
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    36,618 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I actually expected higher recommended settings. My 6 core i7, 16GB RAM and GTX780 superclocked should be able to give this a run for its money

  8. #7
    Apprentice
    Bodie_CI5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PSN ID
    Bodie_CI5
    Age
    38
    Posts
    183
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    108 (0 Banked)
    Items ApplePS3 Slim
    BBK, what model i7?

    I'm currently on i5-2500k @ 3.7ghz. But I'm starting to get the hardware upgrade itch again (and all because of BF4 lol).............................................. ......
    <a href=http://s102.photobucket.com/user/Bodie_CI5/media/TheDivision_Forum_CommunitySig1_600x100-1.gif.html target=_blank><img src=http://i102.photobucket.com/albums/m81/Bodie_CI5/TheDivision_Forum_CommunitySig1_600x100-1.gif border=0 alt= /></a>

  9. #8
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,386
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    263,934 (888 Banked)
    how many cards come with 3GB VRAM!
    sweet Jesus that recommended setting is freaking high!

    i'd only just decided a 760 was going to be sufficient going forward
    EVGA do a 4GB version yeah?
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  10. #9
    Master Poster
    Beast of Bourbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Blighttown
    PSN ID
    Azrael666
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,489
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    11,934 (0 Banked)
    Items DoomPlayStationDiablo IIIBlizzardDemons Souls CoverDark Souls Cover
    High settings shouldn't be a problem for my notebook but it's no surprise that the requirements are pretty high.
    I doubt 3gb vram are really necessary though, i bet my bros 7970m with 2gb will be able to handle it quite well even on high settings.
    Last edited by Beast of Bourbon; 09-10-2013 at 11:13.

  11. #10
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,614
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    36,618 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Bodie_CI5 View Post
    BBK, what model i7?

    I'm currently on i5-2500k @ 3.7ghz. But I'm starting to get the hardware upgrade itch again (and all because of BF4 lol).............................................. ......
    i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz with a 3GB EVGA GTX780 Superclocked GPU (getting another in December)

  12. Likes x_terna likes this post
  13. #11
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,536
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,097 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    how many cards come with 3GB VRAM!
    sweet Jesus that recommended setting is freaking high!

    i'd only just decided a 760 was going to be sufficient going forward
    EVGA do a 4GB version yeah?
    All AMD 7950 have at least 3GB and only cost 200-250
    for nvidia it seems only the 780 has 3GB minimum

    Don't forget DICE are in bed with AMD on this game this time around so thats probably why its 3GB.

    PRetty sure MAx Payne 3 specs are higher.
    Last edited by keefy; 09-10-2013 at 11:24.

  14. #12
    Friendship is Carrots
    Nerevar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    21
    Posts
    15,560
    Rep Power
    132
    Points
    78,024 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Bodie_CI5 View Post
    BBK, what model i7?

    I'm currently on i5-2500k @ 3.7ghz. But I'm starting to get the hardware upgrade itch again (and all because of BF4 lol).............................................. ......
    Your 2500k is still completely rock solid and will be even for high-end games for a few more years. No need to worry, especially if you got it overclocked.

  15. #13
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,614
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    36,618 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yeah, i5's are more than enough for gaming purposes.

    Have Dice said what the recommended settings would be playing at? ultra at 60fps@1080p or High at 60fps@1440p ?

  16. #14
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    105
    Points
    3,546 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Nice I have the 1100T & 8GB RAM but how will my 590 handle the game ,it has 3GB VRAM but it's only 1.5gb per GPU

  17. #15
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,536
    Rep Power
    126
    Points
    58,097 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Well your 590 each GPU uses 1.5GB to render half the screen so ti should be OK I think.

  18. Likes John25 likes this post
  19. #16
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    105
    Points
    3,546 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Enough to get 60fps Maxed out @ 1080p Keefy ?? (never played BF3 on PC )

  20. #17
    Dedicated Member
    Demi_God's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Icy hot of the north
    PSN ID
    Kamikaze_Krunch
    Posts
    1,426
    Rep Power
    16
    Points
    7,913 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    I like how they put AMD down for 6 cores when their quad cores will work perfectly fine for that. They are just trying to make it look bigger than it really is. also, for what the 7870 can do, that card on newegg is like $179 so it's not bad at all for recommended specs. Also, windows 7 64 should also work just as good if not better anyway. lolz

    This looks more about right for recommended specs though. Before BF3 came out DICE obviously got paid by Nvidia to push their highend GPU's and honestly, it did DICE no favors at all. Glad they pulled their head out of their asses this time around.
    Last edited by Demi_God; 09-10-2013 at 22:40.

  21. #18
    Apprentice
    Bodie_CI5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PSN ID
    Bodie_CI5
    Age
    38
    Posts
    183
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    108 (0 Banked)
    Items ApplePS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by BBK.. View Post
    i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz with a 3GB EVGA GTX780 Superclocked GPU (getting another in December)
    NICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Rapture View Post
    Your 2500k is still completely rock solid and will be even for high-end games for a few more years. No need to worry, especially if you got it overclocked.
    Quote Originally Posted by BBK.. View Post
    Yeah, i5's are more than enough for gaming purposes.

    Have Dice said what the recommended settings would be playing at? ultra at 60fps@1080p or High at 60fps@1440p ?
    (I'll answer both replies in the one hit, as it were)

    Oh definitely. I wasn't actually going to upgrade to Haswell. But I'm a little fearful of Broadwell which will be BGA (the cpu soldered on), which means I will have missed ivy, haswell, broadwell and who knows when lakewell (I think it's lakewell iirc) will come out. So i'm thinking of biting the bullet and going for haswell to stay somewhat current until such time as broadwell's era has passed. Nothing definite yet, but it's that damn itch

    Besides, being a keen collector, my current rig only gets relegated to second place - ie. resides a spot next to my main rig of each gen
    <a href=http://s102.photobucket.com/user/Bodie_CI5/media/TheDivision_Forum_CommunitySig1_600x100-1.gif.html target=_blank><img src=http://i102.photobucket.com/albums/m81/Bodie_CI5/TheDivision_Forum_CommunitySig1_600x100-1.gif border=0 alt= /></a>

  22. #19
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,931
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    2,718 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Think I would just have to upgrade my GPU for my rig and I should be ok to play on high and my rig below is now 2 years old I may look into upgrading the CPU/BOARD/RAM next year looking into quad channel RAM and the higher end of a Ivy Bridge


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  23. #20
    Dedicated Member
    Demi_God's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Icy hot of the north
    PSN ID
    Kamikaze_Krunch
    Posts
    1,426
    Rep Power
    16
    Points
    7,913 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    you just might be able to do high with that card but I dunno. Just put money aside just incase and if that card isn't...hell, you will probably get a new GPU anyway so what the hey. lol

    I have wanted to get their 7970 and even the 7990 just to check them out but I've heard they are louder than hell. I may still get one though lol.

  24. #21
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,139
    Rep Power
    190
    Points
    102,189 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by BBK.. View Post
    i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz with a 3GB EVGA GTX780 Superclocked GPU (getting another in December)
    i envy you.

  25. Likes BBK.. likes this post
  26. #22
    Dedicated Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    PSN ID
    Foraeli
    Posts
    1,062
    Rep Power
    17
    Points
    12,958 (0 Banked)
    I'm still on the fence as to whether I'll just get a better graphics card or just buy the PS4 version. I still need to see some comparisons at launch to see what all graphically features they cut out of the next gen console versions. Battlefield 4 is really pushing the graphics envelope above and beyond as expected.

  27. #23
    Super Elite
    Acid Snake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,020
    Rep Power
    53
    Points
    9,056 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    My specs are at the bottom. I think I might be good to go. Anyone think I should make any upgrades?
    Last edited by Acid Snake; 09-14-2013 at 03:35.
    Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8GHz | Nvidia 660 ti | 6 GB Corsair Xms 1333 Mhz | 1 TB Seagate HDD | 250 GB WD HDD | Windows 7 Ultimate |

  28. #24
    Forum Sage

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8,373
    Rep Power
    100
    Points
    1,230 (0 Banked)
    My three year old PC should still smack this game around like a red-headed step child. My AMD CPU is a quad core but should still handle everything fine. I do think the recommended specs are a bit inflated though.

  29. #25
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    105
    Points
    3,546 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Morganator View Post
    My three year old PC should still smack this game around like a red-headed step child. My AMD CPU is a quad core but should still handle everything fine. I do think the recommended specs are a bit inflated though.
    I thought you had the Six Core 1055T Morg ?? Also remember you saying you were building your own case ??

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.