Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim

    Laptop RAM upgrade help

    Hey guys I'm looking to upgrade my Laptop (An Acer Aspire 75750g) ram to an 8gb (basically to play Witcher 2 and Rome Total War 2). Does anyone know that it has to be a particular RAM type (DDR3, PC3-10700 etc - not really sure what the numbers mean or if they matter in terms of compatibility)?

    I came across this: http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...CC-CL11-SODIMM
    - would that be compatible?

    And if it would be worth it at all? Because now,a lot of games lag even on low settings (i5, GT 540, and I think my current memory is either 2-4gb - though I'm leaning towards 2 as IIRC that's what it is). Would that RAM help in performance?

    It's not like I'm trying to run anything on high or any next-gen type of games on it. Just purely to run these games smoothly (don't care for quality that much).

    Cheers!
    Be Together - Not the same.



  2. #2
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    The numbers are the speeds.

    Download CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

    Run CPU-Z and take a screen shot of the Memory and SPD tabs. Post 'em up here please.




  3. #3
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Aaaah! I'll have to do it when I get home. But thanks for that link.
    Be Together - Not the same.



  4. #4
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,149
    Rep Power
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by admartian View Post
    Hey guys I'm looking to upgrade my Laptop (An Acer Aspire 75750g) ram to an 8gb (basically to play Witcher 2 and Rome Total War 2). Does anyone know that it has to be a particular RAM type (DDR3, PC3-10700 etc - not really sure what the numbers mean or if they matter in terms of compatibility)?

    I came across this: http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...CC-CL11-SODIMM
    - would that be compatible?

    And if it would be worth it at all? Because now,a lot of games lag even on low settings (i5, GT 540, and I think my current memory is either 2-4gb - though I'm leaning towards 2 as IIRC that's what it is). Would that RAM help in performance?

    It's not like I'm trying to run anything on high or any next-gen type of games on it. Just purely to run these games smoothly (don't care for quality that much).

    Cheers!
    Should be capable of accepting any laptop DDR3 So-DIMM.

    I'd look for an 8GB kit (2 4GB modules) dunning at 1333Mhz, 1.5V, and with a CAS latency of 9.

  5. #5
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    Should be capable of accepting any laptop DDR3 So-DIMM.

    I'd look for an 8GB kit (2 4GB modules) dunning at 1333Mhz, 1.5V, and with a CAS latency of 9.
    Thanks MAtrix.

    What about the one in my link?
    http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...CC-CL11-SODIMM
    Would this suffice?
    Be Together - Not the same.



  6. #6
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    Should be capable of accepting any laptop DDR3 So-DIMM.

    I'd look for an 8GB kit (2 4GB modules) dunning at 1333Mhz, 1.5V, and with a CAS latency of 9.
    True, but I'd rather be able to check what is in there already for compatibility issues. If he's running something slower than the 1333, then there isn't really a point in buying something faster. It can also cause errors if it isn't a quality pair you're putting in there. Probably should know how many slots he even has. He could be running a 2x4GB pair now, and not have an empty slot.




  7. #7
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    True, but I'd rather be able to check what is in there already for compatibility issues. If he's running something slower than the 1333, then there isn't really a point in buying something faster. It can also cause errors if it isn't a quality pair you're putting in there. Probably should know how many slots he even has. He could be running a 2x4GB pair now, and not have an empty slot.
    Thanks for this too.

    Basically this is what the board will/should look like:

    But I'll test using CPU-Z once I can.
    Be Together - Not the same.



  8. #8
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    That video shows that there are two slots. So you'll basically replace both SODIMMs or one of them. Test CPU-Z, and post some screens of the SPD and mem tabs. When you do the SPD, take a screen shot of each slot. You can change the slots in the drop down menu.




  9. #9
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Here's the CPUID memory screenshot:


    Here's the SPD result:
    Last edited by Admartian; 09-11-2013 at 01:56.
    Be Together - Not the same.



  10. #10
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,149
    Rep Power
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by admartian View Post
    Thanks MAtrix.

    What about the one in my link?
    http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...CC-CL11-SODIMM
    Would this suffice?
    That memory runs at 1600 Mhz and has a cas 11 latency, so no.

    You can either buy a 4GB module (1333Mhz and cas 9 latency) to add to your current 4GB module, or get an 8GB kit (2 4GB modules) and replace your existing ram.

    The first option is likely to be cheaper.

  11. Likes Admartian likes this post
  12. #11
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Weird that they'd have a single slot used instead of a 2X2GB config.

    I'd just get a single 4GB stick from Crucial. Make sure to get the proper speed and timings like Matrix suggested.

    Just to be 100% sure though, scroll down that drop down list and see if it has an empty slot, or open the laptop up and make sure you weren't stuck with a single slot. I highly doubt it, but it's always better safe to know, than sorry to guess lol.




  13. Likes Admartian likes this post
  14. #12
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    +rep (sorry FBoat, gotta spread it first)
    I think I may have the right one (PC3-10600) - http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...y&ref=pricespy
    /newb
    Be Together - Not the same.



  15. #13
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,149
    Rep Power
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by admartian View Post
    +rep (sorry FBoat, gotta spread it first)
    I think I may have the right one (PC3-10600) - http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...y&ref=pricespy
    /newb
    Yeah, that should work.

  16. #14
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Sorry, that isn't a SODIMM.

    Check the top listing here:

    http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?p=...&sf=SODIMM+4GB




  17. #15
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,384
    Rep Power
    138
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Sorry, that isn't a SODIMM.

    Check the top listing here:

    http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?p=...&sf=SODIMM+4GB
    So any of those in that results page should be ok?
    Be Together - Not the same.



  18. #16
    Administrator
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    5,219
    Rep Power
    99
    you could drive down to the Computer Lounge and hand in your RAM chip, im sure they'd be able to point you in the right direction
    its near Sylvia Park and i drive by it on my way to the British shop in Pakuranga, much safer then buying online only to find it's not compatible

    https://www.computerlounge.co.nz/com...p?partid=19794
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  19. #17
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    This is the one I'd choose:

    http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...ed-on-256M-X-8

    Here are the specs via Kingston Tech: http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/conf...KVR1333D3S9/4G

    Description: 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 Non-ECC CL9 SODIMM
    Detailed Specifications: Standard 512M X 64 Non-ECC 1333MHz 204-pin Unbuffered SODIMM (DDR3, 1.5V, CL9, FBGA, Gold) (Datasheet)
    Mfgr's System P/N's: N/A
    Form Factor: Memory Module
    Pieces/Unit: 1
    Warranty: Lifetime
    Harmonized Tariff Schedule
    (HTS) Number:
    8473.30.1140
    Export Control Classification
    Number(ECCN):
    EAR99




  20. #18
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    132
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    The GPU isn't going to be helped a great deal by upgrading the RAM, the reason it lags is because its a low end card.

  21. #19
    Forum Guru
    Beast of Bourbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Blighttown
    PSN ID
    Azrael666
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,528
    Rep Power
    82
    Items DoomPlayStationDiablo IIIBlizzardDemons Souls CoverDark Souls Cover
    I don't want to rain on your parade but i doubt these games will run significantly better with 8gb ram instead of 4.
    4GB Ram is the recommended amount for the Witcher2 on Windows7.

    I'm afraid your graphiccard is the real problem here.

    Edit: damn didn't refresh the thead - what keefy said

  22. #20
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    PSN ID
    Lymphatik
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,676
    Rep Power
    101
    Also came in to say RAM doesnt really effect games. If its unplayable with 4Gb i doubt getting another 4GB will solve it
    PC: i7-3930K | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3
    EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ | Corsair AX1200i | RoG Swift | Corsair Obsidian 800D

    Watercooling: EK-Bay Spin Reservoir | EKWB Supremacy | EKWB Titan X Acetal+Nickel
    360mm + 120mm Radiators | Liang D5 pump | Primochill tubing | Barrow Fittings


    500GB Black PS4

  23. #21
    Forum Overseer
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    39,498
    Rep Power
    250
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Good catch. I honestly didn't even look at that part of the OP lol.

    http://www.notebookcheck.net/NVIDIA-...M.41715.0.html

    Scroll down until you see the game bench list.




  24. #22
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,991
    Rep Power
    63
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    I couldn't even find that laptop model i searched what your typed Acer Aspire 75750g and nothing came up adding another 4GB for 8GB will boost Windows and other apps but not gaming because I can't find anything what GPU does it have??? it most likely to be either sharing your system RAM or have a small 512mb GDDR3 or something.


    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
    Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1 F8
    INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz (Stock)
    Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB 1866mhz DDR3 (1600mhz@1.60v)
    OS Storage: Crucial 128GB M4 SSD
    Spare Storage: SanDisk 128GB SSD, WD 1TB Blue 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up)
    HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card
    OCZ Fatality 750w Modular PSU

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.