Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst ... 3 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 98
  1. #51
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,786
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    61,902 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    I've played it on the 360 a few times. I can't seem to even get in a game on the pC.
    You get a black screen with "loading" in the top right corner? Its a common problem.
    Try logging out of the battlelog web site then log back in. I did that and it solved it for me, might just be coincidence but worth a try.
    Last edited by keefy; 10-04-2013 at 20:59.

  2. #52
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,118
    Rep Power
    244
    Points
    147,795 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    You get a black screen with "loading" in the top right corner? Its a common problem.
    Try logging out of the battlelog web site then log back in. I did that and it solved it for me, might just be coincidence but worth a try.
    I've tried it lol. I just get stuck mostly at a "loading" screen.. no matter which server I try and get on.




  3. #53
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,786
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    61,902 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    253 page thread. YOu are not alone.

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...70505732/last/

    I remember I could join servers with punkbuster disabled but not ones with it enabled so try updating PB.
    good luck.

    http://www.punkbuster.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php

    My punkbuster rage thread!
    http://www.psu.com/forums/showthread...Punk-Buster%21



    -------------------


    It is getting unplayable for me now, I get severe dips into single digit FPS, cost me alot of deaths the last round. It randomly happens for no reason, nothign happening then bam 5FPS for 3 seconds.
    Last edited by keefy; 10-04-2013 at 20:59.

  4. #54
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,751 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Could only join a Server on my own & damn I was getting like 10fps!!!!

  5. #55
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,786
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    61,902 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    Could only join a Server on my own & damn I was getting like 10fps!!!!
    Turn the settings down then. *I get that all the time If using Ultra.

  6. #56
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,751 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Turn the settings down then. *I get that all the time If using Ultra.
    I did !! Even on Low it was no Different

  7. #57
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,786
    Rep Power
    192
    Points
    111,753 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    Could only join a Server on my own & damn I was getting like 10fps!!!!
    server glitch, beta issue etc.

  8. #58
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,868
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    41,154 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Just jumped in and out of a game quickly. Game runs fine on everything Ultra at 1080p I was getting around 80fps. Never dipped below 60fps but I saw it go up to 90fps when indoors.

    Love the new little peak around corners they've added in
    Last edited by BBK..; 10-06-2013 at 13:40.

  9. #59
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,751 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I must be unlucky then as there is no way my 1100T X6, 8GB RAM & 770 SC ACX 2GB VRAM only gets me 10fps when im on my own :P

  10. #60
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,868
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    41,154 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Do you use Nvidia Geforce experience? It'll put the best config on it for you. See how it runs after that.

  11. #61
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,751 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Will do that .I think it might be due to sticking everything on Highest settings on Nvidia Control Panel now that they have updated it to include the new NVDIA settings with TXAA etc I only had a quick go at the Game like

  12. #62
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,666
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,751 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Nope no Difference what so ever using GeForce experience absolutely no Difference between The Optimized Settings & running it Fully Maxed out ??

  13. #63
    Apprentice
    Treghc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    220
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    515 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    Nope no Difference what so ever using GeForce experience absolutely no Difference between The Optimized Settings & running it Fully Maxed out ??
    There have been multiple reports of AMD processors not handling the game very well at this current time. I believe even some older Intel processors are causing problems as well. As it stands for you right now, I'd put my money on it being your processor. It may not be your processor's fault directly, but rather some bad coding within the game causing issues with that model. Either way, that's almost definitely your problem.

    Hint:
    Buy Intel.

  14. #64
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,786
    Rep Power
    192
    Points
    111,753 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    if possible for you, try and install new windows on a different partition and see if the problem persists.

  15. #65
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,868
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    41,154 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    Nope no Difference what so ever using GeForce experience absolutely no Difference between The Optimized Settings & running it Fully Maxed out ??
    New Beta drivers are out. Give them a go.

  16. Likes John25 likes this post
  17. #66
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,786
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    61,902 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Treghc View Post
    There have been multiple reports of AMD processors not handling the game very well at this current time. I believe even some older Intel processors are causing problems as well. As it stands for you right now, I'd put my money on it being your processor. It may not be your processor's fault directly, but rather some bad coding within the game causing issues with that model. Either way, that's almost definitely your problem.

    Hint:
    Buy Intel.
    TIs not his CPU its the game.

    I have a quad core phenom 2 qnd i think he has a hex core phenom II
    Lots with Quad core intels and Some People with hex core Intels have been having issues as well.
    Dual core users the game doesn't even start LOL.
    thee is massive thred with loads of people with varying types of rigs having the issue.
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...2679195303/74/

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...5670099272444/
    Last edited by keefy; 10-08-2013 at 18:34.

  18. #67
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,786
    Rep Power
    192
    Points
    111,753 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    TIs not his CPU its the game.

    I have a quad core phenom 2 qnd i think he has a hex cor phenom II
    Some People with hex core Intels have been having issues as well.
    Dual core users the game doesn't even start LOL.
    game probably doesn't even need more than a dual-core CPU.

  19. #68
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,868
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    41,154 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Been running fine on my Hexcore. BF3 was pretty good at making use of all the cores so i expect this will be more of the same. Just Beta issues

  20. #69
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,786
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    61,902 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Sufi View Post
    game probably doesn't even need more than a dual-core CPU.
    Bad company 2 worked on my E8400 and so did BF3 but it was struggling. even though I clocked it to 3.7GHz and used 1024x768 resolution.
    Last edited by keefy; 10-08-2013 at 18:34.

  21. #70
    Apprentice
    Treghc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    220
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    515 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    TIs not his CPU its the game.

    I have a quad core phenom 2 qnd i think he has a hex core phenom II
    Lots with Quad core intels and Some People with hex core Intels have been having issues as well.
    Dual core users the game doesn't even start LOL.
    thee is massive thred with loads of people with varying types of rigs having the issue.
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...2679195303/74/

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...5670099272444/
    You're not understanding what I'm saying.

    Yes, it's the game. But it's the game communicating with your CPU that's causing the problem. The vast majority of those having low frame rate problems are running AMD processors (specifically, older ones). There is something wrong with the code in the game causing it to be horribly unoptimized.

    Here's a quick thing to check:

    What's your CPU load while playing the game? Leave your task manager open and see what percentage of the CPU is being used up.

  22. #71
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,786
    Rep Power
    192
    Points
    111,753 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Bad company 2 worked on my E8400 and so did BF3 but it was struggling. even though I clocked it to 3.7GHz and used 1024x768 resolution.
    well, only way to find out if it were your CPU would be to upgrade the CPU and then check again. generally people see something like this and then upgrade the entire unit. so we don't know what the real problem was.

    more than likely it's the GPU or the GPU + a bogged down windows system (given that the person isn't taking care of it well or it's a general use computer + a gaming computer so it may have tasks open in it that you don't need in gaming).

    could be a lot of things.

  23. #72
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,786
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    61,902 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Sufi View Post
    well, only way to find out if it were your CPU would be to upgrade the CPU and then check again. generally people see something like this and then upgrade the entire unit. so we don't know what the real problem was.

    more than likely it's the GPU or the GPU + a bogged down windows system (given that the person isn't taking care of it well or it's a general use computer + a gaming computer so it may have tasks open in it that you don't need in gaming).

    could be a lot of things.
    I upgraded to a quad core. this was 2 yearsa go.

  24. #73
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,786
    Rep Power
    192
    Points
    111,753 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    hmm, oddly i thought BF3 wasn't resource-heavy. maybe you're working with effects like more detailed smoke, higher resolution, terrain details etc.
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I upgraded to a quad core. this was 2 yearsa go.

  25. #74
    Forum Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,868
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    41,154 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Played a few more games last night. Lost all of them

    The effects in this game are beautiful though. After Point C was taken, and the building flattened, I didn't pay attention to the way the map had bits of dust and paper floating about. the way the god rays shone through the smoke and between the buildings was awesome and seeing the way the dust interacted with the helicopter was also a nice touch.

    It doesn't look all that different from BF3 (no more horrible blue filter FTW) but it does look better.

  26. #75
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    30,786
    Rep Power
    192
    Points
    111,753 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    blue filter?
    Quote Originally Posted by BBK.. View Post
    Played a few more games last night. Lost all of them

    The effects in this game are beautiful though. After Point C was taken, and the building flattened, I didn't pay attention to the way the map had bits of dust and paper floating about. the way the god rays shone through the smoke and between the buildings was awesome and seeing the way the dust interacted with the helicopter was also a nice touch.

    It doesn't look all that different from BF3 (no more horrible blue filter FTW) but it does look better.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.