Page 1 of 3 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 51

Thread: Is PS4 SATA 3?

  1. #1
    Superior Member
    NotoriousBOB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Near Cincinnati
    Age
    35
    Posts
    773
    Rep Power
    42
    Points
    5,746 (0 Banked)

    Is PS4 SATA 3?

    I've been lurking around trying to figure out if the PS4 is using SATA 3. Some people have the desire to swap in a SSD. Just curious is anyone knows.. I'd imagine it is SATA 3 considering how cheap it would be.

  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Nobody knows yet

  3. #3
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    Being that it has USB 3.0 I can pretty much guarantee it will have SATA 3 on it since the x86 South Bridges that have USB 3.0 are also the same chipset for SATA 3, they will typically go hand and hand.

    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  4. Likes MjW likes this post
  5. #4
    Apprentice
    chriharr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    GREAT SOUTHERN LAND
    PSN ID
    chriharr
    Posts
    376
    Rep Power
    28
    Points
    6,658 (0 Banked)
    Sata 3 is backwards compatible with Sata and Sata 2 anyway it just performs slower.
    " A Toll's a toll and a roll's a roll. If we don't get no toll's, then we don't eat no roll's"

  6. #5
    Elite Guru
    Jabjabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5,403
    Rep Power
    78
    Points
    5,306 (0 Banked)
    As Monkeyclaw said, I would assume SATA 3 capabilities. Sony would want to future proof the console and it is essentially a freebie with the hardware they have chosen.

  7. #6
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by MonkeyClaw View Post
    Being that it has USB 3.0 I can pretty much guarantee it will have SATA 3 on it since the x86 South Bridges that have USB 3.0 are also the same chipset for SATA 3, they will typically go hand and hand.
    I have a motherboard that is USB 3 and not SATA 3.

  8. #7
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I have a motherboard that is USB 3 and not SATA 3.
    Then lets make a wager, right here and now! If the PS4 has SATA 3 then you have to give me 20,000 points, if the PS4 lacks SATA 3, I will pay you 20,000 points...deal?

    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  9. #8
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Just pointing out Its not necessarily the case, its entirely possible to have one and not the other.

    I hope it is SATA 3 though.
    Last edited by keefy; 10-07-2013 at 16:17.

  10. #9
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Just pointing out Its not necessarily the case, its entirely possible to have one and not the other.

    I hope it is SATA 3 though.
    Just curious, how old is your motherboard? I know early on that some motherboards had one but not the other, but pretty much if you look now they go hand and hand. Being the way Sony has been listening to developers and gamers alike, and they have always been know to future proof their designs I feel 100% confident it will be SATA 3!

    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  11. #10
    Apprentice
    chriharr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    GREAT SOUTHERN LAND
    PSN ID
    chriharr
    Posts
    376
    Rep Power
    28
    Points
    6,658 (0 Banked)
    Just wish we knew where the HDD bay on the console is I'm betting it's on the left under the gloss panel


    It will be SATA 3 100% there's no way you put DDR5 with USB 3 and somehow don't use the latest HDD standard which has been out for quite some time now but it's obvious they have gone with SATA 3 there's really no speculation here.
    Last edited by chriharr; 10-07-2013 at 17:25.
    " A Toll's a toll and a roll's a roll. If we don't get no toll's, then we don't eat no roll's"

  12. #11
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    Quote Originally Posted by chriharr View Post
    Just wish we knew where the HDD bay on the console is I'm betting it's on the left under the gloss panel
    I had though it was located on the right side (or bottom if it is vertical), I remember seeing a photo somewhere showing the lines of the cover...I will try to dig it up!

    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  13. #12
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    113
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    1,829 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by chriharr View Post
    Sata 3 is backwards compatible with Sata and Sata 2 anyway it just performs slower.
    you mean faster, sata 3 is faster than 1 and 2

  14. Likes MonkeyClaw likes this post
  15. #13
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,939
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    2,884 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Will have since tech heads will want to put in a SSD for faster performance since it's X86 arc it should use them more better than the PS3 could which had SATA 150


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, WD 1TB Blue 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  16. #14
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Nakatomi Uk View Post
    Will have since tech heads will want to put in a SSD for faster performance since it's X86 arc it should use them more better than the PS3 could which had SATA 150
    Heck even high end mechanical drives can very close to saturating SATA 150 these days.

  17. #15
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    21
    Points
    424,879 (0 Banked)
    They both should be.

  18. #16
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    21
    Points
    424,879 (0 Banked)
    Is it tall enough to mount sideways in this slot?

    http://s2.uploads.ru/wB6uP.jpg

  19. #17
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    Is it tall enough to mount sideways in this slot?

    What slot are you referring to?

    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  20. #18
    Superior Member
    C.Birch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PSN ID
    Carla_Birch-USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    718
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    2,258 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by MonkeyClaw View Post
    What slot are you referring to?
    They mean the bottom panel under the logo, I think it would be close to fitting, i think they say the PS4 is around 55mm high, But for a 2.5 drive i think you need a good 60-70mm of space.

    Edit: Also that slot is mostly inline with the indent that runs around the side of the PS4, so its not giving access to the full height of the system.
    https://sketchfab.com/show/b7LzIm8JrnPw4GBDOMBNGYc39qM
    Last edited by C.Birch; 10-08-2013 at 23:01.

  21. #19
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    Quote Originally Posted by C.Birch View Post
    They mean the bottom panel under the logo, I think it would be close to fitting, i think they say the PS4 is around 55mm high, But for a 2.5 drive i think you need a good 60-70mm of space.

    Edit: Also that slot is mostly inline with the indent that runs around the side of the PS4, so its not giving access to the full height of the system.
    https://sketchfab.com/show/b7LzIm8JrnPw4GBDOMBNGYc39qM
    That's isn't a slot, that is where the label for the FCC information goes!





    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  22. #20
    Apprentice
    chriharr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    GREAT SOUTHERN LAND
    PSN ID
    chriharr
    Posts
    376
    Rep Power
    28
    Points
    6,658 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by C.Birch View Post
    They mean the bottom panel under the logo, I think it would be close to fitting, i think they say the PS4 is around 55mm high, But for a 2.5 drive i think you need a good 60-70mm of space.

    Edit: Also that slot is mostly inline with the indent that runs around the side of the PS4, so its not giving access to the full height of the system.
    https://sketchfab.com/show/b7LzIm8JrnPw4GBDOMBNGYc39qM
    That panel is probably just a screw cover and the hdd would be located somewhere around the optical drive area I'm guessing like PS3
    " A Toll's a toll and a roll's a roll. If we don't get no toll's, then we don't eat no roll's"

  23. #21
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    I am guessing it will go into the system at the bottom, I am wondering if that little bump that is below the label area is used for released the drive cover giving you access to the hard drive. They made all the lines on the PS4 so clean it is hard to tell where it could be! I hope they tell us where it is before it launches since I don't feel like wasting my first hour with the PS4 trying to find how to swap the drive!

    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  24. #22
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    21
    Points
    424,879 (0 Banked)
    I'm hoping the screws are in the overhangs and it's not all flex the panel.

  25. #23
    Veteran
    MonkeyClaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    PSN ID
    Tha_MonkeyClaw
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,976
    Rep Power
    97
    Points
    155,775 (0 Banked)
    Items Protect yourself
    After examining the console in detail (and using Photoshop to mess with the coloring), I think I found the location of it! Looks to me that the slot for the HDD is right next to the USB ports on the front of the console.


    -=[ PSN ID: Tha_MonkeyClaw ]=-

  26. #24
    Master Guru
    IWAO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Copenhagen
    PSN ID
    DynamicSun
    Posts
    6,241
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    6,146 (0 Banked)
    SATA 3? How many TB's can a SATA 3 HDD handle? 2 TB's? 3 TB's?

  27. #25
    Elite Guru
    TAZ427's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sugar Land, TX
    PSN ID
    TAZ427
    Age
    44
    Posts
    5,293
    Rep Power
    77
    Points
    51,186 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by MonkeyClaw View Post
    After examining the console in detail (and using Photoshop to mess with the coloring), I think I found the location of it! Looks to me that the slot for the HDD is right next to the USB ports on the front of the console.

    If that is indeed the location, based on USB dimensions, it would look to support no more than 7mm tall drives.

    If this does limit it to 7mm as it looks like it would, then personally I hope you're wrong.

    Looking at the overall design, it has to have some sort of slide off shell design. On the backside there are multiple cover up points that I'd assume have screws (torx probably) which fixes the top to a main chasis. Pull the screws, slide the top(middle section looks to be part of the top) forward and then lift off.

    Note from this picture and others, you can see about a fingernail worth of gap just below the middle section (look on the left side where the light can come through.) Also, note that ALL of the peripheral components are on the top side portion allowing for a ribbon cable connection to this portion while keeping mainboard and and power on the bottom side.

    That said, I have no proof, just my thoughts on it based on the pics that are available.




Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.