Page 1 of 2 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31
  1. #1
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3

    Can I record my PS4 games with HD PVR 2?

    It seemed I was sleeping all that time . I just found out that the PS4 will not have the AV CABLE in put . I do have the HD PVR 1219 that I use to record my PS3 games via component cable and it doesn't have the HDMI in put. I came across HD PVR 2 that it has HDMI in put in and out. If I will buy it, will I be able to record my PS4 games? Thanks for clearing that out. Link for Hauppauge HD PVR 2: http://www.hauppauge.com/site/produc...r2-gaming.html


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  2. #2
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,133
    Rep Power
    246
    Points
    149,395 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Syphon_Filter View Post
    It seemed I was sleeping all that time . I just found out that the PS4 will not have the AV CABLE in put . I do have the HD PVR 1219 that I use to record my PS3 games via component cable and it doesn't have the HDMI in put. I came across HD PVR 2 that it has HDMI in put in and out. If I will buy it, will I be able to record my PS4 games? Thanks for clearing that out. Link for Hauppauge HD PVR 2: http://www.hauppauge.com/site/produc...r2-gaming.html
    Only if the PS4 isn't using HDCP for the games. I think there was an article somewhere around here that mentions that HDCP won't be used in the games... it might be dev/pub dependent though.




  3. #3
    Superior Member
    C.Birch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PSN ID
    Carla_Birch-USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    718
    Rep Power
    64
    Points
    2,258 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Only if the PS4 isn't using HDCP for the games. I think there was an article somewhere around here that mentions that HDCP won't be used in the games... it might be dev/pub dependent though.
    I think its been said somewhere by sony that you can record game play via HDMI but it needs a day one patch.

  4. Likes IWAO, shepard likes this post
  5. #4
    Super Elite
    FireSol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    PSN ID
    FireSol
    Posts
    2,243
    Rep Power
    66
    Points
    10,891 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    as i remember Shu comfirmed that you'll be able to record gamevideo via capture cards, but not at day one

  6. Likes IWAO, shepard likes this post
  7. #5
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,133
    Rep Power
    246
    Points
    149,395 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by C.Birch View Post
    I think its been said somewhere by sony that you can record game play via HDMI but it needs a day one patch.
    Yeah, that's the one I was thinking about.




  8. #6
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,774
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    24,081 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    I'm going to have to purchase an HDMI to Component splitter as I only have the original HD PVR. These component cables are massive!

  9. #7
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Of course if you already have one then use it but buying one especially for PS4 recording seems redundant to me.

  10. #8
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,774
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    24,081 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    I would imagine this would work: http://www.amazon.co.uk/HDMI-Audio-V...i+to+component

    For the price of it I might give it a go whether it works or not.

  11. #9
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3
    So, you guys are saying its ok to get the HD PVR 2?


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  12. #10
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,133
    Rep Power
    246
    Points
    149,395 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Syphon_Filter View Post
    So, you guys are saying its ok to get the HD PVR 2?
    There are other options. If you already HAVE the PVR 2, then it should be fine. I'm loving the Elgato more than the HD PVR that I have.

    http://www.elgato.com/gaming/game-capture-hd

    Prices range though. My Amazon has it for $154. While PVR 2 is $144...
    Last edited by F34R; 10-15-2013 at 00:54.




  13. #11
    PSU Live Streamer
    YoungMullah88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Charlotte
    PSN ID
    xShadow__WoIf | YoungMullah88
    Posts
    15,217
    Rep Power
    116
    Points
    42,822 (1,800 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yes you can, but will need a day one patch according to @yosp

    Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk now Free

  14. #12
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    There are other options. If you already HAVE the PVR 2, then it should be fine. I'm loving the Elgato more than the HD PVR that I have.

    http://www.elgato.com/gaming/game-capture-hd

    Prices range though. My Amazon has it for $154. While PVR 2 is $144...
    Ops! I have never heard of it and plus the HD PVR 2 is 199 the best edition at bestbuy. Also I don't have HD PVR 2. I have the HD PVR 1 which it has only the component cable in out and out.

    Quote Originally Posted by YoungMullah88 View Post
    Yes you can, but will need a day one patch according to @yosp
    Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk now Free
    Its ok for the patch which I can wait. I just want to make sure it will work and not wasting my money. Thank you guys.


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  15. #13
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,774
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    24,081 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Well like I said I also have the HD PVR 1 and I'll be picking up an HDMI to Component cable. I don't see the point in spending so much money when all you need to do is spend less than 3 on a cable for something that will do the same job.

  16. #14
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    Well like I said I also have the HD PVR 1 and I'll be picking up an HDMI to Component cable. I don't see the point in spending so much money when all you need to do is spend less than 3 on a cable for something that will do the same job.
    Which cable? And HD PVR 2019 it says it can captures only at 1080i.


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  17. #15
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    21
    Points
    424,879 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Only if the PS4 isn't using HDCP for the games. I think there was an article somewhere around here that mentions that HDCP won't be used in the games... it might be dev/pub dependent though.
    I don't know if SONY want's to risk exposing HDCP to an on off switch, whammm... i can think of issues there.

  18. #16
    PSU Live Streamer
    YoungMullah88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Charlotte
    PSN ID
    xShadow__WoIf | YoungMullah88
    Posts
    15,217
    Rep Power
    116
    Points
    42,822 (1,800 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    I don't know if SONY want's to risk exposing HDCP to an on off switch, whammm... i can think of issues there.
    Um it'll work like the 360. Basically games will have it off and other media types will have it on

    Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

  19. #17
    Elite Guru
    Jabjabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5,403
    Rep Power
    78
    Points
    5,306 (0 Banked)
    The HDCP on off switch isn't much of an issue, it's all handled by software and isn't a big problem in implementation.

    Funnily the ONLY console that does use HDCP is the Ouya! The most open console is the most closed at the same time.

  20. #18
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,774
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    24,081 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Syphon_Filter View Post
    Which cable? And HD PVR 2019 it says it can captures only at 1080i.
    If you re-encode the video you can de-interlace it with ease without any loss in quality as long as you do a 2-pass encode.

    If you don't re-encode then you should do anyway because the file size is ridiculous otherwise!

  21. #19
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by Varsh View Post
    If you re-encode the video you can de-interlace it with ease without any loss in quality as long as you do a 2-pass encode.

    If you don't re-encode then you should do anyway because the file size is ridiculous otherwise!
    Nah friend I don't no the re-encode thing.


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  22. #20
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    PSN ID
    lmas1232323232232
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    351 (0 Banked)
    So does the HD PVR 1 work with the PS4 console? and if yes please tell me [and put link's] so i know what i can purchase.... i have spent alot of money on many wire's and can not seem to get anywhere

  23. #21
    Veteran
    bobtheduck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    32
    Posts
    4,898
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    4,755 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by janeyneedshelp View Post
    So does the HD PVR 1 work with the PS4 console? and if yes please tell me [and put link's] so i know what i can purchase.... i have spent alot of money on many wire's and can not seem to get anywhere
    No. HDPVR 1 only has Component. PS4 only uses HDMI. You can use HDPVR2 now, though, as the update to turn on HDCP with games came in.

  24. #22
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3
    Quote Originally Posted by bobtheduck View Post
    No. HDPVR 1 only has Component. PS4 only uses HDMI. You can use HDPVR2 now, though, as the update to turn on HDCP with games came in.
    So now its ok to use the HD PVR 2 to start recording my PS4 game play?


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  25. #23
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,774
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    24,081 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by janeyneedshelp View Post
    So does the HD PVR 1 work with the PS4 console? and if yes please tell me [and put link's] so i know what i can purchase.... i have spent alot of money on many wire's and can not seem to get anywhere
    I am thinking an HDMI to Component cable might work however you will need to set the output to 1080i first. Don't quote me on this though but I might try it out myself at some point.

  26. #24
    Dedicated Member
    Syphon_Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    PSN ID
    Syphon_Filter
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    7,116 (0 Banked)
    Items User name styleinFamousPSN LogoBattlefield 3NvidiaSteamPS3 SlimVita
Gift received at 01-31-2013 from Metal King SlimeColeBattlefield 3
    I asked the HD PVR Team via Twitter and still we need to wait for the patch. Oh my God! My HD PVR 2 has been in the box over 5 months by now and its unopened.


    CPU: I7 3820-GPU: Asus Gtx 980 4GB-Motherboard: BioStar TpowerX79-HDD: Seagate 2TB-CPU COOLING: Corsair Hydro H80--Case: CoolerMaster RC932 Haf--RAM: 16GB 1333 DDR3 Corsair--Sony Dvd X18 Player: Power Supply: Seasonic 760W--Windows 7 64Bit, Monitor: HP Led 2311X-TV: Samsung LED TV 120HZ Un40d6000-PS3 Super Slim 1TB HDD-PS3 Slim 750GB-PS VITA 32GB.

  27. #25
    Veteran
    bobtheduck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    32
    Posts
    4,898
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    4,755 (0 Banked)
    If you're impatient, get this:
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    it serendipitously strips HDCP, though that's not what it was intended for, and you can use it to record off PS3, as well.

    The company is terrible, though, just warning you. If you get a faulty device, don't expect anything but harassment from them about it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.