Page 1 of 2 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 33
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,487
    Rep Power
    144
    Points
    80,316 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!

    EVGA GeForce GTX 760 (worth a damn?)

    I just bought this card for my Hyperspin arcade. I noticed my rig was not able to run Mortal Kombat 9 and Street Fighter x Tekken for $#@!. I also picked up a new 600w Corsair CX600M power supply.

    I am going to be adding future PC games to this arcade machine, and was hoping this card will get the job done for the next couple years. The PC only has a quad core 3ghz cpu and 5gb of ram.

    Ideally I want to just build a new PC all together. Are there any suggestions as to what I should add to this card?

  2. #2
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    Im not exactly sure what your asking.

    are you looking at building a new pc around your card?


  3. #3
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,080
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    416,487 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    I just bought this card for my Hyperspin arcade. I noticed my rig was not able to run Mortal Kombat 9 and Street Fighter x Tekken for $#@!. I also picked up a new 600w Corsair CX600M power supply.

    I am going to be adding future PC games to this arcade machine, and was hoping this card will get the job done for the next couple years. The PC only has a quad core 3ghz cpu and 5gb of ram.

    Ideally I want to just build a new PC all together. Are there any suggestions as to what I should add to this card?
    Please list all of your current specs.
    Quad cores have been around for a long time now.

    We need to know the exact motherboard too so we can figure out what your plugging into.
    One major issue i already see is 5gb of ram?
    You aren't using matched pairs of ram and it's costing you bandwidth.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,487
    Rep Power
    144
    Points
    80,316 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    Please list all of your current specs.
    Quad cores have been around for a long time now.

    We need to know the exact motherboard too so we can figure out what your plugging into.
    One major issue i already see is 5gb of ram?
    You aren't using matched pairs of ram and it's costing you bandwidth.
    I believe it is an Athlon II X4 640 cpu
    Cheap AM3 motherboard

    Would it be better to run 4gb of dual channel instead of 3 sticks? My computer is a few years old, so I think I am asking what I should do to replace it.

  5. #5
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,667
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,915 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    That card is basically the Top end of Graphics cards but with that CPU you have it will most likely Bottleneck it, it might be better to SLI two 760's which will be a lot Cheaper and will Furure proof you for more & more Games that will use SLI

  6. #6
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,080
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    416,487 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    I believe it is an Athlon II X4 640 cpu
    Cheap AM3 motherboard

    Would it be better to run 4gb of dual channel instead of 3 sticks? My computer is a few years old, so I think I am asking what I should do to replace it.
    Yes, if you have 2 2gb sticks and 1 1gig stick, pull the 1gig stick out and make sure the other 2 are on opposite channels (1,3 or 2, 4). Check your mobo manual for recommended installation.

    Is this a DDR 2 or DDR3 motherboard?

    If it's DDR 2 your going to spend to much money on RAM trying to get to 8 or 16 GB...

    I'd then start here and work my way to a new mobo and 8gb of ram.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116896
    Last edited by John Willaford; 10-24-2013 at 20:27.

  7. #7
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    I believe it is an Athlon II X4 640 cpu
    Cheap AM3 motherboard

    Would it be better to run 4gb of dual channel instead of 3 sticks? My computer is a few years old, so I think I am asking what I should do to replace it.
    I dont even think you can have tri channel with 5GB

    personally I would just build a new rig just using your GPU and power supply. 1155 motherboard with an i5 and 8GB ram.

    You should post your exact motherboard model here though and we can look for parts to upgrade that support your hardware.


  8. Likes Lethal likes this post
  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,487
    Rep Power
    144
    Points
    80,316 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    Yes, if you have 2 2gb sticks and 1 1gig stick, pull the 1gig stick out and make sure the other 2 are on opposite channels (1,3 or 2, 4). Check your mobo manual for recommended installation.

    Is this a DDR 2 or DDR3 motherboard?
    DDR3 motherboard. I will go dual channel when my PSU arrives. Thanks for the help

    I am definitely wanting to upgrade everything eventually. I am hoping that I can get a good cpu, motherboard, and ram for around $600.
    Last edited by Lethal; 10-24-2013 at 20:28.

  10. #9
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    you wouldn't need to wait to take that 1GB stick out.

    but really you should be looking at
    What do you have?
    how much do you want to spend?


  11. #10
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    DDR3 motherboard. I will go dual channel when my PSU arrives. Thanks for the help

    I am definitely wanting to upgrade everything eventually. I am hoping that I can get a good cpu, motherboard, and ram for around $600.
    you can build a really solid rig for $600

    i'll price out a new build minus the psu and gpu


  12. #11
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,667
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,915 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Do you know what the rec PSU Watt is for the 780 ? I have the EVGA SC 770 ACX & it recommends a 600W PSU idk if that 780 will need more ?

    also if you are going with EVGA I highly recommend you pick up the ACX variant of their cards as they cool a lot better & somehow perform better too

    http://hothardware.com/Reviews/EVGA-...Review/?page=4

    Check that link

  13. #12
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,487
    Rep Power
    144
    Points
    80,316 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    Do you know what the rec PSU Watt is for the 780 ? I have the EVGA SC 770 ACX & it recommends a 600W PSU idk if that 780 will need more ?

    also if you are going with EVGA I highly recommend you pick up the ACX variant of their cards as they cool a lot better & somehow perform better too

    http://hothardware.com/Reviews/EVGA-...Review/?page=4

    Check that link
    Here is the exact card I purchased. The box suggests a 500 watts or higher.
    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/nvidia-g...0760&cp=1&lp=1

    and the PSU. This has 46 amps on the +12 rail.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139048
    Last edited by Lethal; 10-24-2013 at 20:38.

  14. #13
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,667
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,915 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    lol smh for some stupid reason I thought you were looking at a 780 lol :P but yea that card will last for ages ,the ACX cooling is a beast & whisper quiet . plus EVGA cards are great Overclockers too but you won't need to do that with that 760

  15. Likes Lethal likes this post
  16. #14
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    Overland Park Kansas City Microcenter

    ASRock Z87 Extreme4 Socket LGA 1150 Z87 ATX Intel
    Intel Core i7 4770K 3.5GHz Socket LGA 1150 Boxed P
    8GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800) Desktop Memory Kit Two 4

    Grand Total $499.07

    includes tax
    before rebates

    throw in a SSD for a boot drive and maybe some new fans and you would still be around your budget
    Last edited by maltrophstitan; 10-24-2013 at 20:51.


  17. Likes Lethal likes this post
  18. #15
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,487
    Rep Power
    144
    Points
    80,316 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by maltrophstitan View Post
    Thanks for this! I have been to Microcenter a few times. I think these will work nicely

  19. #16
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,667
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,915 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I would try & go for a 750W PSU if you can so you can just SLI that 760 for even more Performance later on rather than buying a whole new card for more money IMO

  20. #17
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,487
    Rep Power
    144
    Points
    80,316 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    I would try & go for a 750W PSU if you can so you can just SLI that 760 for even more Performance later on rather than buying a whole new card for more money IMO
    If I decide to do major gaming on this arcade cabinet, I will certainly take that in to consideration. But this is still just my Hyperspin arcade machine. It is mostly for arcade style games. Not sure it will be rocking out Watch Dogs or anything lol.

  21. Likes John25 likes this post
  22. #18
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by John25 View Post
    I would try & go for a 750W PSU if you can so you can just SLI that 760 for even more Performance later on rather than buying a whole new card for more money IMO
    I think he already ordered the part and really he doesn't need to go SLI with a 760 unless he wants 1600p or 120hz.
    at 1080p that 760 is going to run just about anything he can throw at around 45fps-80fps on high settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    If I decide to do major gaming on this arcade cabinet, I will certainly take that in to consideration. But this is still just my Hyperspin arcade machine. It is mostly for arcade style games. Not sure it will be rocking out Watch Dogs or anything lol.
    you could get away with a low power i5 on an 1155 board then
    that build i gave you might be more than you need
    because a 4770k and a 760 could handle watch dogs
    Last edited by maltrophstitan; 10-24-2013 at 21:00.


  23. #19
    Elite Sage
    John25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,667
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    3,915 (331,762 Banked)
    Items AC/DCRolling StonesAtari 2600GTA CJBattlefield 3Final Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VIINESSNESEvertonUser name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    lol Fair enough ,but as for your old card not running SF X Tekken ,well my 770 gets around 300fps Maxed out so that 760 won't be far behind , Also Check out Nvida page as they a\re giving away Batman Origins/AC BlackFlag & Splinter cell with new Purchases of their cards but I think it depends where you Bought it from

  24. #20
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,952
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,636 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Should last for a decade if its for MAME. MAME games are usually older games at least 3 years old.

  25. Likes John25 likes this post
  26. #21
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,080
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    416,487 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    DDR3 motherboard. I will go dual channel when my PSU arrives. Thanks for the help

    I am definitely wanting to upgrade everything eventually. I am hoping that I can get a good cpu, motherboard, and ram for around $600.
    Oh yeah, we can TOTALLY do that.

    Socket 1150 Mobo with Haswell Processor, hopefully it'll be good for Broadwell, no telling for sure.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231638
    GSKill's memory has NEVER failed me.

    One of these...
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116899
    or
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116901

    I prefer Gigabyte, Biostar, and ASRock motherboards, have had my share of issues with Asus boards though, not sure why since so many others swear by them.

  27. #22
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,080
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    416,487 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    Thanks for this! I have been to Microcenter a few times. I think these will work nicely
    Yep, I'd concur.

  28. #23
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,080
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    416,487 (0 Banked)
    If I may, ONE MORE THING.!!!! ( I feel like i'm wearing a trenchcoat.)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118046

    This keeps all of my i7 6 core beasts running COOOL.

    I like the Microcenter bundle better. They WILL have this HSF in stock at your store, it's usually a tech room favorite. You mobo looks like it has tons of room to accommodate it.

    I actually put this same HSF in a Bitfenix Mini ITX Prodigy, THAT was pretty looking, my friend who has the Hackintosh we made still can't believe i did that, lol.
    Last edited by John Willaford; 10-24-2013 at 21:34.

  29. #24
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,487
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    6,443 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    I prefer Gigabyte, Biostar, and ASRock motherboards, have had my share of issues with Asus boards though, not sure why since so many others swear by them.
    I have had issues with Gigabyte, Biostar, and ASRock still wouldn't stop me from getting another one though.
    I don't think i've actually ever had an asus motherboard, might try one out for my next build.

    +1 for Gskill it used to be the only brand I would buy for awhile, but really as long as you don't have a bad stick it's just something you get and forget. You wouldn't really even notice the difference between the fastest memory you can get or a cheaper ddr3 kit, its really just making sure you have enough.


  30. #25
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,952
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,636 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    If I may, ONE MORE THING.!!!! ( I feel like i'm wearing a trenchcoat.)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118046

    This keeps all of my i7 6 core beasts running COOOL.

    I like the Microcenter bundle better. They WILL have this HSF in stock at your store, it's usually a tech room favorite. You mobo looks like it has tons of room to accommodate it.

    I actually put this same HSF in a Bitfenix Mini ITX Prodigy, THAT was pretty looking, my friend who has the Hackintosh we made still can't believe i did that, lol.
    They be big.
    Mine is the 9700. Had it since about 2006.

    Last edited by keefy; 10-24-2013 at 22:10.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.