Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,485
    Rep Power
    73
    Points
    6,049 (0 Banked)

    Question about hdmi pass through

    So I have a tv/monitor that has a broken hdmi port so I use it for my pc now with a dvi cable.

    I'm looking to run the ps4 through my pc to my monitor
    How can I run an hdmi signal through my pc so I can output the video (in windows) to the monitor?


  2. #2
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,337
    Rep Power
    124
    Points
    55,397 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!

  3. #3
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    39
    Posts
    1,026
    Rep Power
    18
    Points
    365,301 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    HDMI multiport switch?

  4. #4
    Master Poster

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,485
    Rep Power
    73
    Points
    6,049 (0 Banked)
    didn't really want to use a muliport switch, i've had one and it degrades the overall quality.

    looking for a capture card or something that I can run the hdmi signal through to play on my desktop in Win7


  5. #5
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,062
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    141,443 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by maltrophstitan View Post
    didn't really want to use a muliport switch, i've had one and it degrades the overall quality.

    looking for a capture card or something that I can run the hdmi signal through to play on my desktop in Win7
    Capture card will have too much latency to play in real time if you're playing in Win7/MacOS, any OS really. The pass through from a capture card works really well, no latency. The capture output is not usable.

    I use HD PVR 1212 and Elgato capture boxes...




  6. #6
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    85
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    I don't think what you're trying to do is possible or affordable. I'd say aldo an HDMI Switch, which you can find for dead cheap on ebay.
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  7. #7
    Superior Member
    Malt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Darkest Wales
    PSN ID
    Skullomainia
    Age
    36
    Posts
    547
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    7,518 (0 Banked)
    Get your TV/monitor repaired, maybe? There are still companies and shops out there who fix electronic gear...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.