Page 1 of 2 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 47
  1. #1
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)

    COD Ghosts: 8GB aren't enough?

    Hello guys!

    I've just received my copy of COD Ghosts, but to my surprise, the game presents a LOT of slowdowns... sometimes the game plain freezes for a fraction and then resumes.

    I think it's a combination of bad drivers (AMD hasn't released drivers for this game yet) and excessive requirement of RAM.

    I've noticed that, when the game freezes, it's because it's reading data from the HDD, and it happens a damn lot. So, it seems as if 8GB wasn't enough.

    Does anyone have the same problem with this game?

    Sepcs: AMD 7990, Core i7 3770k, 8GB 2400Mhz.
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    Ixion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New York
    PSN ID
    MagicManGSC
    Age
    24
    Posts
    19,953
    Rep Power
    161
    Points
    71,728 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    It seems you're not the only one. Saw someone on GAF who has 16GB of RAM and another who's using twin-Titans. They're both having similar problems.

    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=709814

  3. #3
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Probably the first week teething problems associated with all PC games these days.
    Judging from screen shots it doesnt look graphically intense.

    Check the steam forums too for solutions and info.
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/209160/discussions/
    Last edited by keefy; 11-05-2013 at 21:08.

  4. #4
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,035
    Rep Power
    114
    Points
    44,644 (0 Banked)
    Perhaps a SSD could alleviate the issue?

  5. #5
    Supreme Veteran
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Down Under
    Age
    42
    Posts
    18,157
    Rep Power
    165
    Points
    201,601 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    Perhaps a SSD could alleviate the issue?
    Or a decent engine that can actually stream data.

  6. #6
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    Thanks for the heads up.


    The game runs plain awful overall. I thought it was only on AMD systems (it's suppossed to be an Nvidia Optimized Game) but I see people with High End nVidia setups struggling with it.

    Unlike what most people say though, I think it looks beautiful and does reflect a change of generation, it's just so badly optimized.

    This, coupled with bad reviews, could be the debacle of the franchise and the raise of Battlefield if Activision doesn't react accordingly.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ixion View Post
    It seems you're not the only one. Saw someone on GAF who has 16GB of RAM and another who's using twin-Titans. They're both having similar problems.

    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=709814
    Have an SSD but this game requires a Massive 30GB when installed. I think I might not have that much space on mine. I've ordered extra 8GB of RAM btw (US$7. With games starting at 6GB minimum, I'm not comfortable running so close to the absolute minimum specs.

    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    Perhaps a SSD could alleviate the issue?
    Last edited by Aquanox; 11-05-2013 at 21:44.
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  7. #7
    Elite Member
    reasonable_doubt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,745
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    7,902 (0 Banked)
    It looks like they try to tinker with the Engine for next gen console and dun goofed for the PC.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aquanox View Post
    Sepcs: AMD 7990, Core i7 3770k, 8GB 2400Mhz.
    That's not enough for next gen Fish/Dog AI, u need at least (2x) 4930k, 64GB RAM, (2x) 7990
    Last edited by reasonable_doubt; 11-05-2013 at 21:59.

  8. #8
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,035
    Rep Power
    114
    Points
    44,644 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by mynd View Post
    Or a decent engine that can actually stream data.
    I don't know about you, but I gave up on COD a long time ago.

    I have no idea why people continue to give activision $60+ (and dlc costs) every year for the mediocre games in this series. I really don't get it.

    You want activision/COD to change and be better? Stop giving them 10 million+ sales for every COD game they release. I guarantee you if the Successor to Ghosts only sold a couple million, Activision would see that as a huge wake up call and do something to get their house in order.

    Yet here we go again this year giving them hundreds of millions of dollars for a crappy game with an outdated engine and a poor job done on current gen consoles, X1 and the PC.

  9. Likes Ezekiel, $Greatness$ , Two4DaMoney likes this post
  10. #9
    Finally You Are Free
    Nerevar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    22
    Posts
    15,937
    Rep Power
    136
    Points
    84,437 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    It's not your PC (well, not the amount of RAM anyway). It's the game. The developers did an abysmal, lazy job on getting the game to run well. It has lackluster visuals and terrible performance.

  11. #10
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    By weekend it might be in second place on Steam stats.

    http://store.steampowered.com/stats/

  12. #11
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    10,384
    Rep Power
    92
    Points
    48,327 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yeah it felt like it was chugging on my system earlier even though I was getting 80fps

    I'm giving it a week before it starts running smoothly. Apart from that though it's different. It feels slower and heavier (though my friends don't agree) and it does actually look quite good graphically.

    Alternated between that and BF4 and it looks a lot more gritty than BF4

  13. #12
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    I can't get any app to measure framerates on this game but Fraps. What are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by BBK.. View Post
    Yeah it felt like it was chugging on my system earlier even though I was getting 80fps

    I'm giving it a week before it starts running smoothly. Apart from that though it's different. It feels slower and heavier (though my friends don't agree) and it does actually look quite good graphically.

    Alternated between that and BF4 and it looks a lot more gritty than BF4
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  14. #13
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,125
    Rep Power
    245
    Points
    149,334 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    There is a ram fix out.




  15. #14
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Aquanox View Post
    I can't get any app to measure framerates on this game but Fraps. What are you using?
    cg_drawfps 1 in the console not work?

    or

    bind "f7" "toggle cg_drawfps"


    Those are basic idtech engine commands.
    Last edited by keefy; 11-05-2013 at 23:44.

  16. #15
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    I'll give it a try thanks.

    Still interested on an external App so I can monitor temps.
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  17. #16
    Administrator
    Ghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PSN ID
    rokushakubo
    Posts
    12,863
    Rep Power
    133
    Points
    6,745,060 (100,956 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Awards PSU+ Patriot
    IW said that getting the game out on all platforms was a "logistical nightmare" that was filled with challenges. PS3 and 4 versions have had some minor frame rate problems too so it looks like they bit off more than they can chew.

  18. #17
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    Wow... reports of the game running awful on PS4 as well... That's seriously bad news for Activision. They're running the risk of losing terrain to the beautifully optimized Battlefield 4.
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  19. #18
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    10,384
    Rep Power
    92
    Points
    48,327 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Aquanox View Post
    I can't get any app to measure framerates on this game but Fraps. What are you using?
    Fraps typically.

    I believe Overwolf was working with it earlier as well.

  20. #19
    Finally You Are Free
    Nerevar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Equestria
    Age
    22
    Posts
    15,937
    Rep Power
    136
    Points
    84,437 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I watched TotalBiscuit's video of the game's multiplayer, and I'm completely baffled at the condition of the game. It is godawful. His SLI Titans setup was dipping to 30FPS at times in multiplayer, yet the game looks very dated. Meanwhile Battlefield 4 is a visual orgasm that apparently ran smoothly as a hot knife through butter. Not to mention the issues with the console versions. Absolutely piss-poor work by the developers.

  21. #20
    Forum Guru
    Beast of Bourbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Blighttown
    PSN ID
    Azrael666
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,510
    Rep Power
    78
    Points
    12,505 (0 Banked)
    Items DoomPlayStationDiablo IIIBlizzardDemons Souls CoverDark Souls Cover
    It runs OK on my notebook (all at max) gonna check the actual fps with fraps in mp today. However theres a lot of "stuttering" in the cutscenes (just hangs for half a second every 4 seconds :/ ).
    Also once in the sp playthrough the whole game froze for 5seconds and then resumed like nothing happend - weird

    Specs i7 4700 / 8gb ram / rad 8970m / game installed on Samsung 840 pro ssd

    Tapatalkin'
    Last edited by Beast of Bourbon; 11-06-2013 at 10:03.

  22. #21
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    10,384
    Rep Power
    92
    Points
    48,327 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Reports that is is only really using about 1-2GB of RAM when checking Task Manager. Oh dear

  23. #22
    Forum Sage
    Aquanox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,023
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    6,086 (0 Banked)
    Man, this game is a mess.


    Totally unpredictable performance. People with a mid range AMD Card, running better than a Titan. No SLI Support (or Crossfire)... Framerate issues down to a crawl or plain 0 FPS. There's actually a setting called "Image Quality" which will downgrade the game's resolution if you don't set it to its max.

    What a mess for God's sake!
    Yup I'm Back. If you wonder, read this. =)
    "Fake Effects"? Read This. Move on. I'm not interested. Thank you


  24. #23
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,938
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    2,884 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Isn't it the same engine from BO2 but just (apparently) tweaked for next gen systems from the videos I've seen it doesn't look at that improved to me.


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, WD 1TB Blue 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  25. #24
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Nakatomi Uk View Post
    Isn't it the same engine from BO2 but just (apparently) tweaked for next gen systems from the videos I've seen it doesn't look at that improved to me.
    Not been updated to include Ghosts yet although it might not be 100% accurate in first place, also people call COD for using a Quake 3 based engine yet look at Source, its based on Quake engine which is even older

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Qu...amily_tree.svg

  26. #25
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,360
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    6,490 (0 Banked)
    If Infinity ward are going to be cowboy's about it then I'll pass on this one.
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.