Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    Newbie
    O.J. Mayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    1,952 (0 Banked)

    Anyone try remote play on public wifi?

    I havent found anyone's impressions on remote play while not connected to their own wifi at home.
    Does it work on a public wifi network? Does it lag?

  2. #2
    Master Sage
    HellsJester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Darkest Dungeon
    Posts
    13,027
    Rep Power
    107
    Points
    31,128 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by O.J. Mayo View Post
    I havent found anyone's impressions on remote play while not connected to their own wifi at home.
    Does it work on a public wifi network? Does it lag?

    Read a story on Gaf about a guy convincing his co-worker to buy a Vita when he brought it into work and did remote play. Does workplace wifi count as public? If it works their i imagine it works at any wifi spots like cafes etc.


    RIP Oculus Rift



  3. #3
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    16,646
    Rep Power
    120
    Points
    34,237 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Depends on the download speed of the wifi hot spot and your upload speed at home.
    Anyone know what upload speed is required?
    This is a local shop for local people you have no business here!

  4. #4
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    May 2013
    PSN ID
    crazy_gooner
    Posts
    291
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    2,079 (0 Banked)
    Most people in tech have started using 4ag/LTE now and I'm pretty sure I've read that can be used by tethering through wifi hit spot so not sure why wifi in cafes wouldn't work .

  5. #5
    Elite Member
    skinny_jr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Montréal
    PSN ID
    Skinnyjr
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,513
    Rep Power
    53
    Points
    5,131 (0 Banked)
    On the launch day of the Xbone, I had a launchparty with some of my friends... Their was that guy who bought two PS4 a week earlier and did'nt bring it to the party. So I was like, why did'nt u bring one of them PS4s, he was'nt answering. He had his earplug and playing on the Vita, so I checked what was so fun and he was playing Killzone SF. And he told me does'nt matter if I bring the PS4 it's always in my pocket. So, we played Xbone all night long, but I must admit that I've spent most of time on the Vita playing Killzone!!!!
    Sony BRAVIA 40" XBR4
    harman/kardon AVR1600
    1Tb PS3 slim
    Toshiba S50D A
    AMD A10-5745M APU 2.10Ghz
    AMD Radeon HD 8500M
    8Gb RAM
    1Tb Hdd
    Windows 8

  6. #6
    Valar Morghulis
    Serinous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PSN ID
    SerinousTSE
    Posts
    10,773
    Rep Power
    91
    Points
    18,928 (0 Banked)
    Items PS3 FatVitaPS3 Slim
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by skinny_jr View Post
    On the launch day of the Xbone, I had a launchparty with some of my friends... Their was that guy who bought two PS4 a week earlier and did'nt bring it to the party. So I was like, why did'nt u bring one of them PS4s, he was'nt answering. He had his earplug and playing on the Vita, so I checked what was so fun and he was playing Killzone SF. And he told me does'nt matter if I bring the PS4 it's always in my pocket. So, we played Xbone all night long, but I must admit that I've spent most of time on the Vita playing Killzone!!!!
    I really want to get vita now for remote play. my wife can watch tv while I play and no conflict lol




  7. #7
    Elite Member
    skinny_jr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Montréal
    PSN ID
    Skinnyjr
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,513
    Rep Power
    53
    Points
    5,131 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Serinous View Post
    I really want to get vita now for remote play. my wife can watch tv while I play and no conflict lol
    It's really good, but it's not the same as the DS4!!!! They should have put shoulder button R2 and L2 on the vita....
    Sony BRAVIA 40" XBR4
    harman/kardon AVR1600
    1Tb PS3 slim
    Toshiba S50D A
    AMD A10-5745M APU 2.10Ghz
    AMD Radeon HD 8500M
    8Gb RAM
    1Tb Hdd
    Windows 8

  8. #8
    Apprentice
    SkarEffect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Georgia
    PSN ID
    SkarEffect
    Age
    29
    Posts
    427
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,252 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by skinny_jr View Post
    It's really good, but it's not the same as the DS4!!!! They should have put shoulder button R2 and L2 on the vita....
    This was my grudge on the Vita. Why no R2 and L2 buttons?

  9. #9
    PSU Editor
    bizarro13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Seattle
    PSN ID
    bizarro_thirteen
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    4
    Points
    2,536 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by SkarEffect View Post
    This was my grudge on the Vita. Why no R2 and L2 buttons?
    Because it would be frikkin huge if it had more shoulder buttons.

  10. Likes thanatos144, DarkVincent07 wishes they had posted this first.
  11. #10
    Apprentice
    SkarEffect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Georgia
    PSN ID
    SkarEffect
    Age
    29
    Posts
    427
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,252 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by bizarro13 View Post
    Because it would be frikkin huge if it had more shoulder buttons.
    Not really.. only thing it would've done was made it a little wider on top. We wouldn't notice the difference.

  12. #11
    PSU Technical Manager
    Christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Warner Robins, GA
    Age
    43
    Posts
    7,047
    Rep Power
    102
    Points
    35,751 (1,010 Banked)
    Items Death Note LAtlusVitaPS3 FatMetal Gear Solid 4Naughty Dog360 SlimGuerrilla GamesApple
    I played AC 4 via remote play (on my internal network, not public wifi) and using the touch screens in place of L2/R2 and L3/R3 worked very well. Not sure this would be the case for all games tho.
    My avatar* is dedicated to server errors where ever they roam. May they never return.
    *censoring provided by Ghost

    Server Error Status Thread







  13. #12
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    It seems hit or miss Chris. I had some issues with FIFA14.




  14. #13
    Superior Member
    thanatos144's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Stuart, Florida, United States
    PSN ID
    thanatos144
    Posts
    682
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    6,209 (0 Banked)
    It does make me want a Vita now....Cant afford one.

  15. #14
    PSU Editor
    bizarro13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Seattle
    PSN ID
    bizarro_thirteen
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    4
    Points
    2,536 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher View Post
    I played AC 4 via remote play (on my internal network, not public wifi) and using the touch screens in place of L2/R2 and L3/R3 worked very well. Not sure this would be the case for all games tho.
    I find AC4 to be picky. Sometimes I tap the screen to go into Eagle Vision and it doesn't do anything. Sometimes I tap the commands to bring up the map and it doesn't do anything. I think it could be fine tuned, but honestly, the fact I'm even playing AC4 on my PS Vita is god damn amazing.

  16. #15
    Apprentice
    chriharr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    GREAT SOUTHERN LAND
    PSN ID
    chriharr
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    23
    Points
    5,937 (0 Banked)
    Knack pretty much works rediculously good over 4G
    " A Toll's a toll and a roll's a roll. If we don't get no toll's, then we don't eat no roll's"

  17. #16
    Veteran
    Shibby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Philly
    Age
    24
    Posts
    4,142
    Rep Power
    68
    Points
    13,840 (0 Banked)
    Items LiverpoolUser name style
    Wait, remote play isn't limited to LAN? Well, this feature just got that much better for me.


  18. #17
    Elite Member
    LM-93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    PSN ID
    LM-93
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,578
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    7,613 (0 Banked)
    Items Battlefield 3AppleAvenged SevenfoldEA SportsJoker (limited ICON)Metallica
    I leave for work in 25 minutes, I thought I had to be connected to my own wifi and within range of the PS4 to play it!
    Can anyone explain how this works? I can forever play Battlefield 4 on my break if I can play my PS4 whilst I'm 5 miles away from it
    If this genuinely works my Vita has just soared in personal value; it was only being used when I went downstairs for food or something..

    PSN: LM-93
    Lets Play!
    PS4.

  19. #18
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by LM-93 View Post
    I leave for work in 25 minutes, I thought I had to be connected to my own wifi and within range of the PS4 to play it!
    Can anyone explain how this works? I can forever play Battlefield 4 on my break if I can play my PS4 whilst I'm 5 miles away from it
    If this genuinely works my Vita has just soared in personal value; it was only being used when I went downstairs for food or something..
    It definitely works....

    Do you already have the Vita set up for remote play at home?




  20. #19
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    l-Loui2-l
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    4
    Points
    139 (0 Banked)


    Doesn't matter where you use it, as long as the connection is good enough.
    Last edited by Loui2; 12-07-2013 at 19:46.

  21. Likes F34R wishes they had posted this first.
  22. #20
    Forum Guru
    GazzaGSi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,741
    Rep Power
    70
    Points
    12,875 (0 Banked)
    Items Battlefield 3Assassins Creed EzioCoD: World at War
    Tried it on the night shift last night on my lunch.

    Connected to my iPhone hotspot (only 3G).
    Speedtest app recorded 12mb download, 3mb upload.
    Remote play took a little longer to connect due to it searching on the internet and not locally.
    After that I was in and was speechless. Finished around 4 missions of COD Ghosts. Worked flawlessly and the guys at work as well as myself were gobsmacked at how smooth and effortlessly it ran with no stutter or pixelated bits.
    Guess my 3G signal is strong at the area I was using it, couldn't believe it.
    This is on the Three network, which is also getting free 4G upgrade in the coming months too.

  23. #21
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    NY
    PSN ID
    l-Loui2-l
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    4
    Points
    139 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by SupraGaz View Post
    Tried it on the night shift last night on my lunch.

    Connected to my iPhone hotspot (only 3G).
    Speedtest app recorded 12mb download, 3mb upload.
    Remote play took a little longer to connect due to it searching on the internet and not locally.
    After that I was in and was speechless. Finished around 4 missions of COD Ghosts. Worked flawlessly and the guys at work as well as myself were gobsmacked at how smooth and effortlessly it ran with no stutter or pixelated bits.
    Guess my 3G signal is strong at the area I was using it, couldn't believe it.
    This is on the Three network, which is also getting free 4G upgrade in the coming months too.
    Yeah, I'm impressed by how good it can work even on bad internet.
    My phone's internet is so bad it won't even connect to the ps4, so make sure you have at least 2 mbps.


    I'm guessing Gaikai might work this flawlessly too (Probably not at launch though lol)

  24. #22
    Elite Member
    LM-93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    PSN ID
    LM-93
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,578
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    7,613 (0 Banked)
    Items Battlefield 3AppleAvenged SevenfoldEA SportsJoker (limited ICON)Metallica
    Quote Originally Posted by Loui2 View Post


    Doesn't matter where you use it, as long as the connection is good enough.
    Unbelievable!
    Does the PS4 have to be readilly turned on at home? Or will enabling Remote Play work in the same way that when I press the PSbutton on my pad the system fires up?

    PSN: LM-93
    Lets Play!
    PS4.

  25. #23
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by LM-93 View Post
    Unbelievable!
    Does the PS4 have to be readilly turned on at home? Or will enabling Remote Play work in the same way that when I press the PSbutton on my pad the system fires up?
    Leave it in standby mode, and it will work just fine. The Vita will wake that sucker up.

    Just did this for ya:

    Last edited by F34R; 12-08-2013 at 01:22.




  26. Likes GazzaGSi wishes they had posted this first.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.