Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)

    Hard drive question

    I got a gaming rig from 2006 and the hard drive got a virus in it. After that its been collecting dust but now I wanna use it again. My question is have hard drives changed since 2006 or are they the same standard hard drive?
    Last edited by MLG221; 12-03-2013 at 02:11.

  2. #2
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,936
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,461 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    What connector does it have?

    Does the connectors look like this

    SATA


    Or this

    IDE



    If its the latter (IDE) then most decent boards do not have IDE connections on them these days.
    SATA is current spec and what is used on all new hard drives and motherboards.
    Last edited by keefy; 12-03-2013 at 11:11.

  3. #3
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    What connector does it have?

    Does the connectors look like this

    SATA


    Or this

    IDE



    If its the latter (IDE) then most decent boards do not have IDE connections on them these days.
    SATA is current spec and what is used on all new hard drives and motherboards.


    I have the IDE and its thats the type of connection thats going to the mother board. Does this mean I gotta buy a new mother board? or is there a converter?


    EDIT: I just found some IDE hds on new egg but it only goes to 250 GB I wanted 1Tb
    Last edited by MLG221; 12-03-2013 at 23:21.

  4. #4
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,936
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,461 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    You will not find many IDE hard drives these days and any you do will be expensive since they are not used often.

    Your board will probably have IDE connections on ti since its a fairly old board that is if it is from 2006 like the hard drive?

    Have a look on your motherboard to see if it will support SATA hard drives. I think it will.


    Last edited by keefy; 12-03-2013 at 23:32.

  5. #5
    Master Guru
    ttech10's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    Scheller
    Posts
    6,594
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    18,243 (0 Banked)
    You can also install CPU-Z and once installed should tell your motherboard model (which will allow us to see if it has SATA ports as well as their speed).

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

  6. #6
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    You will not find many IDE hard drives these days and any you do will be expensive since they are not used often.

    Your board will probably have IDE connections on ti since its a fairly old board that is if it is from 2006 like the hard drive?

    Have a look on your motherboard to see if it will support SATA hard drives. I think it will.



    Ya the whole rig is from 2006 paid 2 grand for it, all the latest equipment at the time the guy said it would be good forever. Is this the sata connection your talking about??
    pc999.jpg

  7. #7
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,936
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,461 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yep thats the ones. That a phot of your board? If so you should be all set to buy a 1TB SATA drive if you want.

  8. #8
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Yep thats the ones. That a phot of your board? If so you should be all set to buy a 1TB SATA drive if you want.
    yea thats a picture of my board so i guess now all i gotta do is buy the cable and HD.

    will this HD work?

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16822136798

  9. #9
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,936
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,461 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yes it will, it is enterprise standard so more expensive.
    You could save some money and buy this one. It is same capacity and just as fast.

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16822236339

  10. #10
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    cool.. thanks for showing me

  11. #11
    Master Guru
    ttech10's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    Scheller
    Posts
    6,594
    Rep Power
    87
    Points
    18,243 (0 Banked)
    I bought that same HDD recently and it's been good so far. No complaints.

  12. #12
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,933
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    2,804 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    They look like SATA150 slots as SATAII/SATAIII usually have them labeled like SATAII or SATAIII you will still be able to use any SATA drive but not at it's full potential either way you will still get good performance. What are you using the drive for? are you installing the operation system on it games etc if you can buy a 128GB Solid State for your Operating System heck even a 64GB for that would be fine and a 1TB for your games/pics/videos ETC.


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  13. #13
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nakatomi Uk View Post
    They look like SATA150 slots as SATAII/SATAIII usually have them labeled like SATAII or SATAIII you will still be able to use any SATA drive but not at it's full potential either way you will still get good performance. What are you using the drive for? are you installing the operation system on it games etc if you can buy a 128GB Solid State for your Operating System heck even a 64GB for that would be fine and a 1TB for your games/pics/videos ETC.
    Ill be installing windows 7 on it and using a new hd to back up movies and music. Are you saying have 2 HDs?

  14. #14
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,936
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,461 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I have 4 hard drives

    1 for windows
    1 for programs
    1 for movies
    1 for music

    Your computer is 7 years old not much point in getting a solid state drive in my eyes. Save that for when you finally upgrade it to more powerful hardware.

  15. #15
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    how does having more HDs work?? Do you get to pick which drive you wanna use when you boot up?

  16. #16
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,936
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,461 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Teh hard drive windows is installed onto is normally automatically booted unless you tell your computer not to.



    In windows XP start>> My computer
    It will give you a list of all your hard drives and optical drives or USB sticks plugged in

    Last edited by keefy; 12-04-2013 at 23:00.

  17. #17
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,933
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    2,804 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Eye once you have installed Windows it will be the boot drive as it has the master boot record in it, I always recommend have your op system on it's own drive and everything on it's own drive away from it so if the OS gets a virus or something corrupts it your games/movies/pics are all fine since there on the other drive.

    I have all my stuff on my 500GB from pics to games from STEAM and Origin I'm going to be buying another 128GB SSD because my GF plays The Sims 3 a lot and with all the expansions it takes a while on the 500GB any other game like Crysis 2 or Skyrim loads within seconds, I'll probably buy a new 1TB HDD as well move my games to that and use the 500GB as a back-up drive.


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  18. #18
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    ah I see, how many gigs are your HDs cause I could get a 2tb hd and that would be anuff for me inless you care to explain the plus side of have more then one HD. I just have movies that take up 850 gigs.
    Last edited by MLG221; 12-04-2013 at 23:32.

  19. #19
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,933
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    2,804 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    ah I see, how many gigs are your HDs cause I could get a 2tb hd and that would be anuff for me inless you care to explain the plus side of have more then one HD. I just have movies that take up 850 gigs.
    My SSD is 128GB which is for the whole operating system and my 500GB has about 341GB free but usually when I have loads of games installed it goes down to about 289GB, I am now looking into buying 64GB SSD and putting the Op system on that and the 128GB for Sims 3 and maybe some other games I play regular and upgrading the 500GB to 1/2TB


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  20. #20
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,327
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    6,188 (0 Banked)
    Some people would say create a RAID on your system but I see that as pointless unless your in a corporate environment.
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  21. #21
    Elite Sage
    BBK..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    10,053
    Rep Power
    89
    Points
    43,903 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I agree with the mentioned advice. Always have your OS on a separate drive. I have my OS on my 256GB SSD and I store my games on my 1TB Caviar Black drive. Going to get another drive or 2 to use RAID though not sure which configuration. After loosing data once I don't want to go through it again

  22. #22
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)

  23. #23
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,933
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    2,804 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    Perfect for space and very good performance remember you can either partition it into 3x 1TB partitions or however you want it but when you can afford maybe a Solid State go for a 128GB one so you can put your OS on it and everything else on the new drive above if you get it for data safety since you said your old one went out to a virus


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.