Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    33
    Posts
    11,034
    Rep Power
    137
    Points
    70,485 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!

    Need a good Wi-Fi booster. Anyone recommend me one?

    I need a good Wi-Fi booster to strengthen the signal upstairs. I have installed 3 security cameras in my house that use Wi-Fi. I need to get a stronger connection to these cameras.

  2. #2
    Superior Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    39
    Posts
    945
    Rep Power
    16
    Points
    353,664 (0 Banked)
    It's usually best to match product.
    ALSO some routers have antenna strength settings as well!!

    What model router do you have first, VERY specific and a picture too please Lethal.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    33
    Posts
    11,034
    Rep Power
    137
    Points
    70,485 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I am using AT&T U-Verse. It is a 2Wire router 3800HGV-B

    http://www.amazon.com/2Wire-3800hgv-.../dp/B0042IEZSO

  4. #4
    Superior Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    39
    Posts
    945
    Rep Power
    16
    Points
    353,664 (0 Banked)
    CHILLS... UVerse... ugh.
    A good friend of mine put that in her house in Ohio for like a week and after she called me i said have them rip it out and go back to comcast.

    How is it for you?

    Anyway, i see this
    http://www.2wire.com/pages/pdfs/5100...Rev_B_0107.pdf
    and this on the last page

    • 10 power settings available through gateway user interface, up
    to 400mW, for both 802.11b and 802.11g, confi gurable via
    CMS remote management

    Which is covered as this

    Component Management System
    HomePortal is manageable through the 2Wire
    Component Management System (CMS). CMS
    is a standards-based suite of carrier-class
    business applications designed to centralize
    the management, monitoring, and delivery of services to
    customer premises equipment. CMS allows providers to
    remotely confi gure, manage, and troubleshoot deployed
    gateways eliminating truck rolls and lengthy customer
    care calls. CMS also provides a means for activating and
    deactivating new revenue generating services.

    So, i'd login to the CMS and see what your Wireless Mw power setting is at?
    Boost it .
    If you max it, or it is at max, i'd elevate it and keep it away from small animals, ( or don't elevate it to the floor below their cages ) as the EM field it can start to create within 3ft of the router could cause feelings of dred and disturb them.
    This IS real and do***ented issue with any radio appliance.

    If this doesn't help, let me know and i'll look up something better.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    33
    Posts
    11,034
    Rep Power
    137
    Points
    70,485 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I have had no issues with U-Verse over the 5 years I have had it. I am already at 400MW, and was hoping I could just purchase a device to put upstairs that would take the WiFi signal and boost it to the rest of the upstairs.

  6. #6
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    16,646
    Rep Power
    120
    Points
    34,237 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    No issues until now that is.

    Maybe Try the wireless home plugs.
    Do you plug an ethernet into 1 near the router then plug another roughly where you need the signal boosting?
    This is a local shop for local people you have no business here!

  7. #7
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    7,816
    Rep Power
    109
    Points
    39,352 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    I need a good Wi-Fi booster to strengthen the signal upstairs. I have installed 3 security cameras in my house that use Wi-Fi. I need to get a stronger connection to these cameras.
    Could always just use a better router.

    http://www.amazon.com/RT-N66U-Dual-B.../dp/B006QB1RPY

  8. Likes Lethal wishes they had posted this first.
  9. #8
    Superior Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    39
    Posts
    945
    Rep Power
    16
    Points
    353,664 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal_NFS View Post
    I have had no issues with U-Verse over the 5 years I have had it. I am already at 400MW, and was hoping I could just purchase a device to put upstairs that would take the WiFi signal and boost it to the rest of the upstairs.
    Then I recommend this.
    I use similar tech around here all the time, for YEARS at my old places, no issues.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122526

    A word about this as i've not used this exact product.
    I'm not sure how the IP address negotiation will work.
    Some AP's will assign themselves a private default loopback address if they don't hear from DHCP soon enough, and Powerline AV connections do some strenuous algorithm checking when they first connect to see which are the most effective methods they know to handle your power line's particular noise patterns to cancel them out and transmit the data over your electrical wires.

    It SHOULD assign the Wireless AP an IP address on the router's network as a wired device. If not...
    Your probably going to want to manually set the IP address of the Wireless on the wallplug AP to be in your router's network. I'd set it higher, like
    x.x.x.125 or something so your devices aren't likely to overstep it.
    The Router will still serve IP addresses to the IP Wireless cameras.
    The connection between the 2 wallplugs is an electrical standard and does not involve IP.
    Last edited by John Willaford; 12-05-2013 at 02:34.

  10. Likes Lethal wishes they had posted this first.
  11. #9
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    7,816
    Rep Power
    109
    Points
    39,352 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    Then I recommend this.
    I use similar tech around here all the time, for YEARS at my old places, no issues.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122526

    A word about this as i've not used this exact product.
    I'm not sure how the IP address negotiation will work.
    Some AP's will assign themselves a private default loopback address if they don't hear from DHCP soon enough, and Powerline AV connections do some strenuous algorithm checking when they first connect to see which are the most effective methods they know to handle your power line's particular noise patterns to cancel them out and transmit the data over your electrical wires.

    It SHOULD assign the Wireless AP an IP address on the router's network as a wired device. If not...
    Your probably going to want to manually set the IP address of the Wireless on the wallplug AP to be in your router's network. I'd set it higher, like
    x.x.x.125 or something so your devices aren't likely to overstep it.
    The Router will still serve IP addresses to the IP Wireless cameras.
    The connection between the 2 wallplugs is an electrical standard and does not involve IP.
    MOCA tends to work better

    http://www.netgear.com/service-provi.../moca-bridges/

    http://www.dlink.com/us/en/home-solu...rk-starter-kit

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.