Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)

    what dvd software do you use?

    i want to rip a dvd to my laptop then put it on my psp
    my laptop recently went in for repairs and it's memory wiped i cant remember what i used to use.
    i think something like dvd fab, psp something & convert x to dvd (but i think that was burning to a disc)
    can anyone recomend any good free programs?
    to confirm psp plays videos in .mp4 format?


    credit: cybertox

  2. #2
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,122
    Rep Power
    244
    Points
    147,835 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I use handbrake to convert any file to whatever I need it on.



    otherwise:

    check this.. VLC..
    http://www.wikihow.com/Rip-a-DVD-Using-VLC-Media-Player




  3. Likes Christopher , infinityignited likes this post
  4. #3
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    hmmm i tried dvd fab and my laptop shutdown twice while it was ripping.... strange
    uninstalled it hope it aint $#@!ed my laptop


    credit: cybertox

  5. #4
    Administrator and PSU Technical Manager
    Christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Warner Robins, GA
    Age
    43
    Posts
    8,450
    Rep Power
    111
    Points
    69,263 (1,010 Banked)
    Items Death Note LAtlusVitaPS3 FatMetal Gear Solid 4Naughty Dog360 SlimGuerrilla GamesApple
    yep....handbrake
    My avatar* is dedicated to server errors where ever they roam. May they never return.
    *censoring provided by Ghost

    Server Error Status Thread







  6. #5
    Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    PSN ID
    Cybertox
    Posts
    4,129
    Rep Power
    61
    Points
    95,216 (4,000 Banked)
    There is a much easier way with no need of ripping software etc. but ​I dont think its appropriate.

  7. #6
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    ^ illegal downloading?

    i'll give handbrake a try, thanks guys.


    credit: cybertox

  8. #7
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,122
    Rep Power
    244
    Points
    147,835 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Yeah, let's just leave it at the topic in hand. If you have any issues with handbrake and the dvd, post 'em up and we'll get it sorted.




  9. Likes infinityignited likes this post
  10. #8
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,970
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,818 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Handbrake took me lots of trial and error to get it to look good versus size.
    I have found can often be quicker and more silent to rip the DVD in full to the hard drive first as an iso or as video_ts folders then convert it using whatever software.

  11. #9
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    i open handbrake go to source and select the disc that i have in.
    then i get a msg on bottom of screen saying "scanning title"
    then nothing else happens. i click start & it tells me i must select a source. isnt that what i just $#@!ing did?
    and that video his is different from mines i didnt get a pop up box like he did and i dont have those 3 traffic lights at the top left.
    i hit the source button at top left and selected the 3rd option which was the name of the dvd in the drive. like i said then it says scanning which takes less than 1 min and that's literally it. nothing else happens. it doesnt identify title or chapters those boxes remain blank. (i take screen shots or a video of what i'm doing if it helps)
    where do i go from here? i'm confused
    Last edited by infinityignited; 01-12-2014 at 14:08.


    credit: cybertox

  12. #10
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,970
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,818 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    The guy in the vid is using the mac version thats why he has those traffic lights. They are the same as the things in the top right of windows.

    MAybe handbrake cannot remove the copy protection ffrom the DVD?
    Last edited by keefy; 01-12-2014 at 14:23.

  13. #11
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    somehow i got it to recognise the titles and start ripping but my laptops shutdown as it was doing so. the same happened when i was using dvd fab yesterday.
    anyone know what might be causing this?


    credit: cybertox

  14. #12
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,970
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,818 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Try plugging it in with AC adaptor and/Or changing the power profile to performance

  15. #13
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    it is plugged in. my battery is $#@!ed so it always has to be plugged in.....


    credit: cybertox

  16. #14
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,122
    Rep Power
    244
    Points
    147,835 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Probably a heat issue, or power settings.




  17. #15
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    strange.....
    plays dvd's fine at the moment (hope i dont jinx it)
    trying to rip and audio cd now so will see what happens


    credit: cybertox

  18. #16
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,970
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,818 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by infinityignited View Post
    strange.....
    plays dvd's fine at the moment (hope i dont jinx it)
    trying to rip and audio cd now so will see what happens
    Playing DVD is nothing in comparison to encoding video.

  19. #17
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Playing DVD is nothing in comparison to encoding video.
    i will try u handbrake again tonight using a different laptop hopefully that works.


    credit: cybertox

  20. #18
    Master Sage
    Lebowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bowling
    PSN ID
    I'll let you know.
    Posts
    13,044
    Rep Power
    109
    Points
    21,481 (0 Banked)
    Items Olivia WildeArnold SchwarzneggerPearl JamSylvester StalloneScarlett JohanssonAC/DCAppleLegend of ZeldaBruce WillisNintendo 64Gran Turismo 5PlayStation
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Nero, but mainly use it for MP3 CD's for my car stereo system. Otherwise, I go on a wonderful Bay on the Internet.


  21. #19
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    is nero free?
    it came preinstalled on a dell laptop i have but think it asks for a reg code


    credit: cybertox

  22. #20
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    handbrake working on my other laptop to thanks guys.
    stupid question but been ages since i used my psp for videos they have a special format right? i thiought it was mp4 but i think its different from regular mp4 bc when i load regular mp4 files on it says file unsupported. but the videos i have on there from ages ago come up as mp4 files which i find strange.
    i think i used psp9 to convert - any recomendations/tips for getting .mp4 files onto psp?


    credit: cybertox

  23. #21
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,122
    Rep Power
    244
    Points
    147,835 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by infinityignited View Post
    handbrake working on my other laptop to thanks guys.
    stupid question but been ages since i used my psp for videos they have a special format right? i thiought it was mp4 but i think its different from regular mp4 bc when i load regular mp4 files on it says file unsupported. but the videos i have on there from ages ago come up as mp4 files which i find strange.
    i think i used psp9 to convert - any recomendations/tips for getting .mp4 files onto psp?
    Without putting a tutorial and such up, for a quicker reply, here ya go:
    https://support.us.playstation.com/a...etail/a_id/333

    If that doesn't help, let me know and I'll do something a little more specific.




  24. #22
    Member
    infinityignited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    PSN ID
    infinityignited91
    Age
    23
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    2,044 (0 Banked)
    thanks will give it a go tomorrow.
    might just use my zune for videos cant decide bahhhh. i have major issues charging my psp battery so not sure if i really want to watch videos on it as that'll drain it quicker..... on the other hand screen is bigger than the screen of my zune..... first world problems


    credit: cybertox

  25. #23
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    PSN ID
    psu.com
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    362 (0 Banked)
    Handbrake is not bad?

  26. #24
    Newbie
    hans5ant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    361 (0 Banked)
    I always have used AppGeeker DVD Ripper the last years. It installs all the programs that are needed, you can sit back and let your computer do the rest. You can also choose the wanted end size .

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.