Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)

    PS4 remote play lag

    Hi,

    I have both Vita and PS4. Remote play worked very well during the first a few days when I just got PS4. But now I can't even play with my Vita.

    My PS4 is plugged with ethernet cable and the Internet at my home gets a speed of 54MBps! I tried everything I can find from Internet but nothing worked. I tried to disable the Direct Connect to PS4, didn't work. When the direct connect is on, games are not playable even if I sit just in front of my PS4!

    I thought it was the Wi-Fi problem at first but it doesn't make sense that the remote play worked very well when I first got PS4.

    I found a post from the forum said try to forget the Wi-Fi my Vita is connected to and use direct connect, and that would solve the problem. But it did't work for me either.

    Does anyone else have the same problem? Please let me know if anyone has a solution to this.

  2. #2
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    My PS4 is two rooms away.. I just picked up one of my Vitas and turned on the PS4, and got the connection perfect. No problems here.

    Try deleting the Vita from the PS4 and re-add it; then go from there with the direct connect option.




  3. #3
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Already tried, did't work. Mine worked very well at first, I don't know why it stopped working

  4. #4
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Already reset your router?

    I would take everything off the network, then check to see what condition your Vita is in when you do the direct connection.




  5. #5
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Haven't tried that yet. There are too many devices at home (not only mine, but also my roommates). Thanks for your suggestions!

  6. #6
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    I think there might be something wrong with the hardware of my Vita, as it worked before and everything else that connected to the Wifi works very well. Also my it is weird that it doesn't work with either the Wi-Fi of my PS4 nor my home Wi-Fi

  7. #7
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I would at least eliminate all other possibilities first. If it still has those problems, and you've been able to use a completely different Vita w/o any issues, then you can narrow it down to something wrong with the Vita.




  8. #8
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Just tried to shut down my router. Still didn't work!

  9. #9
    Forum Guru
    GazzaGSi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,756
    Rep Power
    70
    Points
    13,033 (0 Banked)
    Items Battlefield 3Assassins Creed EzioCoD: World at War
    Power off your vita rather than going in and out of standby. I had a similar issue and after a power off and on it was sorted. May help, may not but worth a try


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by SupraGaz View Post
    Power off your vita rather than going in and out of standby. I had a similar issue and after a power off and on it was sorted. May help, may not but worth a try


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Already tried but didn't work, but thanks anyway!

  11. #11
    Forum Guru
    GazzaGSi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,756
    Rep Power
    70
    Points
    13,033 (0 Banked)
    Items Battlefield 3Assassins Creed EzioCoD: World at War
    Just out of interest, try with the vita on charge. Wifi strength/signal is boosted when the vita is charging. I download around 800k a second when not on charge and afew MB when on charge. I also find it more stable when downloading game updates/patches, sometimes these updates fail to complete downloading when I'm not on charge.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    My Vita got 2.7Mbps when charging, but it still doesn't work. I am planning on borrowing a Vita from my friend and try remote play with my PS4.

  13. #13
    Nosce te ipsum
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,000
    Rep Power
    240
    Points
    136,127 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by liumidsun View Post
    Just tried to shut down my router. Still didn't work!
    Any way to get someone else to try their vita in your house/room?




  14. #14
    Super Elite
    chrisw26308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,389
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    10,458 (0 Banked)
    What router do u have?

    Also read this and test the throughput speed your getting wireless. Not bandwidth but throughput.

    Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  15. #15
    Forum Guru
    GazzaGSi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,756
    Rep Power
    70
    Points
    13,033 (0 Banked)
    Items Battlefield 3Assassins Creed EzioCoD: World at War
    I think you'll need to add your friends account to your PS4 in order for remote play to work with his Vita. Vitas can only have 1 account on them and they have to remote play to that account IIRC.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Any way to get someone else to try their vita in your house/room?
    I'm thinking about doing that

  17. #17
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisw26308 View Post
    What router do u have?

    Also read this and test the throughput speed your getting wireless. Not bandwidth but throughput.

    Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
    I'm using an Airport Express. I used my vita to test the download speed and I got 2.7MBps. It takes around 4 minutes to use my computer to download a 1GB file.

    The thing bother me the most is that even I shut down my router, plug the Ethernet cable directly to my PS4, and the use direct connect, the speed is still so slow that I can't play games.

  18. #18
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by SupraGaz View Post
    I think you'll need to add your friends account to your PS4 in order for remote play to work with his Vita. Vitas can only have 1 account on them and they have to remote play to that account IIRC.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    That won't be a problem as I helped my friend sign up for the PSN

  19. #19
    Super Elite
    chrisw26308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,389
    Rep Power
    69
    Points
    10,458 (0 Banked)
    I was talking about throughput speed not download speed. Download a large file from one computer to snother and pay attention to the speed.

    Also make sure power save mode is off on your vita. Check for a router firmware update. Also try what fear wad saying by disconnecting other devices and isolating your vita and ps4.

    What kind of router do you have? Maybe check with their support team and see if they can help you.

    Sent from my GT-P5113 using Tapatalk
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  20. #20
    Dedicated Member
    K2D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    Cathode
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    5,089 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluYunaDaft Punk
    What speed is your router set to? I know that if your router I set to auto and a b/c/g/etc-speed device is connected, all other devices are forced to use the same lowest denominator.

    Wishlist: inFAMOUS, SotC 2, Jade Cocoon Reboot, Oni Reboot, the next JRPG, Wasteland 2, next Obsidian Fallout, Fallout 4, Project Eternity, ND's PS4 game
    ...
    [South Park: Stick of Truth is pure gaming bliss!]

  21. #21
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    PSN ID
    liumidsun
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    350 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by K2D View Post
    What speed is your router set to? I know that if your router I set to auto and a b/c/g/etc-speed device is connected, all other devices are forced to use the same lowest denominator.
    I know that too. the slowest at my home are 3DS, PSVita, and my PS3, but they are all 802.11g so it won't affect the speed.

  22. #22
    Dedicated Member
    K2D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PSN ID
    Cathode
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    5,089 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluYunaDaft Punk
    3DS is supposedly only compatible with 11b.

    Edit: You're right, it's b/g specs..
    Last edited by K2D; 02-10-2014 at 10:13.

    Wishlist: inFAMOUS, SotC 2, Jade Cocoon Reboot, Oni Reboot, the next JRPG, Wasteland 2, next Obsidian Fallout, Fallout 4, Project Eternity, ND's PS4 game
    ...
    [South Park: Stick of Truth is pure gaming bliss!]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.