Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,292
    Rep Power
    57
    Points
    5,646 (0 Banked)

    No POST display on PC

    Okay so I have had a problem with booting up. My PC is displaying a black screen on my Dad's HDTV and I do not know whether it is the Mobo, PSU, GPU I know it isn't the ram because I have both sticks slotted in different slots one at a time.

    When I boot I cannot even see the bios splash screen I have disconnected even the hard drive as well.

    My Specs:

    XFX R7900 series
    AMD FX 8300 8 core CPU
    Corsair CX500 watt PSU
    Asus M5a97 r2.0 mobo
    Corsair Vengenace 4GB x 2 Ram

    Any help would be great, thanks!
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  2. #2
    Apprentice
    WaxWeazle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Belgium
    PSN ID
    kipkebab92
    Age
    21
    Posts
    374
    Rep Power
    7
    Points
    4,873 (0 Banked)
    How do you ocnnect it to the TV?
    Does it work on another screen? (Pc screen)?

  3. #3
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,289
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    260,228 (888 Banked)
    the mobo would either flash the power light or give out a buzz if there was something wrong with the components.

    Does the PC even turn on?

    if its powering but failing to stay on, open the side panel and look at the tops of the capacitors.

    If it's powering and staying on, try changing the vid cable, and/or use the vid output directly on the mobo.

    Edit:
    also, try a different screen
    Last edited by Fijiandoce; 02-09-2014 at 11:55.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  4. #4
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,369
    Rep Power
    124
    Points
    55,728 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Check the power connectors are plugged in the Graphics card. Often if not you just get a black screen.

  5. #5
    Forum Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol!!
    Age
    24
    Posts
    9,447
    Rep Power
    86
    Points
    34,014 (15,799 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Do you even hear the fans spinning? Typically If something is wrong it'll just loop and you'll hear the fans spinning. At least then you'll know power is going to the components

  6. #6
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,289
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    260,228 (888 Banked)
    can the builder series 500watt psu even sustain an FX 8 core and an R7900 running @~90%?

    is the PC booting and staying on?
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  7. #7
    Power Member
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,369
    Rep Power
    124
    Points
    55,728 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    can the builder series 500watt psu even sustain an FX 8 core and an R7900 running @~90%?

    is the PC booting and staying on?
    At boot up neither the CPU or GPU is using their max wattages

  8. #8
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,289
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    260,228 (888 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    At boot up neither the CPU or GPU is using their max wattages
    im assuming it was working earlier, which is why i used the word 'sustain' as opposed to 'run'

    if the PSU can't sustain those components, maybe it failed?
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  9. #9
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,292
    Rep Power
    57
    Points
    5,646 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by WaxWeazle View Post
    How do you ocnnect it to the TV?
    Does it work on another screen? (Pc screen)?
    It never worked on my monitor either.
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    the mobo would either flash the power light or give out a buzz if there was something wrong with the components.

    Does the PC even turn on?

    if its powering but failing to stay on, open the side panel and look at the tops of the capacitors.

    If it's powering and staying on, try changing the vid cable, and/or use the vid output directly on the mobo.

    Edit:
    also, try a different screen
    Yes it powers on the fans are spinning and the green led is lit on the mobo
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Check the power connectors are plugged in the Graphics card. Often if not you just get a black screen.
    Yes I have made sure that both power pins are connected.
    Quote Originally Posted by BBK.. View Post
    Do you even hear the fans spinning? Typically If something is wrong it'll just loop and you'll hear the fans spinning. At least then you'll know power is going to the components
    Yes the fans are spinning
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    can the builder series 500watt psu even sustain an FX 8 core and an R7900 running @~90%?

    is the PC booting and staying on?
    The PC is booting up and staying on. This is a good question actually, but I'm sure if the PSU was not powerful enough it would not power on.
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    At boot up neither the CPU or GPU is using their max wattages
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    im assuming it was working earlier, which is why i used the word 'sustain' as opposed to 'run'

    if the PSU can't sustain those components, maybe it failed?
    I used to get a display but since adding hard drives it has crapped out on me. I also tried clearing the bios as well.
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  10. #10
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,289
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    260,228 (888 Banked)
    try using the (it's so old i forget its name) vid output connection [it's usually blue] on the mobo and see if you get an image that way.

    Edit:
    VGA fudging port! had to look it up.

    re-Edit:
    just looked up your mobo, it doesn't have a VGA/DVI port :/
    disregard the above then lol
    Last edited by Fijiandoce; 02-09-2014 at 13:06.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  11. #11
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Essex, England.
    Posts
    2,292
    Rep Power
    57
    Points
    5,646 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fijiandoce View Post
    try using the (it's so old i forget its name) vid output connection [it's usually blue] on the mobo and see if you get an image that way.

    Edit:
    VGA fudging port! had to look it up.

    re-Edit:
    just looked up your mobo, it doesn't have a VGA/DVI port :/
    disregard the above then lol
    Lol is this a cold hearted case of RMA then?
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

  12. #12
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,289
    Rep Power
    88
    Points
    260,228 (888 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by MacP View Post
    Lol is this a cold hearted case of RMA then?
    it might be....

    can you try a different GPU, since the board has no other means of video out? it would be one way of eliminating GPU, cable, TV, and PSU from the equation.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  13. #13
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,929
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    2,675 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    Have you tried removing the RAM and testing the modules one by one?

    Have you cleared CMOS to reset the BIOS and then tried to boot up could be a setting thats causing issues?

    Have you limited the amount of hardware when powering up just 1 stick on RAM, 1x HDD etc obviously it depends on what you have for your build
    Last edited by Nakatomi Uk; 02-10-2014 at 22:37.


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.