Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Xbox one broke?

  1. #1
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)

    Xbox one broke?

    Iv had this xbox since launch and only played one game on it Ryse and I just got that 2 weeks ago. The system only has about 1 hour of gaming use, so the signal doesn't show up when I turn it on. Its just a blank screen telling me theres no signal. Iv tried using different HDMI ports on the TV and also tried using a differenent HDMI cable. Nothing works, the only thing I can think of is calling the place where I get it or do i call somewhere else? Is there a quick fix to this? I would not like to call in for a replacement.

  2. #2
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,062
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    141,443 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    Iv had this xbox since launch and only played one game on it Ryse and I just got that 2 weeks ago. The system only has about 1 hour of gaming use, so the signal doesn't show up when I turn it on. Its just a blank screen telling me theres no signal. Iv tried using different HDMI ports on the TV and also tried using a differenent HDMI cable. Nothing works, the only thing I can think of is calling the place where I get it or do i call somewhere else? Is there a quick fix to this? I would not like to call in for a replacement.
    Plug something else into the same hdmi ports, and the different cable. It it's working with other devices, chances are you're xb1 is defective.

    Just as a backdoor solution, make sure you're not using a capture device and the software isn't running.




  3. #3
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Plug something else into the same hdmi ports, and the different cable. It it's working with other devices, chances are you're xb1 is defective.

    Just as a backdoor solution, make sure you're not using a capture device and the software isn't running.
    yes i tried that still doesnt work. MS once again has failed me, i guess i should be used to it by now.

  4. #4
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,062
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    141,443 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    yes i tried that still doesnt work. MS once again has failed me, i guess i should be used to it by now.
    Have you tried it on another tv?




  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    34
    Posts
    11,269
    Rep Power
    140
    Points
    75,481 (0 Banked)
    Items Michelle MarshAngelina JolieScarlett JohanssonOlivia WildeLucy Pinder
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Press and hold the power button for 10 seconds.

  6. #6
    Forum Sage
    Sub-stance1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9,679
    Rep Power
    76
    Points
    56,721 (0 Banked)
    Items BarcelonaPS3 Slim360 Slim
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal View Post
    Press and hold the power button for 10 seconds.
    yep, that worked for mine about 2 days ago. You can do that or just unplug it from the outlet and plug it back in for a reset.

  7. #7
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)
    I tried everything also noticed this where it says xbox the last x isnt shiny. Is this normal. sorry about the car pic i tried deleting it and it wouldnt work

  8. #8
    Ultimate Veteran
    coolguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    long island ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    20,863
    Rep Power
    110
    Points
    28,188 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Call ms get a new one

  9. #9
    Trying not to break stuff...
    DarkVincent07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    22
    Posts
    17,291
    Rep Power
    106
    Points
    47,126 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluHIMLinkin ParkPlayStationFinal Fantasy XIII-2Final Fantasy XIIIDeath Note LFinal FantasyDark Souls Cover
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    are you sure you're using the HDMI cable the console came with?

    I've tested a few Xbox Ones as part of my work (second hand place) and it never works unless I'm using the Xbox One official HDMI cable.... pretty annoying

  10. #10
    Extreme Poster
    mistercrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    mistercrow
    Posts
    25,535
    Rep Power
    164
    Points
    169,417 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkVincent07 View Post
    are you sure you're using the HDMI cable the console came with? I've tested a few Xbox Ones as part of my work (second hand place) and it never works unless I'm using the Xbox One official HDMI cable.... pretty annoying
    Serious? Wow, thats really lame. Would definitely be annoying. I'm using a different HDMI cable for my PS4 and it works great.
    Last edited by mistercrow; 02-25-2014 at 07:09.

  11. #11
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)
    Iv checked Google and it looks like all the xbox ones do have that Shiney x I guess I got a reject xbox and they shipped it anyway even if it is a faulty

  12. #12
    Power Member
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    41
    Posts
    17,290
    Rep Power
    160
    Points
    153,515 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Ummm a misprint on a box isnt going to mean a faulty xbox one, I would read too much in to that..
    I am no longer participating in these forums, I wish all of you on the PSU Forums the best for the future.

  13. #13
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by mynd View Post
    Ummm a misprint on a box isnt going to mean a faulty xbox one, I would read too much in to that..
    Lol well it still is a.defect of the case how do you kno inside the case it's not a defect. They should not have even sold the xbox to begin with.

  14. #14
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by mynd View Post
    Ummm a misprint on a box isnt going to mean a faulty xbox one, I would read too much in to that..
    Lol well it still is a.defect of the case how do you kno inside the case it's not a defect. They should not have even sold the xbox to begin with.

  15. #15
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,062
    Rep Power
    243
    Points
    141,443 (0 Banked)
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkVincent07 View Post
    are you sure you're using the HDMI cable the console came with?

    I've tested a few Xbox Ones as part of my work (second hand place) and it never works unless I'm using the Xbox One official HDMI cable.... pretty annoying
    I'm using a six year old, cheapo hdmi cable with it. It works fine.




  16. #16
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    8
    Points
    484 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    I'm using a six year old, cheapo hdmi cable with it. It works fine.

    Do you kno where I can find a good HDMI cable online for a good price 15 to 20 feet is what i need.

  17. #17
    Miqo'te Bard
    Yuuichi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7,869
    Rep Power
    74
    Points
    13,328 (0 Banked)
    Items New User TitleProtect yourselfFull Metal AlchemistFangDark Souls CoverDemons Souls CoverBattlefield 3Title StyleUser name style
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    Do you kno where I can find a good HDMI cable online for a good price 15 to 20 feet is what i need.
    Monoprice. Com
    I have twitter to https://twitter.com/GamerYuichi , Also started youtube https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMu7yRGCz8QrTyxaNVR3Tqw I don't always twitch, but when I can you can find my noobness http://www.twitch.tv/yuichimccry,




Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.