Page 1 of 2 1 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29

Thread: Ram question

  1. #1
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)

    Ram question

    I right now have 4 GB of ram on my laptop if I upgrade to 16 GB how much of an improvement will I see? If it would be worth it I got around 200$ for a new one, if you can recommend one I would appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,577
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    274,311 (888 Banked)
    It depends on your laptop tbh.

    You also have to consider your OS too. Some versions of Windows (Home Basic i think) can only access 8GB.

    Then it depends on your CPU and the speed of the ram you have/plan on getting.

    I personally wouldn't upgrade RAM on a laptop unless it was a laptop bought specifically for gaming or Multimedia work. Saying that, if i were to upgrade, i'd go with 8GB.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  3. #3
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Its a laptop from 2010 (sony vaio) how outdated is it now its a 32 bit windows vista home premium.

    intel core duo t9400 2.53 ghz

  4. #4
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,577
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    274,311 (888 Banked)
    my VAIO is only a year younger, i know the feeling man

    If it's a 32bit system, it isn't even using all the RAM you currently have. 32bit OS's only 'see' 3.25GB of RAM. So 0.75GB of your 4GB is unused.

    You'd have to upgrade the OS to a 64bit version (basically all version of win7 and 8) to use more than 4GB of RAM. You'd also have to check to see if your CPU is compatible with a 64bit OS.

    • Open Performance Information and Tools by clicking the Start button , and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type Performance Information and Tools, and then, in the list of results, click Performance Information and Tools.
    • Do one of the following:
      • In Windows 7, click View and print detailed performance and system information.
      • In Windows Vista, click View and print details.

    • In the System section, you can see what type of operating system you're currently running under System type, and whether or not you can run a 64-bit version of Windows under 64-bit capable. (If your computer is already running a 64-bit version of Windows, you won't see the 64-bit capable listing.)

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/w...#1TC=windows-7
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  5. #5
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    It looks like my pc is compatible but to make it happen its gonna cost like 300$ plus I just bought recovery discs for 50 bucks. Im not sure but you can get a new computer for like 600$ but im worry about the quality of new pc compared to my vaio even tho its and old computer vs new, basically if i buy a pc for 600$ i dont think it will compare to my sony that cost 1900$.
    Last edited by MLG221; 03-27-2014 at 22:13.

  6. #6
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,978
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,900 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    I doubt you would see any improvement to be honest. What do you need 16GB for?

  7. #7
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    I doubt you would see any improvement to be honest. What do you need 16GB for?
    not for anything certain I was judging it on how much money I have.

  8. #8
    Dedicated Member
    Sajuuk Khar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,446
    Rep Power
    73
    Points
    9,421 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    not for anything certain I was judging it on how much money I have.
    I would suggest upgrading to a 64Bit version of windows and 8GB of ram to split the difference.

  9. #9
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    31,356
    Rep Power
    194
    Points
    118,344 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    i would suggest saving that money, no use in upgrading old technology with old technology.

  10. Likes keefy likes this post
  11. #10
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sajuuk Khar View Post
    I would suggest upgrading to a 64Bit version of windows and 8GB of ram to split the difference.
    but wont it slow down the computer because the processor is old? it would make things worse then it already is.

  12. #11
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    31,356
    Rep Power
    194
    Points
    118,344 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    what sort of improvement are you looking for? 4GB is adequate but if your PC has a lot of startup programs (most of which are unnecessary), it will eat up all that RAM.

    i would only suggest the upgrade if you're doing general purpose. it's a laptop from 2010, you shouldn't be using it to play games anyway. however, i'd go with 8GB unless 16GB is about as cheap.

    64 bits won't kill your CPU as it's probably 64-bits compatible. CPU isn't a big bottleneck in PCs, it's generally the HDD and more improtantly RAM. if you have enough RAM, you're fine.

    what could kill your CPU is if you went from XP to Win 7. going from 32 to 64 will only help even if little but it will also use more RAM.

    but you don't need more than 8GB imo, i could see some benefit if you do play games AND also use it for a bunch of other stuff (especially if you have apps running say in Win8 ), but i'd just not suggest you spending money on a laptop for games...you could probably make a nice little PC for that amount. not joking, I built my PC for $200 (mobo/CPU/PSU/tower)...add a hundred more for amid-range GPU and you'll not only have two PCs but your desktop would be better at gaming.

    16GB is overkill on a laptop, i would only suggest it if you had a desktop. you should have a dedicated PC for gaming, it's better not to do general purpose stuff on it. more efficient that way.

  13. #12
    Newbie
    lord flasheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    743 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    I right now have 4 GB of ram on my laptop if I upgrade to 16 GB how much of an improvement will I see? If it would be worth it I got around 200$ for a new one, if you can recommend one I would appreciate it.
    Depends. If you whack an extra 12 gigs of ram that never gets used you won't see any difference at all. There's no point whatsoever in having a ton of ram sitting there doing nothing. If you're not presently running out of ram and/or swapping to disk then there's no point in adding more. Faster ram is another thing of course.
    WOOF! WOOF!

  14. #13
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,080
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    416,487 (0 Banked)
    get 8GB of RAM and Windows 7 64bit Pro.
    Sleeping very soundly on a Saturday morning I was dreaming
    I was Al Capone
    There's a rumour going round, gotta clear outta town
    I'm smelling like a dry fish bone
    Here come the Law, gonna break down the door, gonna carry me
    away once more
    Never, never, never get it any more
    Gotta get away from this stone cold floor
    Crazy
    Stone cold crazy, you know

  15. #14
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    I have a copy of windows 7 premium. How do I install it just run it? My laptop has a pre installed windows vista which would be gone so that means my recovery cd wont work right? or can i re install windows vista with recovery cd?

  16. #15
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    31,356
    Rep Power
    194
    Points
    118,344 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    you can upgrade it probably.

  17. #16
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,577
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    274,311 (888 Banked)
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/operat...all-part-1.htm

    this is a step by step for clean installing a new OS (clean install recommended).

    Just remember to copy all your personal files to a backup drive. Program data and programs in general aren't important. Personal files are important, i can't stress that enough, your files will be wiped during a clean install, do a backup!!!

    It should be pretty straight forward after that.

    NOTE: If you are required to enter the BIOS at any stage. the Key for VAIO laptops is F2 during boot. not the usual F8 or whatever.

    Also, it's handy to have another PC, Laptop, Tablet, or Phone capable of accessing the internet handy in the event of an error.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  18. #17
    Forum Elder
    Nakatomi Uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Uk
    PSN ID
    Nakatomi_Uk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,933
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    2,804 (0 Banked)
    Items Intel Core i7PS3 SlimFinal Fantasy VIIIFinal Fantasy VII
    You can improve loading times and overall speed buy buying a SSD drive if you use it for basic usage you can use it for gaming just that with SSD using read and writes as it's lifespan games would use a lot and shorten it but you'd still get a few years out of it, RAM would just give you more space to run more programs Windows VISTA is a HDD killer because of it's constant need to write to the HDD. Windows 7 is far better and if you do buy a SSD it has the added feature called TRIM which gives better system performance on SSD's if you are going to upgrade to Windows 7 with a fresh install then you would want to check your drivers and make sure you can get what you need.

    I would have a spare laptop/PC on the side for you to get these updates from Sony's site and put them on a USB stick you could even run a small program called CPU-Z and it will tell you everything you need to know about your laptop.

    CPU
    Board Model
    Chipset
    RAM and SPEED
    and on some hardware GPU too

    If your CPU supports the AMD64 or EM64T instruction set your CPU will support 64bit Windows 7


    Win 7 Ult 64bit, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1/Bios F8 , INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz, Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB DDR3 1866mhz (1600mhz@1.60v), Crucial 128GB M4 SSD, Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD), HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card, OCZ Fatality 750 Mod PSU, LG DVD-RAM RW

  19. #18
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,978
    Rep Power
    127
    Points
    63,900 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    I have a copy of windows 7 premium. How do I install it just run it? My laptop has a pre installed windows vista which would be gone so that means my recovery cd wont work right? or can i re install windows vista with recovery cd?
    usually if you just pop the DVD in and install it will copy over your old files to a folder called windows.old

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/w...ows-old-folder

    If you install Windows 7 by performing a custom installation and don't format the partition during the installation process, files that were used in your previous version of Windows are stored in the Windows.old folder. The type of files in this folder depends on your computer. After you’ve used Windows 7 for a while—for example, one or two weeks—and you’re confident that your files and settings are back to where you want them to be, you can safely reclaim disk space by using Disk Cleanup to delete the Windows.old folder.

  20. #19
    Community Manager
    Fijiandoce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pacific Isles of Doceness
    PSN ID
    Fijiandoce
    Posts
    4,577
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    274,311 (888 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    usually if you just pop the DVD in and install it will copy over your old files to a folder called windows.old

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/w...ows-old-folder
    nooooo, don't do that. Keefy, the guy is upgrading from Vista

    Clean install it, Make it Win7 through and through, don't leave any vista junk behind.
    Sig courtesy of the_jim


  21. #20
    Dedicated Member
    Sajuuk Khar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,446
    Rep Power
    73
    Points
    9,421 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    but wont it slow down the computer because the processor is old? it would make things worse then it already is.
    From what Im aware of going 64Bit doesn't put any extra stress on the system. The main thing is that it allows windows to see more RAM.

    But having said that, that CPU model is rather old and really might just be best to do a clean Install.

    Sweet jesus your on vista?! move over to 7 you should some kind of performance increase just from that alone :P

  22. #21
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    31,356
    Rep Power
    194
    Points
    118,344 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    yeah, you should only leave a windows.old if you need to back up your stuff. otherwise redo it. it has more problems with being corrupted. heck, just redoing the entire windows again and again can be bad. eventually at some point, you gotta clean out your OS partition...and that's why i keep an OS partition seperate so i don't have to mess with my porn...i mean data.

  23. #22
    PSU Technical Advisor
    Varsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    W-s-M
    PSN ID
    UK-Varsh
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,533
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    20,704 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    Speaking of reformatting, I've been thinking of doing a clean Windows installation lately but this time have the large SSD for Windows and the small SSD for Linux, then split the HDD in half to use between them. As for backing everything up, well I don't need to do that, I've got everything on my NAS already. A NAS rules!

  24. #23
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    My gaming pc was windows xp and it was able to do 64 bit but I lost the product key number and when I upgraded to windows 7 it became too slow thats not gonna happen when I go from vista to win 7 is it?

  25. #24
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    31,356
    Rep Power
    194
    Points
    118,344 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Quote Originally Posted by MLG221 View Post
    My gaming pc was windows xp and it was able to do 64 bit but I lost the product key number and when I upgraded to windows 7 it became too slow thats not gonna happen when I go from vista to win 7 is it?
    no because vista is full of crap. it should be better.

    Vista is actually Windows 7 in disguise...just think of it as a prologue to Windows 7.

  26. #25
    Apprentice
    MLG221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    9
    Points
    608 (0 Banked)
    I just went to the sony support website and there drivers link is empty so I cant download any drivers. Where else can I get them?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.