Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    36
    Posts
    14,287
    Rep Power
    175

    Watchdogs problems! Stuttering and freezing. (Resolved)

    The game played just fine for me yesterday. Today I have been experiencing sound issues with the game, and lots of stuttering that leads to the screen freezing. The PS4 is not freezing up, just the game. The game will unfreeze after 10-20 seconds, but will still stutter and freeze up again.

    I have uninstalled the game once, and that did not help anything.

    WTF!!


    Edit - Rebuilt the database and that seemed to fix the issue.
    Last edited by Lethal; 05-29-2014 at 04:04.

  2. #2
    Community and Technical Manager
    Christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Warner Robins, GA
    PSN ID
    Cand3Js
    Age
    46
    Posts
    11,535
    Rep Power
    145
    Maybe some bad stuff corrupted in memory. Try turning your PS4 off all the way. Even disconnect the power for a few seconds. Then try again. That is about all I can think to do. Strange.











  3. #3
    PSU Live Streamer
    YoungMullah88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Charlotte
    PSN ID
    YoungMullah88
    Posts
    15,246
    Rep Power
    134
    The home screen bugs out when I hit the ps button. Last time it froze the Damn console

    Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    36
    Posts
    14,287
    Rep Power
    175
    It is pissing me off and making this game unplayable. I will try unplugging everything.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Veteran
    coolguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    long island ny
    Age
    41
    Posts
    20,923
    Rep Power
    131
    Run the game disc under hot water.and wipe clean if this don't work break it with a big hammer lol.this has happened and cleaning the game worked.

  6. Likes mistercrow, Lethal likes this post
  7. #6
    Administrator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    36
    Posts
    14,287
    Rep Power
    175
    I found a fix. I had to rebuild the damn database to fix the issue.

  8. #7
    Ultimate Veteran
    mistercrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    mistercrow
    Posts
    24,741
    Rep Power
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher View Post
    Maybe some bad stuff corrupted in memory. Try turning your PS4 off all the way. Even disconnect the power for a few seconds. Then try again. That is about all I can think to do. Strange.
    Thats why I always just turn my PS4 all the way off now. Never had a problem when I do that. Putting it in standby I have had issues. I always figured the RAM needs to be flushed sometimes I dont know.

  9. #8
    Superior Member
    CrazyShady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    PSN ID
    CrazyShady
    Posts
    645
    Rep Power
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by Lethal View Post
    I found a fix. I had to rebuild the damn database to fix the issue.
    How long does it take to rebuild the database? Im wondering if I should do it as precaution once my copy comes in

    PSN: CrazyShady GAMERTAG: CrazyShady44
    PS4 | PS Vita| Xbox 360 | PS3

  10. #9
    Ultimate Veteran
    mistercrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    mistercrow
    Posts
    24,741
    Rep Power
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by coolguy View Post
    Run the game disc under hot water.and wipe clean if this don't work break it with a big hammer lol.this has happened and cleaning the game worked.
    Lmao. Classic.

  11. #10
    Administrator
    Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    PSN ID
    Lethal_NFS
    Age
    36
    Posts
    14,287
    Rep Power
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by mistercrow View Post
    Thats why I always just turn my PS4 all the way off now. Never had a problem when I do that. Putting it in standby I have had issues. I always figured the RAM needs to be flushed sometimes I dont know.
    I always shut my PS4 all the way down. My XB1 is always in standby mode, and never has issues.


    Quote Originally Posted by CrazyShady View Post
    How long does it take to rebuild the database? Im wondering if I should do it as precaution once my copy comes in
    Took like 2 mins. And that is with half my hard drive used up.

  12. #11
    Ultimate Veteran
    coolguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    long island ny
    Age
    41
    Posts
    20,923
    Rep Power
    131
    how do u rebuild the data base. this is good to know

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts