Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    241 (0 Banked)

    Ps4 - Running in slowmotion

    I have been playing fifa 14 for this couple of weeks, and everything is working. This last days, the game started to lag, so I turned it off, and ever since that the game is running in slowmotion. It's not really slowmotion, but enough to take out any fun out of the game. It seems that the home meny is also running slower, and the ps4 is overall slower. I don't know if it has to do with the latest patch for the ps4. I tried to initiate it, but that hasn't worked. I thought that if I do that, then I can download the patch for the ps4 and apply it, but it says that it is already the latest patch.

    What should I do?

  2. #2
    Forum Overseer
    Omar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Addison, TX.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    32,270
    Rep Power
    197
    Points
    130,102 (0 Banked)
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    try factory settings but before that, try safe menu and do file restore and then database rebuild.

  3. #3
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    241 (0 Banked)
    Thanks! How do I do that? I know the factory settings part, but the safe meny and file restore and database rebuild?

  4. #4
    Superior Member
    WaxWeazle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Belgium
    PSN ID
    kipkebab92
    Age
    22
    Posts
    708
    Rep Power
    12
    Points
    8,981 (0 Banked)


    Battlelog: MrUltraah | PSN: kipkebab92 | Steam: ultraah | Twitch: MrUltraah | Xfire: dahultrapro

  5. #5
    Deathmask Divine
    Sylar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    PSN ID
    Spikey456
    Age
    25
    Posts
    10,199
    Rep Power
    103
    Points
    161,885 (0 Banked)
    Items LuluFangLightningOlivia WildeLucy PinderMichelle MarshVita360 SlimPS3 Fat
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Hey welcome to the forums!

    I think quite a few people are having issues with this, some say it disappears after they quit the game and restart the system but it's not working for everyone it seems! If it is to do with the latest patch then hopefully Sony can sort it out soon!




  6. #6
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    18,198
    Rep Power
    129
    Points
    66,528 (0 Banked)
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    Achievements IT'S OVER 9000!
    Is it getting hot? Maybe if it gets hot it does what Intel CPUs do and downclocks the processor to keep it cool so therefore it ends up running slower.


  7. #7
    Elite Member
    D3seeker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Severn, Maryland
    PSN ID
    D3seeker
    Posts
    1,837
    Rep Power
    55
    Points
    1,994 (20,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by keefy View Post
    Is it getting hot? Maybe if it gets hot it does what Intel CPUs do and downclocks the processor to keep it cool so therefore it ends up running slower.

    The bad part is that this gen is using AMD cpus. Factory must have fell out of alignment and mis applied thermal paste. I mean them AMDs committed assisted suicide the poos chips


  8. #8
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,081
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    420,662 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by D3seeker View Post
    The bad part is that this gen is using AMD cpus. Factory must have fell out of alignment and mis applied thermal paste. I mean them AMDs committed assisted suicide the poos chips
    I've been doing repairs and builds for over 20 years.
    Please don't bother bashing AMD's chips, they have never had the kind of quality issues you seem to infer by the very fact that this is 'the bad part' that they are using AMD.
    No such issue.

    Intel has yet to take so much hardware and put it on a single chip.


    AMD is not responsible for assembly of the machines, probably Foxconn or someone of the like.
    Blame a chinese megacorp who put together your iphone , android and most everything else you use, not AMD.
    Sleeping very soundly on a Saturday morning I was dreaming
    I was Al Capone
    There's a rumour going round, gotta clear outta town
    I'm smelling like a dry fish bone
    Here come the Law, gonna break down the door, gonna carry me
    away once more
    Never, never, never get it any more
    Gotta get away from this stone cold floor
    Crazy
    Stone cold crazy, you know

  9. #9
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,081
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    420,662 (0 Banked)
    I actually had this same crazy issue just playing Strider, certainly not a system taxing piece of software.

    My issue was background downloading of a patch for the game while I was playing it.
    I never had to rebuild the database.
    YMMV
    Sleeping very soundly on a Saturday morning I was dreaming
    I was Al Capone
    There's a rumour going round, gotta clear outta town
    I'm smelling like a dry fish bone
    Here come the Law, gonna break down the door, gonna carry me
    away once more
    Never, never, never get it any more
    Gotta get away from this stone cold floor
    Crazy
    Stone cold crazy, you know

  10. #10
    Elite Member
    D3seeker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Severn, Maryland
    PSN ID
    D3seeker
    Posts
    1,837
    Rep Power
    55
    Points
    1,994 (20,000 Banked)
    Items PS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by John Willaford View Post
    I've been doing repairs and builds for over 20 years.
    Please don't bother bashing AMD's chips, they have never had the kind of quality issues you seem to infer by the very fact that this is 'the bad part' that they are using AMD.
    No such issue.

    Intel has yet to take so much hardware and put it on a single chip.


    AMD is not responsible for assembly of the machines, probably Foxconn or someone of the like.
    Blame a chinese megacorp who put together your iphone , android and most everything else you use, not AMD.
    I didn't mean to. I use AMD chips too without a hitch, but that video certainly didn't help


  11. #11
    Dedicated Member
    John Willaford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Owings Mills, MD
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,081
    Rep Power
    20
    Points
    420,662 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by D3seeker View Post
    I didn't mean to. I use AMD chips too without a hitch, but that video certainly didn't help
    Thanks.
    Sleeping very soundly on a Saturday morning I was dreaming
    I was Al Capone
    There's a rumour going round, gotta clear outta town
    I'm smelling like a dry fish bone
    Here come the Law, gonna break down the door, gonna carry me
    away once more
    Never, never, never get it any more
    Gotta get away from this stone cold floor
    Crazy
    Stone cold crazy, you know

  12. #12
    Member
    brandonwash's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma
    PSN ID
    JohnB405
    Age
    31
    Posts
    136
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    1,590 (0 Banked)
    I've all the sudden been having this same issue just out of nowhere. I'm not sure what the issue is but everything starts to freeze and skip around everywhere, even in the playstation menu. Any idea what may fix this?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.