Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,409
    Rep Power
    139
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim

    Guys halp! Problem with modem

    Alright, I'll get straight to it:

    • I had an existing modem/router hooked up (Belkin N600) in a room where my consoles etc are hooked up.
    • I boguht a Belkin N150 for cheap, thiking of putitng it in a room where the wifi signal is weak.
    • Tried to hook it up as an access point - didn't work (this isn't the problem). I did this via the modem's admin settings (`92.168.2.1)
    • Now since they're both Belkin modems, they share the same IP.
    • And now, for some reason, I can't access the N150's admin settings (even after disconnecting the N600)
    • I've tried factory resettign the N150 (is there mroe to it than oressing the red reset button and holding down for like 15 seconds?
    • Have I stuffed this up? (answer: yes I have - but how do I recover?)


    Guys halp!
    Be Together - Not the same.



  2. #2
    Media Content Manager
    WaxWeazle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Belgium
    PSN ID
    kipkebab92
    Age
    22
    Posts
    3,158
    Rep Power
    25
    Well, I don't think it's correct that they share the same IP.. I think that caused the conflict? Have you done a factory reset on both of them? Can you still access the other router? You can't access the page either or just not the admin login..? If you can't access the page, you could try check what devices are connected to your internet and get the IP from there

  3. #3
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    133
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    The main router N600 might list it in the admin settings under "network" and give you the IP of the other router N150.

    Thats what i think.

    Try 192.168.1.1
    Last edited by keefy; 08-10-2014 at 01:06.

  4. #4
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,409
    Rep Power
    139
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by WaxWeazle View Post
    Well, I don't think it's correct that they share the same IP.. I think that caused the conflict? Have you done a factory reset on both of them? Can you still access the other router? You can't access the page either or just not the admin login..? If you can't access the page, you could try check what devices are connected to your internet and get the IP from there
    No I meant the same router admin access IP. I can't access the N150s when it's connected.





    About to head out - will give the above a go when i get back, keefy. Cheers
    Last edited by Admartian; 08-10-2014 at 01:13.
    Be Together - Not the same.



  5. #5
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    133
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I know what you meant.
    Last edited by keefy; 08-10-2014 at 05:25.

  6. #6
    Supreme Veteran
    keefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Sock Gap
    Posts
    17,878
    Rep Power
    133
    Items Gran Turismo 5Michelle MarshDoomid SoftwareCommodore 64Metal Gear Solid
    I might give Give this a try myself


  7. #7
    Wibbly Wobbly
    Admartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    PSN ID
    admartian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,409
    Rep Power
    139
    Items ArsenalVitaUser name styleSteamPS3 Slim
    Dammit. Still can't access it.
    Be Together - Not the same.



  8. #8
    Super Elite
    MacP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    In your local fish & chip shop
    Posts
    2,468
    Rep Power
    66
    On your PC open up command prompt and type ipconfig /all and you can determine the MAC address
    Sent from my computer using keyboard.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.