Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Elite Member
    Don G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,869
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    131 (0 Banked)

    Attempt to obtain IP address timed out?

    I can't get my internet to work on my ps3....can anyone help...
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]



  2. #2
    Elite Member
    Don G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,869
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    131 (0 Banked)
    im using a lynksys router with for my connection
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]



  3. #3
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    263 (0 Banked)
    i have a linsys too is it the g or speed boost

  4. #4
    Master Guru
    ttech10's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    Scheller
    Posts
    6,706
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    20,555 (0 Banked)
    You've set up for a wireless connection right?

  5. #5
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    263 (0 Banked)
    it wont work if you have the speedboost . i took it back for the g version

  6. #6
    Apprentice
    seal217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    22
    Posts
    352
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    243 (0 Banked)
    I had the same exact probably with my PSP. Try reseting your router. I did that and my PSP internet has worked fine ever since.
    PSN:Seal217

  7. #7
    Elite Member
    Don G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,869
    Rep Power
    71
    Points
    131 (0 Banked)
    that's what i did seal...sorry for the post guys...i should have been more patient.

    thanks for the help though
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]



  8. #8
    Apprentice
    evan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    298
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    273 (0 Banked)
    same here I reset the router because I tried for an hour and kept getting an error now my PS3 is running smooth while I surf the net

  9. #9
    Forum Elder
    PS3World's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,714
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    914 (0 Banked)
    Alright guy am really really sorry for bumping really old thread but i need your help.

    I have been trying to connect my PS3 to the Internet through my PC using cross over cable, but every time i try to connect it I get the same error message the OP gets, can anyone plz help me.
    60gb PS3
    Resistance (8/10),Motostorm (7/10),Call of Duty 3&4 (9.5/10), Assassin's Creed(6/10) ,Warhawk (7/10), PES2008 (7.5/10), Devil May Cry 4 (LE) (8.5/10), Gran Turismo 5: Prologue(9/10), GTA:IV (8/10), MGS4 (10/10), Uncharted 8.5/10, Wipeout HD (8/10), FIFA 09 (9/10), Motostorm 2 (8.5/10)

  10. #10
    Superior Member
    NNatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    703
    Rep Power
    61
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    yeah that is not a good idea. that is much more complex than you realize.

    get a switch and plug them both into the switch... what is the reason for doing what you are doing? is your router USB only? if so, call them and tell that for work you are required to be behind a company supplied router and you need it to be ethernet.. they will replace it.

    But back to your question... that is much more of a pain than it is worth...

  11. #11
    Anbu_Evolution
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by PS3World View Post
    Alright guy am really really sorry for bumping really old thread but i need your help.

    I have been trying to connect my PS3 to the Internet through my PC using cross over cable, but every time i try to connect it I get the same error message the OP gets, can anyone plz help me.
    You need to setup Internet Connection Sharing on your PC. That basically turns your PC into a little DHCP/NAT server and that's how it gives the other devices an IP address.

    In my honest opinion, it's not worth it to do it like that. Like what the other guy said, get a router with a built in switch. They are so cheap now days anyways that it makes Internet Connection Sharing basically useless. And if you want your PS3 to go online, your PC has to be on as well, not to mention it also have to have 2 NIC cards inside. Totally not worth it.

  12. #12
    Master Poster
    Miney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,031
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    131 (0 Banked)
    I simply bought a D-Link for when i got a laptop so that i could have wireless. After reading the instructions (something i normally dont do) the wireless connection set up easily. The first time i tried my PSP it worked with no drama's. Once i got my PS3, i found it was almost an identical set-up process and of course, worked wonders. Perhaps you should try replacing your router like others said..Find something that someone has already used and can verify that it works. You cant go wrong that way..
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    40GB PS3 Owner - 32" Hisense LCD 1080P - 1 DS3 - 2 Sixaxis
    Games Owned: Fifa 08, Uncharted, GTA:IV, COD 4, PGA Tour 2008, Haze, Battlefield: Bad Company, COD:W@W, Far Cry 2, Resistance 2

  13. #13
    Elite Sage

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    12,200
    Rep Power
    115
    Points
    80 (0 Banked)
    just run an ethernet cable right to your router. works like a charm

  14. #14
    Forum Elder
    PS3World's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,714
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    914 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by NNatic View Post
    yeah that is not a good idea. that is much more complex than you realize.

    get a switch and plug them both into the switch... what is the reason for doing what you are doing? is your router USB only? if so, call them and tell that for work you are required to be behind a company supplied router and you need it to be ethernet.. they will replace it.

    But back to your question... that is much more of a pain than it is worth...

    Thats right, I got USB only modem I call my ISP few months ago seeking ethernet modem but they said they dont have any. Is there a way of connecting my PS3 to the net without router?

    Thanx
    60gb PS3
    Resistance (8/10),Motostorm (7/10),Call of Duty 3&4 (9.5/10), Assassin's Creed(6/10) ,Warhawk (7/10), PES2008 (7.5/10), Devil May Cry 4 (LE) (8.5/10), Gran Turismo 5: Prologue(9/10), GTA:IV (8/10), MGS4 (10/10), Uncharted 8.5/10, Wipeout HD (8/10), FIFA 09 (9/10), Motostorm 2 (8.5/10)

  15. #15
    Master Poster
    Apocalypse-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    http://www.alandablogger.co.uk
    Age
    21
    Posts
    3,267
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    10,667 (0 Banked)
    Have you even set the connection up?

  16. #16
    Forum Elder
    PS3World's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,714
    Rep Power
    75
    Points
    914 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Apocalypse- View Post
    Have you even set the connection up?

    Ye, I got the cross over cable connected to to my ps3 and PC. internet connection is fine. i still get

    'Attempt to obtain an ip address timed out'
    60gb PS3
    Resistance (8/10),Motostorm (7/10),Call of Duty 3&4 (9.5/10), Assassin's Creed(6/10) ,Warhawk (7/10), PES2008 (7.5/10), Devil May Cry 4 (LE) (8.5/10), Gran Turismo 5: Prologue(9/10), GTA:IV (8/10), MGS4 (10/10), Uncharted 8.5/10, Wipeout HD (8/10), FIFA 09 (9/10), Motostorm 2 (8.5/10)

  17. #17
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    267 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by seal217 View Post
    I had the same exact probably with my PSP. Try reseting your router. I did that and my PSP internet has worked fine ever since.
    What is a router...is it the internet cable???....and if so how do i reset it??

  18. #18
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I had this same problem when I switched from DSL to Cable Internet. I had my internet router connected to a Trendnet Ethernet Switch which then was hooked up to two computers and my PS3. The two computers had a constant connection but everytime I tried to connect the PS3 it couldn't locate the I.P Address. With everything on and hooked up to the Switch, I reset my modem and then tried the Internet Connection Test again on the PS3. It worked, so I hope this helps out someone outthere

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Who got lucky getting the pre order on ebgames website?
    By hassruben in forum PlayStation 3
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2006, 03:36
  2. Forum Rank Changes!
    By Rebon in forum Forum Rules, Help & Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 10:21
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2006, 17:32
  4. WTF this is the best XBOX 360 can do?
    By Dorfdad in forum PlayStation 3 Games
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 02:35

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.