Latest PSU headlines:

Page 2 of 27 FirstFirst ... 212 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 673
  1. #26
    Superior Member
    Scozzy13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    669
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    127 (0 Banked)
    Anybody know if the bluetooth headsets will work with ps2 games like socom and what not??
    [img]http://fp.profiles.us.playstation.com/playstation/psn/pid/Scozzy13.png[/img ]


    ≈РĻǻуΐПĞ 3џФŋĐ≈

  2. #27
    Apprentice
    seal217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    352
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    121 (0 Banked)
    I'm about to go to Radio Shack and get a h500 they said they were out of the h350. $70 on a headset ..lol
    PSN:Seal217

  3. #28
    Elite Member
    StateofMind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,594
    Rep Power
    58
    Points
    125 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Scozzy13
    Anybody know if the bluetooth headsets will work with ps2 games like socom and what not??
    I've heard that they do not. That's pretty disappointing to me too, I like to hop on Socom 2 with friends every once in a while.

  4. #29
    Dedicated Member
    michaelangelo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,125
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    129 (0 Banked)
    70$ is alot 4 a frigin headset. i was pissed

  5. #30
    Apprentice
    SaltDoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas
    Age
    39
    Posts
    319
    Rep Power
    55
    Points
    150 (0 Banked)
    so.... this problem with having to register certain headsets every time... is this likely an issue that can/will be solved with an update or should we taking these off of our list?

    if we can get a few more headsets listed, i'll compile a list at the top and maybe we can get a sticky started.

  6. #31
    Member
    FJ Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    129
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    136 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by StateofMind View Post
    I've heard that they do not. That's pretty disappointing to me too, I like to hop on Socom 2 with friends every once in a while.
    My Jabra works on Resistance without a problem. I have yet to get it to work on Socom:Combined Assault. Everytime Socom loads and the PS3 asks for me to push the PS button, I can hear it drop the BT connection.

  7. #32
    Superior Member
    forzaF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    597
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    121 (0 Banked)
    Anybody got a link to a good BT headset I can buy for my PS3 that comes in next week?

    Thanks
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] My photography site: Here !- New pictures just added!
    FORZA FERRARI AND
    FAREWELL TO THE GREAT MICHAEL SCHUMACHER!

  8. #33
    Apprentice
    seal217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    352
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    121 (0 Banked)
    PSN:Seal217

  9. #34
    baseballnelie
    Guest
    damn dude i'm sorry i just bought the h500 on amazon, it was only 29.99 and i just did the free shipping

  10. #35
    Apprentice
    seal217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    352
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    121 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by baseballnelie View Post
    damn dude i'm sorry i just bought the h500 on amazon, it was only 29.99 and i just did the free shipping

    Good thing I hadn't bought any yet. Good looking outD

    Can you post the link of which one you bought please?
    PSN:Seal217

  11. #36
    Dedicated Member
    GrayFox9593's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,032
    Rep Power
    57
    Points
    136 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Scozzy13 View Post
    Anybody know if the bluetooth headsets will work with ps2 games like socom and what not??
    No they wont work w/ the PS2, it does not support bluetooth thats why you need the wire headsets with the PS2

  12. #37
    Angel234
    Guest
    will a Jabra Wireless Headset for BlueTooth Enabled Cell Phones work on the ps3?if so do i have to register it evrytime i turn the ps3 on?

  13. #38
    Forum Elder
    nekon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,738
    Rep Power
    61
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    i posted this link before and it net me some rep.. to me there's just something about having a Sony handsfree with my ps3.


    http://www.sonyericsson.com/spg.jsp?...lm=pp4&cid=112

    im sure Sony will release a branded PS handsfree eventually..


    Samsung HL-S5087W 50" DLP Display
    Yamaha RX-V2700 AV Receiver
    Microsoft Xbox 360 Premium
    Sony Playstation 3 @ 1080p


  14. #39
    baseballnelie
    Guest
    this is the motorla h500 i just bought off amazon

    http://www.amazon.com/o/ASIN/B000GX9...895297-3802323

  15. #40
    Mr. Ten-A-Key!
    PsychoMantis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    9,339
    Rep Power
    83
    Points
    1,109 (0 Banked)
    Items User name style
    so you have to buy a headset in order to play online? seems pretty weak to me you would think sony would offer a headset with the 60gb i mean your spending over a half a grand for the system.

  16. #41
    Apprentice
    seal217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    352
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    121 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by baseballnelie View Post
    this is the motorla h500 i just bought off amazon

    http://www.amazon.com/o/ASIN/B000GX9...895297-3802323
    Well then, That's what i'll be buying.
    PSN:Seal217

  17. #42
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    137 (0 Banked)
    I have my old skool Jabra 250 headset working.

  18. #43
    Superior Member
    TheCell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    988
    Rep Power
    63
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    i have the motorola H500. First time i tried it found the device but error syncing. Second time never even found the headset. So...I don't know...but it seems to be working for other people. I may need to charge the headset.

  19. #44
    Apprentice
    seal217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    21
    Posts
    352
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    121 (0 Banked)
    I actually just tried my Logitech headset and it worked. Yay!! No spending for me...Maybe
    PSN:Seal217

  20. #45
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    135 (0 Banked)
    Just purchased a H500 at the local Wally... Connection established. Can hear people talk, they just can't hear me. Any suggestions. Tried repairing and turning on b4 PS3. Holding L3 in Lobby and Death... Also tried hold L3 in Team match play as well but nothing....
    Hope Sony is planning on fixing this in one of their updates to come... Sucks not having communication w/ RFOM.

  21. #46
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    140 (0 Banked)
    You still have to open the ports to talk. There are links in here for how to do that depending on your router.

  22. #47
    Member
    FJ Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    129
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    136 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by sgt.bally View Post
    Just purchased a H500 at the local Wally... Connection established. Can hear people talk, they just can't hear me. Any suggestions. Tried repairing and turning on b4 PS3. Holding L3 in Lobby and Death... Also tried hold L3 in Team match play as well but nothing....
    Hope Sony is planning on fixing this in one of their updates to come... Sucks not having communication w/ RFOM.

    Also, did you set the H500 as your input and output device in the Audio Settings page. Make sure that is correct.

  23. #48
    Dedicated Member
    michaelangelo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,125
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    129 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by FJ Merlin View Post
    Also, did you set the H500 as your input and output device in the Audio Settings page. Make sure that is correct.
    yea, thats where u can see if its turned on to your system

  24. #49
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    135 (0 Banked)
    Yeah turned on input / output,,,,,in audio settings.. Didn't know that I needed to open ports through my router.... Thx. Michaelangelo, Cabbinstabbins, and Merlin. Doing a search now.

  25. #50
    sony4d
    Guest
    oh but its not weak for microsoft to charge basically 50 dollars for the **** headset for the xbox? and charge you to use their stripped down online experience of nothing but matchmaking and gay ass gamer points or whatever the ***** **** is they do now

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need help Please with ps3 connection
    By ThrillSeeker in forum PlayStation 3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2006, 01:01
  2. Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 19:36
  3. Cool New Search Engine
    By JustinPinter in forum Off-Topic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-13-2006, 01:00
  4. Internet is a nasty place---Dave Chapelle
    By The House in forum Off-Topic
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 10:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.