Latest PSU headlines:

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    East7
    Guest

    why am i only getting 50% wireless strength?

    this is not right. my laptop in the same rooms getting 5 bars which is the maximum.

    what's up with that? its slow as hell surfing the web.

  2. #2
    Superior Member
    Tha_Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Florida
    PSN ID
    Tha_Legend
    Posts
    550
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    1,257 (0 Banked)
    Check your connections carefully.

  3. #3
    Superior Member
    Tyrade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    PSN ID
    Tyrade
    Age
    24
    Posts
    555
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    262 (0 Banked)
    antenna in the ps3 isnt the best...all i can say...but im fine all over my house so sry dude

  4. #4
    like.no.other
    Graham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    41
    Posts
    9,594
    Rep Power
    90
    Points
    115,275 (0 Banked)
    Is there no way you can cable your PS3 via ethernet?
    Phat boy gone slim!

  5. #5
    East7
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Graham View Post
    Is there no way you can cable your PS3 via ethernet?
    im not very fond of ethernet fragile cables. i brought the 60gig solely the purpose of wireless, not ethernet.

    this is really bothersome, how could they release 500+k units with defected wireless singnals?

    if they're unable to fix this with firmware then im gonna return this sh!t back.

  6. #6
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    26
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    251 (0 Banked)
    as i stated in a previous thread, it depends on where your wireless router is, and where exactly the ps3 is also. if you are keeping it in a drawer or in a section (i dont know how to say it in english, kind of like an entertainment center or a cupboard), the signal is more obstacles to go thru.


  7. #7
    bandit22
    Guest
    You may want to change your wireless broadcast to a channel that is more appropiate for that range. I had this problem with my laptop once and that fixed it.

    Different channels are optimized for different ranges of the equipment that is using the router. check your router FAQ, or do some searches on the internet.

  8. #8
    East7
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by pingu^ View Post
    as i stated in a previous thread, it depends on where your wireless router is, and where exactly the ps3 is also. if you are keeping it in a drawer or in a section (i dont know how to say it in english, kind of like an entertainment center or a cupboard), the signal is more obstacles to go thru.
    seems like alot of people on here have issues with their wireless aswell.like ive said my laptop gets strong signals in the same room.

  9. #9
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    26
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    251 (0 Banked)
    it could be that the ps3's Wi-fi adapter is either faulty or just doesnt get decent reception.


  10. #10
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Why does my ps3 wireless connection keep going on and off?


    ive got a connection established and for some reason it just keeps going on and off every 2 minutes. anybody else have a similar problem???? this is bs!!!!! lol

  11. #11
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by pingu^ View Post
    as i stated in a previous thread, it depends on where your wireless router is, and where exactly the ps3 is also. if you are keeping it in a drawer or in a section (i dont know how to say it in english, kind of like an entertainment center or a cupboard), the signal is more obstacles to go thru.
    as pingu said, its possible that it could be the distance from your wireless router and ps3 but if its not then i dunno

    good luck on fixing it

  12. #12
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    133 (0 Banked)

    Please send me a private message re: Wired connections

    Got a PS3 (60g) for Christmas. Yay me! Only I have a major problem here. The PS3 will not connect to the network when using a WIRED connection, straight from the cable modem to the machine. *sighs* It is REALLY bugging me out. It does find a wireless connection (not mine and not going bandwidth pirating....argh me matey) and can connect to it, but when I stick in the wired connection, it won't even find the IP address. (Motorola Cable Modem)
    I have 360 and XBox Live, and connect using a similar method of just plugging it straight in and no problems there! I check the network settings on XBox, copy down the IP information and plug that into the PS3's info, it finds the IP address, but then won't connect to the network. I'm seriously stumped. Am I missing something? ANY Help would be greatly appreciated. I would have started my own thread but it said I did not have permission.

  13. #13
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    400
    Rep Power
    60
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Coy - make sure you incrememnt the IP address a bit - it can't be shared with another device.

    East7 - maybe the orientation of the arial is important? Is the PS3 vertical/horizontal?

  14. #14
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    133 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDoctor View Post
    Coy - make sure you incrememnt the IP address a bit - it can't be shared with another device.

    East7 - maybe the orientation of the arial is important? Is the PS3 vertical/horizontal?
    Yeah, I know they can't be "shared" per se, but they aren't on at the same time, and isn't my ip address static? So I can use the same address for both cause I just unplug one and plug the other in.

  15. #15
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    721
    Rep Power
    61
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    If you are connecting directly to the cable modem, the reason it will not get an IP is because the cable modem uses MAC address to register the IP to give the machine. The easiest way to fix that is hardboot your modem. In other words unplug your modem for 10-30 seconds and plug it back in. This should then give the modem the MAC address for your PS3 which should then allow it to assign the IP to it. You may need to do this again for the XBOX and computer when you plug it in.

  16. #16
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    25
    Posts
    169
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    124 (0 Banked)
    well ether theres somthin wrong with ur router or theres somthing wrong with the wifi in ur ps3 or its somthin else entirely

  17. #17
    Superior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    699
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    273 (0 Banked)
    On your laptop download netstumbler. Run that, i guess your channel is still 7? See what other networks are around, maybe less on 1 or 11? From that test set yours to 1 used less.
    PS3プログラマー

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 07:57
  2. WalMart.Com bundle
    By XXYoungJinXX in forum PlayStation 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2007, 19:30
  3. Is it me or is this a scam? (Yes, it's a scam)
    By Streamcore in forum PlayStation 3
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-17-2006, 04:26
  4. Football Manager 05/06
    By guybrush in forum PlayStation Legacy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2006, 19:13

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

PSU

Playstation Universe

Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Abstract Holdings International Ltd. prohibited.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.