Page 14 of 21 FirstFirst ... 414 ... LastLast
Results 326 to 350 of 505
  1. #326
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    Did you follow the tutorial on the first page of this thread?
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  2. #327
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bazcula View Post
    Hello, I own a 3G D-Link Router DIR-451 and have a Huawei E220 usb modem connected to the router as the internet source and my PS3 connected directly by wire to the router. I keep getting NAT3 whatever I try- port forwarding, enabling DMZ, etc. I have also set a static IP for my PS3 but nothing is changing. Just a note, whenever I hook up the usb modem directly to my pc I get different IP addresses: IPCONFIG within the CMD menu gives a totally different IP address than when I visit a site which tells you what IP address you have. It seems that the IP address I am getting from DOS is wrong though because I cannot do a tracert on it, while the other one gives me a result. the emulator for my router is located here: http://www.support.dlink.com/emulators/dir451/login.htm

    simply click login and take a look around and please let me know what I can do exactly, thank you.

    I have a real hard time playing online because I get disconnected for no apparent reason, cant hear some people talk, and cant connect with friends in the COD4 party system and when it does I get booted after a game or two, please help!


    MY EMAIL IS bare_knuckles @ hotmail.com
    Dide you use your PS3's static IP address for Port Forwarding and DMZ? Just want to clarify since in your post you stated the IP address after the fact

  3. #328
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    23
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    many thanks all, really helped out there

  4. #329
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nineel View Post
    many thanks all, really helped out there
    No problem glad we could help out.
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  5. #330
    bullettb
    Guest
    worked like a charm thanks a lot

  6. #331
    ayham
    Guest
    first i have a proplem with the nat tybe 3 but after that i solve the proplem and it come nat tybe 2 but the surprise is when i press sign in ((( you have an occured you have signed out 80710092))) and i dont know what i should do




    please help me

  7. #332
    Master Poster
    Lozt_again's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,363
    Rep Power
    70
    Points
    46 (0 Banked)
    Ha ha. In your face Netgear DG834PN, I finally got Nat 2

    Go to http://portforward.com/ for guides on port fowarding.

    Al help is under the Our routers heading. Select your router then PSN
    and your away.
    Poop, scoop and shoot.
    My band: http://soundcloud.com/nionabeo

  8. #333
    Apprentice
    Danzig-Mother's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    28
    Posts
    277
    Rep Power
    55
    Points
    128 (0 Banked)
    What if you are on a wired connection.
    Game Collection-- MGS4 LE, Rock Band 2,Guitar Hero:Metallica, CoD:WaW, Pain.

    Soon to buy--xbox 360 pro? NCAA 10, Madden 10

    PsN ID- Thirteen_qp

  9. #334
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    29
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Does anyone know how to do this for a netgear router? I can't seem to access portforward.com

  10. #335
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    What router do you have? I got it set up on my Netgear alright.
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  11. #336
    Newbie
    Bardock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    279 (0 Banked)

    Addin another router to my setup

    Ok i have posted before and i have Nat Type 2 on my living room router. But i want to add another router in my bedroom so i can have my PS3 wired connected. Well my question is can someone tell me how to change the settings on this router so i can be sure i continue to get Nat 2 as well. The router i am going to be using is an old one but it is a D-link DI-614+. So any help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  12. #337
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    I have never had much luck with getting two wireless routers to work together. Now if one of them is wired to the other it works fine.

    To do it you have to turn the router in your bedroom to a bridged mode. It can't do any DHCP or anything. I never could figure out how to get them to connect to each other though.
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  13. #338
    Newbie
    Bardock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    56
    Points
    279 (0 Banked)
    Bridge mode and how exactly do i go about doing that if you dont mind me asking?

  14. #339
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    Um let see it should be some where under the general settings.
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  15. #340
    GuitarrassDeAmor
    Guest
    I tried all this, and my NAT wouldn't change. Great guide, but my router is teh stupidness.

    I need a new one.

  16. #341
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    You tried the DMZ and all that good stuff?
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  17. #342
    Master Poster
    Lozt_again's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,363
    Rep Power
    70
    Points
    46 (0 Banked)
    Tips for this ****ty Netgear DG834PN router is ports 80 and 443 are
    reserved some some crappy remote management thing and some
    other ******** thing.

    So open ports 79 to 81 for your PS3 and 442 to 444 likewise. Sit
    back and be prepared to face the anticlimax that is 1 number
    changing on your network settings. lol

    I'll be picking up a headset soon I reckons. Reap the reward. HA!
    Poop, scoop and shoot.
    My band: http://soundcloud.com/nionabeo

  18. #343
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I have a linksys router. I have given the static IP, un-enabled media server, enabled UPnP and opend ports. My connection shows NAT 2.

    However, I still have a problem using my Vantage head set. With out the head set I get great connections. With the head set I will enter a match AFTER a COD4 game is half over if I don't get kicked off before!

    I will get router info later...Any suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Steve

  19. #344
    Newbie
    grandprixgtx00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    27
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    253 (0 Banked)
    ok...here's another one for ya, and it P!SSES ME OFF!!

    ok, first of all, i have a Netgear wireless router. i have enabled UPnP, and also put my PS3 into the DMZ. i do have NAT type 2.

    however...i still have problems with playing online. i am able to view the web browser with no problems. i am also able to play fight night, and def jam online with no problems, but when i try to play COD4 online...sometimes it will work, and when it doesnt it will just say "waiting for # of players to join" and doesnt go any further. sometimes it will sign me out and say "a network error has occured, please check your internet settings"

    i have heard that you have to open ports on your router to enable the PS3 to communicate? I am not real sure how to do that though. i have provided a screen shot of my port triggering screen. if anyone can help me out this would be great!!

    PS3 40GB//Samsung 42" Plasma 1080P//Sony 5.1 surround sound

    MGS4, gran turismo 5 prologue, Skate, Skate 2, NHL '09, COD4, COD W@W, Rock Band, Rock Band 2, Rainbow 6 Vegas, Def Jam Icon, Fight Night Round 3, NBA 2K8, Madden 08, GTA IV

  20. #345
    BigSi01
    Guest
    cheers man sorted 1 prob still got my big nasty pain in the ass one

  21. #346
    Forum Sage
    hockeydude30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    24
    Posts
    8,372
    Rep Power
    80
    Points
    6 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by grandprixgtx00 View Post
    ok...here's another one for ya, and it P!SSES ME OFF!!

    ok, first of all, i have a Netgear wireless router. i have enabled UPnP, and also put my PS3 into the DMZ. i do have NAT type 2.

    however...i still have problems with playing online. i am able to view the web browser with no problems. i am also able to play fight night, and def jam online with no problems, but when i try to play COD4 online...sometimes it will work, and when it doesnt it will just say "waiting for # of players to join" and doesnt go any further. sometimes it will sign me out and say "a network error has occured, please check your internet settings"

    i have heard that you have to open ports on your router to enable the PS3 to communicate? I am not real sure how to do that though. i have provided a screen shot of my port triggering screen. if anyone can help me out this would be great!!

    If you are getting NAT 2 and only having problems with COD4 then its not your fault. The online has so many problems that its not even funny. I wouldn't worry about it.
    "I only regret that I have but one life to give my country."-CPT Hale
    "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell


  22. #347
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Slocookn View Post
    I have a linksys router. I have given the static IP, un-enabled media server, enabled UPnP and opend ports. My connection shows NAT 2.

    However, I still have a problem using my Vantage head set. With out the head set I get great connections. With the head set I will enter a match AFTER a COD4 game is half over if I don't get kicked off before!

    I will get router info later...Any suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Steve
    All is well now. Yes, DMZ was/is active. I had to reset back to factory config and manually enter all changes on the PS3 three times for it to work properly for me.

    I guess each system has its faults (xbox and PS3) but this is frustrating when you spend the kind of money for one of these systems and have the fault rates that these systems have.

    Should have upgraded my computer!

  23. #348
    Newbie

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    44
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    140 (0 Banked)
    I just bought a PAL 40gb PS3 yesterday, updated to latest system software.

    I've not had any problems online with websurfing or PS store, not tried games yet.

    But I'm confused... in my connection settings, I don't see any NAT type listed... the last entry is UPnP : enabled.

    Is it because I have UPnP enabled that I don't need NAT?

  24. #349
    B-Man11
    Guest
    yo man i forwarded all those ports and i still get nat type 3 any suggestions?

  25. #350
    Superior Member
    Paul1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    23
    Posts
    980
    Rep Power
    51
    Points
    8 (0 Banked)
    Cheers dude, just improved to NAT type 2 with my netgear router.
    "You'll Never Walk Alone"
    Celtic F.C 1888



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GDC 2006: Region-free PS3
    By Keesie in forum PlayStation 3
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 00:43
  2. Q*Bert Review- IGN
    By Dante_727 in forum PlayStation 3 Games
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-26-2007, 13:53
  3. Gamestop Release Date Question?
    By FJ Merlin in forum PlayStation 3 Games
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 19:27
  4. Playstation2 Quiz
    By Radium in forum PlayStation Legacy
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-08-2006, 21:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.