Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cant get on psn

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Cristiano Ronaldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    37
    Posts
    99
    Rep Power
    55
    Points
    273 (0 Banked)

    Cant get on psn

    My browsers fine but when i try to sign in it says an error has occurred 8002AA08
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Cr7 60 gb ps3,psn - ranzy

  2. #2
    Apprentice

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Age
    22
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    yea thats happening to heaps of people lately ever since the firmware 1.8, mine just eventually worked over time, so maybe just wait abit

  3. #3
    Dedicated Member
    prisoner_of_war's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    18
    Posts
    1,384
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    I have had this problem once. but this is how I fixed it. I have a wireless lynksys wireless router so I moved it closer to the ps3 solved it. My router is in the basement and my ps3 is upstairs so I moved it on top of the printer. It increased the signal by 10-15 percent. pretty nice if you ask me.

  4. #4
    Power Member
    Stoffinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    35
    Posts
    16,656
    Rep Power
    108
    Points
    2,369 (0 Banked)
    Maybe check your settings also in the PS3. I remember when I had to move my PS3 to clean under it and around it, my internet settings got changed. Note that I disconnected it completely and not just lifted.

  5. #5
    Newbie

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    25
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    249 (0 Banked)
    Sorry, this isn't the most appropriate place but as a newbie I can't create threads yet.

    I'm having a few problems getting onto PSN. It's more hardware related so read on...

    I have a PC and a broadband connection. And now I finally have a PS3 too (woohoo!).

    Does the PS3 not have a built in modem? I'd assumed it would have. But I've been reading the manual and it seems to indicate that you have to connect the PS3 to a modem. Not a major problem I guess.

    The 2 modems I have both don't have an Ethernet in. The only connection (apart from the obvious phone socket) that both have is usb (for connecting to PCs I guess). I tried connecting a modem to the PS3 through the usb port on the front but the devices were "unrecognised".

    I also have a Netgear wireless router lying around; wireless would be my preferred option. The manual for this also says that the router has to be connected to a modem. But again it has an Ethernet out and in this case no usb. Hmm.

    Have I just been unlucky with the 2 modems I have not having an Ethernet in?

    I'm really frustrated that I can't get onto PSN. Any help gratefully received.

    (By the way, I realise that the above isn't that clear... if you have any questions ask away and I'll try to answer!)

  6. #6
    Superior Member
    NNatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    31
    Posts
    703
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    for simplicity.. you need one with an ethernet.. most of the time your internet provider will provide it for you.

    you can hook youc computer up using USB to your modem and then install another network card and hook the PS3 up that way but if you unaware it is possible and dont know much about networking, you may need to skip that idea completely

  7. #7
    Newbie

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    25
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    249 (0 Banked)
    Thanks NNatic. I'm going to get rid of the Netgear wireless router and get an all-in-one (router + modem) to solve the problem. Fingers crossed!

  8. #8
    Superior Member
    toadayoda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    23
    Posts
    546
    Rep Power
    59
    Points
    0 (0 Banked)
    To Elise: it does not matter if the modem does not recieve the signal from ethernet; all that matters is that you can connect the modem to the PS3 via ethernet out. If you cannot do this and do not wish to purchase a new modem, you might consider getting a router that will support your current modem to connect to the PS3. Sorry if the help was a little bit too late.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Yoda is awesome!

  9. #9
    Newbie

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    25
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Points
    249 (0 Banked)
    toadayoda: Ahh, thanks. That makes much more sense. I don't know why I got so confused.

    I've gone for a combined router + modem. All being well that sound get me online sooner rather than later.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.