Page 21 of 22 FirstFirst ... 1121 ... LastLast
Results 501 to 525 of 526
  1. #501
    El Presidente
    podsaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in a box
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,460
    Rep Power
    91
    Well it would seem that my connection is fine until someone gets on the computer, then I get lag and can't play. I didn't think our wifi was that sensitive but apparently it is. Thanks for the suggestions.

    Focus. Control. Conviction. Resolve. A true ace lacks none of these attributes. Nothing can deter you from the task at hand except your own fears. This is your sky.

  2. #502
    Power Member
    claud3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Agartha
    PSN ID
    sophieskyrim126Era
    Age
    32
    Posts
    17,077
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Tommy VercettiGTA Claude
    Ok i tripped over my 360 and it fell onto the floor and it was a big knock.

    I am now getting a 360 error and a red light. Not the ring of death... How would I go about fixing it
    Last edited by claud3; 12-07-2012 at 18:33.
    Plato and Aristotle, a detail of The School of Athens, a fresco by Raphael. Aristotle gestures to the earth, representing his belief in knowledge

  3. #503
    El Presidente
    podsaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in a box
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,460
    Rep Power
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
    Ok i tripped over my 360 and it fell onto the floor and it was a big knock.

    I am now getting a 360 error and a red light. Not the ring of death... How would I go about fixing it
    What does the error message say?

    I'm going to have to mess with my router tomorrow my connection is still bad.

    Focus. Control. Conviction. Resolve. A true ace lacks none of these attributes. Nothing can deter you from the task at hand except your own fears. This is your sky.

  4. #504
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,427
    Rep Power
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
    Ok i tripped over my 360 and it fell onto the floor and it was a big knock.

    I am now getting a 360 error and a red light. Not the ring of death... How would I go about fixing it
    How many red lights?

    One causes is a loose video/power cable, make sure they are properly plugged in to the 360.

  5. #505
    Power Member
    claud3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Agartha
    PSN ID
    sophieskyrim126Era
    Age
    32
    Posts
    17,077
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Tommy VercettiGTA Claude
    No ring of death..

    It says Error contact Microsoft maintenance and a lot of Japanese writing

    I know not much info, thats all
    Plato and Aristotle, a detail of The School of Athens, a fresco by Raphael. Aristotle gestures to the earth, representing his belief in knowledge

  6. #506
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,427
    Rep Power
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
    No ring of death..

    It says Error contact Microsoft maintenance and a lot of Japanese writing

    I know not much info, thats all
    Is there an error code?

    You you have a slim or the original design?

  7. #507
    Power Member
    claud3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Agartha
    PSN ID
    sophieskyrim126Era
    Age
    32
    Posts
    17,077
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Tommy VercettiGTA Claude
    slim... I know its hard to explain

    here is an image of what error i am getting

    Plato and Aristotle, a detail of The School of Athens, a fresco by Raphael. Aristotle gestures to the earth, representing his belief in knowledge

  8. #508
    El Presidente
    podsaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in a box
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,460
    Rep Power
    91
    I don't know about your problem claud but I'm still having issues and need help.

    Before I was having issues with very bad lag in BO2. Now I flat out can't connect to my wireless. There seemed to be different ways to connect to a router(not good with all this technical stuff) so I tried connecting via primary DNS and secondary DNS. I knowthe numbers I have are entered correctly. I started up my PS3, went to network setting and found the DNS numbers there and my PS3 is connected to wireless just fine.

    I feel as if the wireless on my 360 is messed up, not the router. We have two computers in the house and both are connected, no problem. I've had my 360 for several years with no issues like this and I'm about ready to kick this thing to the curb. This is maddening.

    Focus. Control. Conviction. Resolve. A true ace lacks none of these attributes. Nothing can deter you from the task at hand except your own fears. This is your sky.

  9. #509
    Forum Sage
    MATRIX 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    8,427
    Rep Power
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by claud3 View Post
    slim... I know its hard to explain

    here is an image of what error i am getting

    You have the E74 error which requires repair by MS.

    E74: AV cable error... There is a problem with the AV cable, try using a different AV cable. If the cable is known to be working then there is a 90% chance it's a scaler chip problem (the "ANA" or "HANA" chip connected directly to the AV cable) in rare cases it is the GPU.


    http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-3...-error-message

    Quote Originally Posted by podsaurus View Post
    I don't know about your problem claud but I'm still having issues and need help.

    Before I was having issues with very bad lag in BO2. Now I flat out can't connect to my wireless. There seemed to be different ways to connect to a router(not good with all this technical stuff) so I tried connecting via primary DNS and secondary DNS. I knowthe numbers I have are entered correctly. I started up my PS3, went to network setting and found the DNS numbers there and my PS3 is connected to wireless just fine.

    I feel as if the wireless on my 360 is messed up, not the router. We have two computers in the house and both are connected, no problem. I've had my 360 for several years with no issues like this and I'm about ready to kick this thing to the curb. This is maddening.
    reset the wireless settings on your 360 and try again it should configure itself automatically.

    http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-l...-live-solution

    http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-l...nection-issues

    If you still have issues after trying what is listed in those articles call 18004MYXBOX and troubleshoot through them.

  10. #510
    Power Member
    claud3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Agartha
    PSN ID
    sophieskyrim126Era
    Age
    32
    Posts
    17,077
    Rep Power
    141
    Items Tommy VercettiGTA Claude
    Thanks mate for the help, its a real pain it seems to fix

    So I will go about it and see how it goes

    Thanks again and +rep
    Plato and Aristotle, a detail of The School of Athens, a fresco by Raphael. Aristotle gestures to the earth, representing his belief in knowledge

  11. #511
    El Presidente
    podsaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    in a box
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,460
    Rep Power
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by MATRIX 2 View Post
    You have the E74 error which requires repair by MS.

    http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-3...-error-message

    reset the wireless settings on your 360 and try again it should configure itself automatically.

    http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-l...-live-solution

    http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-l...nection-issues

    If you still have issues after trying what is listed in those articles call 18004MYXBOX and troubleshoot through them.
    Thanks I'll check things out and see what I can do.

  12. #512
    overstepping the mark
    -Shafty-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PSN ID
    SHAFT_N_BALLS
    Age
    42
    Posts
    8,533
    Rep Power
    147
    Items User name style
    I have a bit of a problem with my 360.

    On the dashboard it is really noticeable, it is very very 'grainy'. Im running HDMI to my 50" Sammy plasma. Tried a different cable and a different hdmi port on the tv... still the same.

    Is it supposed to be like that?

    ps all other units (ps3/3d bluray etc) have perfect picture quality, so the Tv is fine.


    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Ok... I was wrong. Happy?

  13. #513
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,064
    Rep Power
    260
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Quote Originally Posted by T0PGUN View Post
    I have a bit of a problem with my 360.

    On the dashboard it is really noticeable, it is very very 'grainy'. Im running HDMI to my 50" Sammy plasma. Tried a different cable and a different hdmi port on the tv... still the same.

    Is it supposed to be like that?

    ps all other units (ps3/3d bluray etc) have perfect picture quality, so the Tv is fine.
    Hmmmmm.... check your settings. If you can post a pic of the problem itself, that'll kinda help look into it.




  14. #514
    Ultimate Veteran
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Down Under
    Age
    43
    Posts
    20,026
    Rep Power
    189
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by T0PGUN View Post
    I have a bit of a problem with my 360.

    On the dashboard it is really noticeable, it is very very 'grainy'. Im running HDMI to my 50" Sammy plasma. Tried a different cable and a different hdmi port on the tv... still the same.

    Is it supposed to be like that?

    ps all other units (ps3/3d bluray etc) have perfect picture quality, so the Tv is fine.
    What res are you pumping out? Make sure its 1080p

  15. #515
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,064
    Rep Power
    260
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Quote Originally Posted by mynd View Post
    What res are you pumping out? Make sure its 1080p
    Even at 720p, on my 55" tv, it's not grainy at all.




  16. #516
    overstepping the mark
    -Shafty-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PSN ID
    SHAFT_N_BALLS
    Age
    42
    Posts
    8,533
    Rep Power
    147
    Items User name style
    So it shouldnt be like that then? Didnt think so. Will try a pic later if i can but i can only describe it as there are millions of little sperms on the screen
    (and no...havent been watching 3D porn on it )


    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Ok... I was wrong. Happy?

  17. Likes F34R likes this post
  18. #517
    Legend
    F34R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Carolina
    PSN ID
    F34RTEHR34PER
    Posts
    40,064
    Rep Power
    260
    Items BullySteamGran Turismo 5LiverpoolAppleJoker (limited ICON)Naughty DogMaster ChiefAssassins Creed EzioGears of WarHeavy RainDiablo III
    Quote Originally Posted by T0PGUN View Post
    So it shouldnt be like that then? Didnt think so. Will try a pic later if i can but i can only describe it as there are millions of little sperms on the screen
    (and no...havent been watching 3D porn on it )
    Well, there goes my theory. LMFAO!




  19. Likes -Shafty- likes this post
  20. #518
    Ultimate Veteran
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Down Under
    Age
    43
    Posts
    20,026
    Rep Power
    189
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Even at 720p, on my 55" tv, it's not grainy at all.
    720p is going to vary from TV to TV. As your using the tv upscaler.

  21. Likes F34R likes this post
  22. #519

    x1 specs

    Has MS come out and oficially said what are its specs ??

  23. #520
    Ultimate Veteran
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Down Under
    Age
    43
    Posts
    20,026
    Rep Power
    189
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkStar_007 View Post
    Has MS come out and oficially said what are its specs ??
    Yes, look up "xbox one" and "hot chips"


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  24. #521

  25. #522
    Ultimate Veteran
    mistercrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    PSN ID
    mistercrow
    Posts
    24,712
    Rep Power
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by Duffman View Post
    How do you take screen shots and video clips?

    Could troll the internet for answers but will probably be easier just to ask you pro's
    Double tap guide button hit x to record or y for screenshot.

  26. Likes Duffman likes this post
  27. #523
    Ultimate Veteran
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Down Under
    Age
    43
    Posts
    20,026
    Rep Power
    189
    Items User name style
    If you need more than the last 30 seconds of footage, snap game dvr and select up to 5 minutes. You can do this anytime.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  28. Likes Duffman likes this post
  29. #524
    Selected Members Council
    Duffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chillin by the poo!!
    PSN ID
    Duffman19864
    Age
    30
    Posts
    14,451
    Rep Power
    72
    Items Title StyleVitaPS3 Slim
    Quote Originally Posted by mistercrow View Post
    Double tap guide button hit x to record or y for screenshot.
    Quote Originally Posted by mynd View Post
    If you need more than the last 30 seconds of footage, snap game dvr and select up to 5 minutes. You can do this anytime.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks, you can upload video's to Youtube directly from the Xbox I'm guessing?

    Also if you want to stream to a laptop, do you need to pair the controller to the laptop? And is there something I need to buy in order to do that?

  30. #525
    Ultimate Veteran
    mynd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Down Under
    Age
    43
    Posts
    20,026
    Rep Power
    189
    Items User name style
    Quote Originally Posted by Duffman View Post
    Thanks, you can upload video's to Youtube directly from the Xbox I'm guessing?

    Also if you want to stream to a laptop, do you need to pair the controller to the laptop? And is there something I need to buy in order to do that?
    Yes just go to you youtube app (get it if you haven't got it), and chose upload on the side bar, then pick you video....boom.

    You need a usb->micro usb cable, you probably have one floating aorund if you own any phone but Apple. Just plug you controller into your laptop via the cable. They have released a wireless dongle you can buy for you laptop if you want to go wireless.
    Which reminds me, make sure you update the software in your controller as well some time.

  31. Likes Duffman likes this post

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. In the spirit of the holidays....
    By Sederior in forum Off-Topic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 09:57
  2. Desperate for help...video card not working
    By night52 in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 00:38
  3. Sound Help!!!
    By scott123 in forum PlayStation 3 and Legacy Consoles
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-07-2006, 16:08

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
vBCredits II Deluxe v2.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.