PlayStation Universe
What's New?

PlayStation exclusives win big at British Academy Games Awards

5 March 2013

The 2013 British Academy Games Awards has concluded, and the full list of winners has been made available via press release.

PlayStation Network smash hit Journey scored big, taking home five prizes: Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game Design, Online Multiplayer, and Original Music. Telltale's The Walking Dead episodic series and Giant Sparrow's The Unfinished Swan scored two apiece (Mobile & Handheld and Story; Game Innovation and Debut Game).

The BAGAs are hosted annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, an independent charity that seeks to recognize outstanding achievement in the moving arts. At the 2013 BAGAs, the academy also recognized Valve co-founder and visionary Gabe Newell with the Academy Fellowship "for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the Games industry."

Peep the full list of award nominees below, with winners highlighted in bold. Then, sound off in the comments with your opinion on the list - did BAFTA make good selections? What are your winners in each category?

Action
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision
**Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
Hitman: Absolution
Tore Blystad, Hakon Abrak, Christian Elverdan
Io – Interactive/Square-Enix
Mass Effect 3
Development Team
BioWare/EA

Artistic Achievement
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Dear Esther
Robert Briscoe
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Far Cry 3
Jean-Alexis Doyon, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
**Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Audio Achievement
Assassin’s Creed III
Mathieu Jeanson
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Beat Sneak Bandit
Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck,
Simogo/Simogo
Dear Esther
Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
**Journey
Steve Johnson, Austin Wintory, Keith Leary
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Best Game
**Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
FIFA 13
Development Team
EA Canada/EA
Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Mass Effect 3
Casey Hudson
BioWare/EA
The Walking Dead
Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle
Telltale Games/Telltale

British Game
Dear Esther
Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
LEGO The Lord of the Rings
Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
Need for Speed Most Wanted
Development Team
Criterion Games/EA
**The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Hexagon
Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank
Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh

Debut Game
Deadlight
Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta
Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios
Dear Esther
Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
Proteus
Ed Key, David Kanaga
Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games
The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
**The Unfinished Swan
Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Family
Clay Jam
Chris Roe, Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel
Fat Pebble/Zynga
Just Dance 4
Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey
Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft
**LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes
Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

LEGO the Lord of the Rings
Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition
Development Team
Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade
Skylanders Giants
Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager
Toys for Bob/Activision

Game Design
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
Far Cry 3
Patrik Methé, Jamie Keen
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
**Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead
Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle
Telltale Games/Telltale
XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team
Firaxis/2K Games

Game Innovation
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision
Fez
Development Team
Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade
Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Kinect Sesame Street TV
Brian Stone, Josh Atkins, Todd Slepian
Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios
**The Unfinished Swan
Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Wonderbook: Books of Spells
Development Team
London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mobile & Handheld
Incoboto
Dene Carter
Fluttermind/ Fluttermind
LittleBigPlanet (Vita)
Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson
Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
New Star Soccer
Simon Read
New Star Games/New Star Games
The Room
Development Team
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
Super Monsters Ate My Condo
Development Team
PikPok/Adult Swim Games
**The Walking Dead
Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle
Telltale Games/Telltale

Online – Browser
Amateur Surgeon Hospital
Paul Croft, Jim Griffiths
Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games
Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA!
Development Team
Team Cooper/CBBC
Merlin: The Game
Development Team
Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios
Runescape
Development Team
Jagex/Jagex
The Settlers Online
Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber
Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft
**SongPop
Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong
FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet

Online-Multiplayer
Assassin’s Creed III
Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Borderlands 2
Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke
Gearbox/2K Games
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision
Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
**Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Need For Speed Most Wanted
Development Team
Criterion Games/EA

Original Music
Assassin’s Creed III
Lorne Balfe
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Diablo III
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment
**Journey
Austin Wintory, Keith Leary, Mony Mudd
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Thomas Was Alone
David Housden
Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell
The Unfinished Swan
Joel Corelitz, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
The Walking Dead
Jared Emerson-Johnson
Telltale Games/Telltale

Performer
Adrian Hough (Haytham) - Assassin’s Creed III
**Danny Wallace (The Narrator) - Thomas Was Alone
Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) - The Walking Dead
Melissa Hutchison (Clementine) - The Walking Dead
Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) - Dear Esther
Nolan North (Nathan Drake) - Uncharted: Golden Abyss

Sports/Fitness
FIFA 13
Development Team
EA Canada/EA
F1 2012
Development Team
Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing
Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
**New Star Soccer
Simon Read
New Star Games/New Star Games

Nike+ Kinect Training
Development Team
Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios
Trials Evolution
Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti
RedLynx/Microsoft Studios

Story
Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
Far Cry 3
Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Li Kuo
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Mass Effect 3
Mac Walters
BioWare/EA
Thomas was Alone
Mike Bithell
Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell
**The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale

Strategy
Dark Souls: Prepare To Die
Development Team
From Software/Namco Bandai Games
Diablo III
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
Football Manager 2013
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA
Great Big War Game
David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson
Rubicon Development/Rubican Development
Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai
Pawel Wojs, Janos Gaspar, Chris Walter
The Creative Assembly/SEGA
**XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team
Firaxis/2K Games

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital
Pixel Story
Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benjamin Rushton, Luke Harrison

 


  • submit to reddit

Comments