Another Day another 'report'; Orbis Specs

Itachi

Forum Sage
Nov 13, 2010
8,246
110
0
Winterfell
#61
[QUOTE="coolguy, post: 5993428]these specs are for the dev kit the final ps4 wont have 8 gigs of ram i wish it did but it wont[/QUOTE]

obviously. 8gb of GDDR5 will make it a $600 console all over again
 
Oct 18, 2006
5,040
89
48
#63
[QUOTE="mynd, post: 5993469]So...wait a minute... haven't we just come full circle with these rumors?
Bloody hell.[/QUOTE]

Didn't you know the hype train runs in a circle! :)
 

Itachi

Forum Sage
Nov 13, 2010
8,246
110
0
Winterfell
#64
[QUOTE="mynd, post: 5993469]So...wait a minute... haven't we just come full circle with these rumors?
Bloody hell.[/QUOTE]

Yes we have. atleast now we have confirmation where all the different reports were originating from. Some insiders only had info of the first dev kits, some had dirt on the second iteration etc
 

Lefein

Ultimate Veteran
Jun 9, 2005
22,966
158
63
39
#65
[QUOTE="coolguy, post: 5993428]these specs are for the dev kit the final ps4 wont have 8 gigs of ram i wish it did but it wont[/QUOTE]

Actually, there are dev kits with 16GB of RAM.
 
Oct 18, 2006
5,040
89
48
#66
[QUOTE="Lefein, post: 5993593]Actually, there are dev kits with 16GB of RAM.[/QUOTE]

I thought I remember reading that the July '12 dev kits had 16GB as well, but then again those are all rumor based info as well.
 

J3ff3

Elite Guru
Dec 30, 2006
5,216
45
0
36
#67
[QUOTE="MonkeyClaw, post: 5993612]I thought I remember reading that the July '12 dev kits had 16GB as well, but then again those are all rumor based info as well.[/QUOTE]

probably 16gig of ddr. think that would work out in terms of 'gig' per frame. don't really understand it that well, but bandwith wise 8gig of ddr ram works out at 1gig per frame (appparently), so 16 gig of ddr in a dev kit would match the bandwidth requirements of 2 gig GDDR that they were aiming for. (so 2gig/frame for the dev kit, and 1.5 for 2gig GDDR)

disclaimer: i'm making most of this up by the way.
 

Itachi

Forum Sage
Nov 13, 2010
8,246
110
0
Winterfell
#68
[QUOTE="J3ff3, post: 5993655]probably 16gig of ddr. think that would work out in terms of 'gig' per frame. don't really understand it that well, but bandwith wise 8gig of ddr ram works out at 1gig per frame (appparently), so 16 gig of ddr in a dev kit would match the bandwidth requirements of 2 gig GDDR that they were aiming for. (so 2gig/frame for the dev kit, and 1.5 for 2gig GDDR)

disclaimer: i'm making most of this up by the way.[/QUOTE]

Memory size has no affect on how much GB/frame you get. Your frame rate and bandwidth control that so I highly doubt that 16gb was to make up for 2gb bandwidth in final version. That much ram could be for all sorts of crazy dev tools. Alpha kits ran MS visual studio with win 7 so that could have used a lot of ram
 

J3ff3

Elite Guru
Dec 30, 2006
5,216
45
0
36
#69
[QUOTE="itachi73378, post: 5993689]Memory size has no affect on how much GB/frame you get. Your frame rate and bandwidth control that so I highly doubt that 16gb was to make up for 2gb bandwidth in final version. That much ram could be for all sorts of crazy dev tools. Alpha kits ran MS visual studio with win 7 so that could have used a lot of ram[/QUOTE]

as i said, i know very little about it. just that 8gigs in durango = 1gig per frame, 4gigs gddr in orbis = 3 gigs per frame. if sony wanted to replicate what two gigs of gddr would have for an early dev kit.........

no doubt well wide of the mark, but 16 gigs gddr for a dev kit sounds very unlikely
 

Itachi

Forum Sage
Nov 13, 2010
8,246
110
0
Winterfell
#70
[QUOTE="J3ff3, post: 5993729]as i said, i know very little about it. just that 8gigs in durango = 1gig per frame, 4gigs gddr in orbis = 3 gigs per frame. if sony wanted to replicate what two gigs of gddr would have for an early dev kit.........

no doubt well wide of the mark, but 16 gigs gddr for a dev kit sounds very unlikely[/QUOTE]
I've heard that now there's no need for double the RAM in dev kits because the tools are very efficient when it comes to memory.
 

mynd

Ultimate Veteran
May 3, 2006
20,865
182
63
47
Down Under
#71
[QUOTE="itachi73378, post: 5993769]I've heard that now there's no need for double the RAM in dev kits because the tools are very efficient when it comes to memory.[/QUOTE]

There is a lot of overhead in developing and debugging. For example imagine you wanted to snap shot the system as something happens, or recored variables values at run time. Trust me, you need double the
Memory.